Three-Dimensionally Assembled Ag-Au Core-Shell Nanowires as Highly Porous, Highly Conductive, and Biocompatible Template Electrodes : 은-금 코어-쉘 나노와이어의 3차원적 조립을 통한 고다공성·고전도성·생체친화성 템플릿 전극

Abstract

The fundamental characteristics of template electrodes, customized for various applications such as batteries, fuel cells, and bioelectrodes, significantly impact their overall performance. As a building block for next-generation template electrodes, core-shell nanowires have garnered significant interest due to the synergistic advantages offered by their core and shell materials. However, challenges such as scalability and dimensional constraints often limit their practical applications. This study introduces a highly porous Ag-Au core-shell nanowire foam (AACNF) that can be easily fabricated using a one-pot process based on nano-welding synthesis methods. To the best of the author's knowledge, the AACNF is a completely novel type of metal-based electrode, with the lowest density among metal-based electrodes while demonstrating high electrical conductivity (99.33 - 753.04 S m 1). The AACNFs excellent mass transport properties enable multi-scale hierarchical incorporation of functional materials, including polymeric precursors and living cells. Due to nano-welded junctions, AACNF-hydrogel composites accomplished high mechanical stability against stretching (~700%) and exhibited 10,000 times higher conductivity than hydrogel-nanowire composites without the junction. Large particles in the 1-10 µm scale, including fibroblast cells and exoelectrogenic microbes, are also successfully incorporated with AACNF. AACNF-based microbial fuel cells show high power density (~330.1 W m-3) within the optimal density range. The AACNFs distinctive ability to form a hierarchical structure with substances on various scales showcases its potential for advanced energy devices and bio-hybrid electrodes in the future.

템플릿 전극은 에너지 소자, 생체전극 등 기능성 전극의 기본골격으로서 활용되어 최종적인 응용에서 전체적인 성능에 결정적인 영향력을 가질 수 있는 중요한 요소이다. 코어-쉘 나노와이어는 코어 및 쉘 물질의 상호보완적 효과로 인해 차세대 템플릿 전극의 기본 재료로서 높은 기대를 받고 있으나, 최종적인 전극의 형상적 한계나 제조 공정상의 확장성 제약 등의 문제로 인해 실용적인 응용에는 제한이 있는 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 나노 웰딩 합성 기법을 기반으로, 원스텝 공정을 사용하여 제작할 수 있는 고다공성 Ag-Au 코어-셸 나노와이어 폼(AACNF)을 소개한다. AACNF는 금속 기반 전극 중에서도 가장 낮은 밀도를 가지면서도, 이례적으로 높은 전기전도도(99.33-753.04 S m 1)를 보여주었으며, 우수한 물질 전달 특성으로 인해 고분자 전구체와 생체세포와 같은 다양한 기능성 물질과 다중 규모의 계층 구조를 형성할 수 있음을 확인하였다. AACNF의 합성과정에서 동반되는 나노 웰딩 현상으로 인해 AACNF는 기계적 인장에 대해 높은 안정성을 가졌으며, 하이드로겔 등의 이차물질과 계층적인 방식으로 융합하였을 때 단순히 혼합한 형태와 비교하여 10,000배 더 높은 전도도를 나타내었다. AACNF는 공극의 크기도 마이크로미터 수준이 되도록 조절이 가능하며, 섬유모세포와 외전기성 미생물 등 1-10 μm 규모의 큰 입자들도 내부로 침투하여 계층적인 융합이 가능하였다, 특히, AACNF 기반 미생물 연료전지는 최적의 밀도 범위 내에서 높은 출력밀도(약 330.1 W m-3)를 기록하여 생체 전극 및 에너지 소자용 전극으로서의 가능성을 확인하였다. AACNF는 그 고유한 특성으로 인해 다양한 크기 규모의 물질들과 계층 구조를 형성하는 데 있어서 향후 진보된 에너지 장치 및 생체융합 전극 분야 템플릿 전극으로서 폭넓게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.