A Study on the Correlations between anti phase domain and luminescence characteristics of alpha-Ga2O3 using deep-UV Cathodoluminescence stage for Transmission Electron Microscopy : 고 에너지 영역 투과전자현미경용 음극 형광 분석 시스템을 통한 alpha-Ga2O3 기반 소자의 역상 도메인과 발광 특성과의 상관관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this thesis, we developed a deep UV Cathodoluminescence (CL) detection system which is compatible to ordinary TEM and used the system to study the effect of anti-phase domain(APD) of high crystalline alpha-Ga2O3 on luminescence characteristics.

First, we made the CL detection system to measure a deep UV range with TEM. In order to make a stage which can be used in TEM, the height of all components (mirror, lens, optical fiber, etc.) should be less than 3㎜, which is the objective pole piece gap. Until now, commercialized lenses are made of BK7 and have a cut-off range of 350㎚, so it is not possible for them to detect deep UV range. To solve the problem, we customize the lens with fused silica, and extend the detection limit to 200㎚. Then we optimize the system to detect the cathodoluminescence light with the minimum loss and maximum efficiency by using the following methods:

(i) Aluminum, which has high reflectivity in a deep UV range, is used. Also, through electrolytic polishing, perfect mirror shape was fabricated without deformation of the curvature calculated.

(ii) The optical fibers with the lowest attenuation efficiency are used to minimize the loss.

(iii) Grating and CCD, which could maximize quantum efficiency in the deep UV range, were used.

(iv) To increase CL light emission and get more detailed spectral information, a cooling system with liquid nitrogen is settled in TEM specimen stage.

Second, we confirmed extra diffraction spots of high crystalline Ga2O3 originate in APD, through various analytical TEM techniques. In high crystallinity alpha-Ga2O3 verified by XRD results, extra diffraction spots are observed in [110], [010] and [221] zones. However, no additional diffraction spots were observed in [001] zone. To find out the reason why there is no spots in zone [001], we expose focused electron beams on the region where extra diffraction spots are observed in dark field(DF) image of zone [221] and create a reference point at the same position in [001] zone. Various sizes of domains are observed near the reference point tilted to [001] zone in ADF images.

Correlation of these domains was analyzed through a Conversed beam electron diffraction (CBED) technique. The CBED results show the presence of APD in the region where extra diffraction spots are observed. By atomic-resolution ADF image analysis, it is confirmed that the atomic resolution ADF image of extra diffraction spot area is different from the in-phase domain (IPD) region, and bright Ga atoms with a constant period are observed. When overlapping IPD and APD atomic structures, Ga atoms are situated at the same position, or at the different position. In case of Ga atoms are overlapped at the same position, the proportion of Ga atoms increases and it makes Z-contrast in ADF image brighter. The periodicity of bright Ga atoms results in extra diffraction spots.

Third, we confirmed origin of anti-phase domain of high crystalline Ga2O3 through various analytical techniques for TEM. The Al2O3 surface provides the template for the further hetero-epitaxial growth, and the orientation of the nuclei of α-Ga2O3 are determined by the initial seating positions. Ga atoms of APD are positioned on the hollow sites on equilateral oxygen triangles in the same way as the IPD. We used density functional theory (DFT) calculations to explore the interfacial stability of the Three possible atomic arrangements of inverted nuclei. Three possible configuration for DS2, DS3 and DS4 are considered since all 3 configurations are hollow sites centered on equilateral oxygen triangles. The simulation results confirmed that DS3, DS4 was more stable than DS2, which is verified with the ADF Images of APD interface. In case of nonstoichiometric interfaces containing oxygen vacancies, the IPD is still more stable than the APD. However, it should be noted that the energy difference between IPD and APD is reduced in the non-stoichiometric case. That is, the nucleation probability of APD can be enhanced if oxygen vacancies are involved in the nucleation process.

Finally, the effect of APD on luminescence characteristics was analyzed using the developed DUV TEM CL system. When checking the 2D luminescence image, the inside domain is brightly observed at a wavelength of 320㎚, the domain boundary at a wavelength of 380-480㎚, and a specific domain boundary at a wavelength of 350㎚. A specific domain boundary, bright at 350㎚, is confirmed as APD boundary by CBED. In order to find luminescence characteristics difference between APD boundary and domain boundary, we did DFT calculation for atomic structure of pristine bulk and ADF boundary. Unlike pristine bulk, the defect state of 0.52eV is formed near valance band in APD boundary. Although the intermediate defect state of 0.52eV does not exactly match to produce the single transition giving 350㎚, which is 3.54eV, DFT calculation result support the association of 350㎚ peak and the defect state.

