Non-resonant Barrier-Penetrating Ultrasonic Metamaterial : 비공진 장애물 투과 초음파 메타물질

Abstract

The intrinsic reduction in wave transmission caused by the reflection when a barrier intercepts the propagation path has long constrained the application of elastic ultrasound. This study presents a pioneering metamaterial design to enable the full transmission of elastic ultrasound waves across barriers. Through mathematical analysis and physical interpretation of the phenomenon of fully transmitting waves across the barrier, we confirm the possibility of implementing this phenomenon through the design of a non-resonant metamaterial. We also ascertain and explain the theoretical prerequisites a non-resonant metamaterial designed for barrier penetration should fulfill. This understanding subsequently guides the design of a metamaterial that meets these stipulated conditions. The efficiency of the proposed metamaterial is substantiated both numerically via finite element method-based simulations and experimentally via ultrasonic experiments in the aluminum-water-aluminum system. Our findings open a vista for advancements in fields such as non-destructive testing across barriers and in the development of medical devices, including brain ultrasound systems, underscoring the pragmatic implications of our research.

파동이 진행할 때 장애물이 파동의 진행경로 상에 존재하는 경우, 그 계면에서 생기는 반사로 인해 투과율이 저하됩니다. 이러한 파동에서의 고유현상은 오랜 시간동안 탄성 초음파의 응용을 제한하는 요소로 자리매김해 왔습니다. 본 연구에서는 장애물을 넘어서 탄성 초음파를 원하는 위치로 완전 투과시키는 선구적인 메타물질 설계안을 제시합니다. 장애물을 넘어서 목표로 하는 지점까지 완전히 파동을 투과시키는 현상의 수학적 분석과 물리적 해석을 통하여 비공진형 메타물질의 설계를 통해 이 현상을 구현할 수 있음을 확인하고, 장애물 투과를 위한 비공진형 메타물질이 충족해야 할 이론적 전제조건들을 확인하고 설명합니다. 장애물 투과 물리현상의 이해를 통해 완전 투과 조건을 만족시키는 메타물질을 설계하였습니다. 제안된 메타물질의 유효성은 FEM 시뮬레이션을 통하여 수치적으로 검증되었습니다. 나아가, 알루미늄-물-알루미늄 시스템에서 초음파 실험을 통해 비공진형 장애물 투과 메타물질이 실현 가능함을 입증하였습니다. 이 연구의 결과는 장애물을 넘어서 수행하는 비파괴 검사 및 뇌 초음파 시스템과 같은 산업, 의료기기 분야 등에서의 새로운 대안을 제시합니다.