Motion Control of 6-DOF Hydraulic Excavators via Data-Driven Model Inversion : 데이터 기반 모델 반전을 통한 6자유도 유압식 굴착기의 모션 제어

Abstract

본 논문에서는 데이터 기반 모델 반전을 통해 6자유도(DOF) 유압 굴착기의 자율 작업을 위한 모션 제어를 제시한다. 틸트로테이터가 장착된 6자유도 굴착기는 높은 자유도로 인해 작동이 까다로워 자율 제어에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 그러나 복잡한 유압 특성으로 인해 제어에 상당한 어려움이 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 실제 굴착기 구조를 기반으로 모듈러 방식으로 굴착기의 입력 지연, 데드존, 복잡한 동역학을 모델링한 후에 실제 동작 데이터를 사용하여 모델을 학습하였다. 이렇게 만들어진 데이터 기반 모델을 반전시켜 컨트롤러를 구성하였다. 이러한 접근 방식은 상용 유압 굴착기에서 6-DOF 굴착 및 그레이딩 작업을 포함한 실제 실험을 통해 검증되었으며, 토양 상호작용이 있는 상황에서도 정확한 제어 성능(즉, 수평 및 수직 경로 추종 오차가 4[cm] 미만)을 입증하였다.

In this study, we present the motion control of 6-degree-of-freedom (DOF) hydraulic excavators through data-driven model inversion. Due to their high degree of freedom, operating such 6-DOF excavators can be challenging, therefore there is a growing demand for autonomous control. However, their complex hydraulic characteristics pose a significant challenge to control. To address this issue, we adopt a modular approach to model the input delays, dead zones, and complex dynamics of the excavator based on a physics-inspired manner, and then train the model using real-world operation data. The resulting data-driven model is inverted to construct the controller. Our approach is validated through real-world experiments involving 6-DOF digging and grading tasks on a commercial hydraulic excavator, demonstrating accurate control performance (i.e., root-mean-square of horizontal and vertical path following errors under 4[cm]) even in the presence of soil interactions.