Therefore, the 350㎚ peak is believed to come from trap to trap transition related to the states formed induced by local strain, which is originated by different stacking sequence.

본 논문에서는 투과전자현미경에서 이용 가능한 고에너지 자외선 영역용 음극형광 system을 제작 및 활용하여 고 결정성 alpha-Ga2O3에 존재하는 anti-phase domain이 발광 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 분석하여 물질의 밴드갭 에너지 구조에 관한 정보를 제공한다.

첫째, 투과전자현미경 내에서 고에너지 자외선영역(DUV)을 측정할 수 있는 음극형광(CL) 분석법을 개발하였다. 투과전자현미경 내에서 음극형광 분석이 가능한 stage를 제작하려면 사용되는 모든 부품(미러, 렌즈, 광섬유 등)은 objective pole piece gap인 3㎜보다 작아야 한다. 현재 3㎜ 이내 크기로 상용화된 렌즈는 BK7 소재이고, 350㎚의 cut-off range를 갖고 있어서 고 에너지 영역을 탐지할 수 없다. 고 에너지 자외선 영역을 탐지하기 위해 Fused silica 소재로 lens를 맞춤 제작하였고, detection limit을 200㎚까지 확장하였다. 또한 음극형광에 의해 발생된 빛을 최소의 손실로 분광기로 전달하기 위해 다음과 같은 방법을 사용하여 시스템을 최적화하였다.

(i) 고 에너지 영역에서 높은 반사도를 갖는 알루미늄 소재를 사용하였고, 전해 연마를 통해 계산된 곡률의 변형없이 완벽한 경면을 완성하였다. (ii) 감쇄 효율이 제일 낮은 광섬유를 사용하여 손실을 최소화하였다. (iii) 고 에너지 자외선 영역의 양자 효율이 최대가 될 수 있는 grating과 CCD를 사용하였다. (iv) 음극형광에 의해 발생되는 빛의 양을 증가시키고 분광 분해능을 향상시키기 위해 액화질소를 활용한 냉각 시스템을 장착하였다.

둘째, 다양한 투과전자현미경 분석 기법을 활용하여 고 결정성 alpha-Ga2O3 에서 관찰되는 추가 회절점의 원인이 anti-phase domain(APD)라는 점을 밝혔다. 엑스레이 회절 분석을 통해 확인된 고 결정성 alpha-Ga2O3 에서 [110], [010] 그리고 [221] zone에서 추가 회절점이 관찰된다. 하지만 [001] zone에서 촬영 시 추가 회절점이 관찰되지 않았다.

[001] zone에서 관찰되지 않는 원인을 찾기 위해 [221] zone의 암시야상 이미지에서 추가 회절점이 관찰되는 영역에 집속된 전자빔을 조사하여 기준점을 만들었다. 생성된 기준점 주변을 [001] zone으로 기울여 촬영한 ADF Image에서 다양한 크기의 domain들이 관찰되었다. domain들간의 결정 구조의 연관성은 Conversed beam electron diffraction(CBED) 기법을 통해 분석하였다. CBED 결과 분석을 통해 추가 회절점이 관찰되는 영역에서 APD이 존재하는 것이 확인되었다.

