Metal Nanowire Patterning on Breathable Fiber-based Substrate for Flexible Bioelectronics Fabrication : 유연 생체전자기기 제작을 위한 통기성 섬유 기판 기반 금속 나노와이어 패터닝 연구

Abstract

In this study, we have developed a process to efficiently fabricate flexible bioelectronics by rapidly and precisely patterning various conductive metal nanowires onto polymer fiber-based flexible substrates. The nanomaterials used in this process include Ag, Ag@Au, and Ag@(Au-Pt alloy) core-shell nanowires, which were synthesized and further enhanced in terms of mechanical and electrical stability through additional laser processing. Moreover, an insulating material can be printed as per the requirements to effectively implement desired functionalities. Utilizing this approach, we validated the performance of the developed process by creating heart-attachable epicardial signal recording bioelectronics, skin-attachable ascorbic acid (vitamin C) concentration measurement biosensors, and skin-attachable electromyography-based hand gesture recognition human-machine interfaces. The results demonstrate that the developed process can be effectively utilized for the fabrication of flexible bioelectronics.

최근 들어, 폴리머 섬유 기반 유연 기판은 통기성과 신축성, 생체적합성으로 인해 생체전자기기의 기판으로 큰 주목을 받아왔다. 본 연구에서는, 다양한 전도성 금속 나노와이어를 폴리머 섬유 기반 유연 기판에 신속하고 정밀하게 패터닝함으로써 효과적으로 유연 생체 전자기기를 제작할 수 있는 공정을 개발하였다. 나노 물질로는 은, 은@금, 은@(금-백금 합금) 코어-쉘 나노와이어를 합성하여 사용하였으며, 추가적인 레이저 공정을 통해 기계적, 전기적 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 또한 목적에 맞게 절연 물질을 프린팅하여 원하는 기능을 효과적으로 구현할 수 있도록 공정을 설계하였다. 이를 활용하여, 심장 부착형 심장 표면 신호 측정 생체전자기기, 피부 부착형 비타민 농도 측정 바이오 센서, 그리고 피부 부착형 근전도 기반 손동작 인식 인간-기계 인터페이스를 제작하여 그 성능을 검증함으로써, 본 연구에서 개발한 공정이 유연 생체전자기기 제작에 효과적으로 활용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.