MX 지역에 2-way coupling 시뮬레이션을 적용한 생산성 및 안정성 분석 : Productivity and stability analyses by adapting 2-way coupling simulation in MX field

Abstract

유가스전 개발계획에서 저류층 시뮬레이션을 통한 생산성 예측이 필수적이나, 기존 방법은 저류층 고갈에 따른 생산성 변화를 정확히 예측하지 못하고, 가스전 시설과 지층의 안정성을 보장하기 어렵다. 지오메카닉스 시뮬레이션은 이를 개선하여 저류층 시뮬레이션과 연계되어 실제 지하 환경에서의 역학적 특성을 모사하고 유가스 생산에 따른 지층의 반응을 예측한다. 이를 통해 가스전의 개발타당성을 명확히 하고, 발생가능한 위험을 예측하여 사고를 예방하는 중요한 역할을 한다.

본 연구 대상은 심해의 Dry Gas 개발 예정지인 MX 지역으로, 탐사결과 해당 필드의 저류층 물성과 DST 중의 Sand Production은 해당 필드가 미고결층임을 지시했다. 따라서 해당 저류층 고갈에 따른 생산성 변화를 명확하게 파악하고 생산 과정의 안정성을 검증해야한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 저류층 시뮬레이션과 지오메카닉스 시뮬레이션을 연계한 2-way coupling 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 탐사자료, 검층자료, 시추리포트를 수집하고 이를 바탕으로 암석 물성간의 관계식을 세워 1D MEM을 생성하였다. 이후 지오메카닉스 그리드를 추가하고, 각 그리드에 적절히 물성을 선언해주어 3D MEM을 생성하였다. 마지막으로 MX 지역에서 가능한 개발옵션 케이스들을 정의하고 2-way coupling 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 각 케이스간의 생산성과 안정성 차이를 분석하였다.

분석 결과, MX 지역의 저류층은 미고결층임에도 불구하고 고갈에 따른 물성 변화가 크지 않아 생산성 저하가 거의 없었다. 개발옵션 케이스 분석에서 생산정의 개수 증가는 안정성을 향상시키지만 궁극가채량 증가가 없어 경제적 타당성이 떨어진다. 필드 가스 생산량 조절은 암석파괴속도 완화에 도움이 되지 않았다. 하지만 적절한 가스 생산량 선정에는 Erosional Velocity 등의 추가 요인 고려가 필요하다. 생산정의 수평구간 연장은 주변 지층의 압력저하를 완화하여 암석파괴량을 낮추는데 효과적이었다. 따라서 연장할수록 증가하는 시추비용을 고려한 적절한 길이선정이 필요하다.

Productivity prediction through reservoir simulation is essential in oil field development plans. However, existing methods do not accurately predict productivity changes due to reservoir depletion, and it is not easy to ensure the stability of gas field facilities and formation. Geomechanics simulation is linked to reservoir simulation and simulates mechanical characteristics in the underground environment and predicts the formation reaction during oil gas production. Through this, it plays an essential role in clarifying the feasibility of developing gas fields and preventing accidents by predicting possible risks.

The subject of this study is the MX field, the site of Dry Gas development in the deep sea. As a result of the exploration, the reservoir properties of the field and Sand Production during DST indicated that the field is an unconsolidated formation. Therefore, it is necessary to identify changes in productivity due to reservoir depletion and verify the stability of the production process. Therefore, this study conducted a two-way coupling simulation linking reservoir and geomechanics simulations.

This study first collected exploration data, well-logging data, and drilling reports. Based on this, a relationship equation between rock properties was established to generate 1D MEM. After that, a geomechanical grid was added, and proper properties were populated to each grid to generate 3D MEM. Finally, we defined possible development option cases in the MX field and conducted a two-way coupling simulation to analyze the differences in productivity and stability between the cases.

As a result of the analysis, although the reservoir of the MX field is an unconsolidated sandstone, there was little change in rock properties due to depletion, so there was little decrease in productivity. In the development option case analysis, the increase in production wells improves near-well stability. However, the EUR remains the same, resulting in poor economic feasibility. Field gas production control did not help ease the rate of rock failure. However, additional factors, such as Erosional Velocity, must be considered to select appropriate gas production. Extending the horizontal section of the production well alleviates the pressure drop in the surrounding formation, thereby decreasing rock failure amount. Therefore, it is necessary to select an appropriate horizontal section length considering the drilling cost which increases as it extends.