Ga2O3 은 3-fold symmetry를 갖는 물질로서 120도 마다 동일한 원자 구조를 갖는다. 하지만 60도 회전되면 회전하기 전의 원자 구조와 다른 구조가 관찰되고, 이 구조는 180도 반전된(APD)구조와 일치한다. APD와 추가 회절점의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 원자 구조 분석과, atomic-resolution ADF image 분석을 진행하였다. 추가 회절점이 관찰되는 영역의 atomic-resolution ADF 이미지를 확인해보면 기판과 동일한 적층 구조로 성장된(IPD)영역의 원자 이미지와 다른 것이 확인되고, 일정한 주기를 갖는 밝은 Ga 원자가 관찰된다. IPD과 APD의 [110] zone 원자 구조를 비교해보면 c축 방향으로 60도 기울어진 구조를 갖는다. IPD 와 APD의 원자 구조를 겹쳐보면 추가 회절점이 관찰되는 영역의 atomic-resolution image와 일치하는 것을 알 수 있다. 두 원자구조를 겹칠 경우 두 원자의 구조가 다르기에 Ga 원자는 동일한 위치, 또는 어긋난 위치에 있게 된다. 동일한 위치에서 겹쳐지게 되면 어긋난 위치에 있는 것보다 한 곳에 Ga 원자의 비중이 더 커진다. 이에 ADF image의 Z-contrast가 밝게 관찰되고, 밝게 관찰되는 Ga의 주기성으로 인해 추가 회절점이 발생된다. 추가 회절점이 [001] zone에서는 존재하지 않는다는 것은 추가 회절점이 APD에 의해 발생된다는 또다른 근거이다. [001] 방향에서는 두 원자 구조가 겹쳐지지 않기 때문이다.

셋째, 다양한 투과전자현미경 분석 기법을 활용하여 고 결정성 alpha-Ga2O3에 존재하는 APD의 생성 원인을 밝혔다. APD의 발생 원인을 찾기 위해 Al2O3와 Ga2O3계면의 atomic-resolution ADF image 분석과 원자 구조 분석, Al2O3의 oxygen termination layer 원자 구조 분석 그리고 DFT 계산을 통한 formation energy 분석을 진행하였다.

기판인 Al2O3와 IPD Ga2O3의 Al과 Ga은 정삼각형 산소 위에 위치한다. APD 경계의 원자 구조 분석을 통해 APD 또한 IPD와 동일하게 정삼각형 산소 위에 위치하는 것을 확인하였다. 정삼각형 산소 위로 적층되면서 180도 반전(혹은 60도 회전된)될 수 있는 3가지 원자 구조 domain stacking(DS)2(A^` B^` (Al_2 O_3 )/(Ga_2 O_3 )BA-CB-AC), DS3 (A^` B^` (Al_2 O_3 )/(Ga_2 O_3 )AC-BA-CA), DS4(A^` B^` (Al_2 O_3 )/(Ga_2 O_3 )CB-AC-BA)의 formation energy를 계산하였고, DS3 와 DS4 두 원자 구조가 동일하게 낮은 formation energy를 갖는 것을 확인하였다. atomic-resolution image를 통해 DS3 와 4만 존재하는 것을 검증하였다. 또한, 산소 공공이 존재할 때의 formation energy 계산을 통해 APD은 산소 공공에 의해 발생될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 개발된 DUV TEM CL 시스템을 활용하여 APD이 발광 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 음극형광 이미지를 확인해보면 320㎚ 파장에서 도메인 내부가, 380-480㎚ 파장 영역에서 도메인 경계면들이, 350㎚ 파장에서 특정한 도메인 경계면이 밝게 관찰된다. 동일한 위치의 ADF 이미지를 확인해보면 350㎚, 380-480㎚ 파장에서 밝게 관찰되는 위치에 밝은 경계면이 확인된다. ADF 이미지에서 밝게 관찰되는 경계면의 경우 Ga원자의 비중이 더 높을 것이라 예상됐지만, EELS 원소 분석, 경계면의 원자 구조 분석, ADF 이미지의 수집각 변화를 통해 Strain에 의해 발생된 것을 확인하였다. 또한 350㎚에서 밝게 관찰되는 경계면은 CBED 통해 APD 경계면이라는 것을 확인하였다. APD 경계면과 도메인 경계면의 차이를 확인하고자, pristine bulk와 APD boundary 원자 구조를 DFT 계산을 진행하였다. 계산에 사용된 APD boundary 원자 구조는 경계면의 원자 구조와 APD 적층 구조 분석을 통해 도출하였다.

APD 경계면의 경우 Pristine bulk에 존재하지 않는 결함 준위가 valance band 근처에서 생성되는 것을 확인하였다. 생성된 결함 준위와 350㎚ 파장의 에너지가 동일하지는 않기에 350㎚는 conduction band to trap transition은 아니라고 생각된다. 하지만 APD 경계면에서 새로운 결함 준위가 발생되므로, 350㎚는 APD에서 기인한 trap to trap transition에 의한 peak임을 알 수 있다.