Capturing and observing metastable nanocarbon allotropes and their growth in the diamond hot filament CVD process : 다이아몬드 열 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착과정에서 준안정한 나노 탄소 동소체들과 그들의 성장 캡처 및 관찰

Abstract

화학 기상 증착(CVD)에 의해 합성된 다이아몬드의 성장 메커니즘은 하전된 나노 입자(CNP)가 화학 기상 증착법 및 물리 기상 증착법에서 결정 및 박막의 성장 단위가 될 수 있다는 것이 요점인 하전된 나노 입자 이론으로 잘 설명된다. 이전 연구에서, 다이아몬드 열 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착법 (diamond hot filament CVD)에서는 음의 하전된 나노입자가 생성되어 다이아몬드의 구성 요소가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

선행 연구에서, i-탄소, n 다이아몬드, 육방 다이아몬드 및 큐빅 다이아몬드의 4가지 나노탄소동소체로 구성된 2-6 나노미터 크기의 나노카본 입자를 투과전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 그러나 차동 펌핑으로 에너지 분포를 측정하여 다이아몬드 열 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착 공정에서 투과전자현미경으로 관찰되지 않은 ~1 나노미터 크기의 나노카본 입자에 해당하는 250개의 탄소 원자가 풍부하게 생성되었음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 단층 그래핀 멤브레인에 포획된 ~1 나노미터 크기의 나노카본 입자를 구면수차보정 투과전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. ~1 나노미터 크기의 나노카본 입자가 일차 나노입자일 것으로 보인다.

초기 단계에서 나노카본 입자의 성장은 구면수차보정 투과전자현미경에 의해 관찰되었다. 기상의 탄소가 섭씨 300도의 온도에서 안정하기 때문에 나노카본 입자는 기상 핵생성에 의해 생성되고 성장되어야 한다. 나노카본 입자를 1, 10, 30, 120초 및 30분에 포획하였다. 나노카본의 구조적 안정성은 크기에 따라 비정질, i-카본, 육각 다이아몬드, n-다이아몬드, 큐빅 다이아몬드 순으로 크기가 커질수록 변화한다.

마지막으로 기체상의 전자량이 나노탄소 입자에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 기체 상태의 전자 양을 제어하기 위해 텅스텐 필라멘트에 추가 바이어스를 인가하였다. 더 많은 음의 추가 바이어스가 인가될수록 더 많은 양의 전자가 방출된다. 전자가 풍부한 조건에서는 n-다이아몬드가 우세하였고, 전자가 부족한 조건에서는 i-탄소가 우세하였다. n-다이아몬드 우세 조건에서 증착된 다이아몬드 입자가 구조적으로 더 다이아몬드와 유사하였다.

Growth mechanism of synthesized diamonds by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) was well explained by theory of charged nanoparticles (TCN) of which the main point is that charged nanoparticles (CNPs) can be the building block of crystals and thin films in CVD and physical vapor deposition (PVD) process. In the diamond hot filament CVD (HFCVD), it was confirmed that negatively CNPs were generated and could be the building block of diamonds.

In prior studies, 2–6-nm-sized nanocarbon particles which consisted of four nanocarbon allotropes of i-carbon, n-diamond, hexagonal diamond, and cubic diamond were observed by TEM observation. However, it was confirmed that carbon atoms of 250 which corresponded ~1-nm-sized nanocarbon particles, which were not observed by TEM, were abundantly formed in the diamond HFCVD process by measuring energy distribution with differential pumping. In this study, ~1-nm-sized nanocarbon particles captured on a single-layer graphene membrane were observed by Cs-corrected TEM. ~1-nm-sized nanocarbon particles might be the primary nanoparticles.

Growth of nanocarbon particles in the initial stage was observed by Cs-corrected TEM. Nanocarbon particles should be generated and grown by gas-phase nucleation because only gas phase is stable at a temperature of 300℃. Nanocarbon particles were captured at 1, 10, 30, 120 s and 30 min. The structural stability of nanocarbon changes depending on the size, in the order of amorphous, i-carbon, hexagonal diamond, n-diamond and cubic diamond as the size increases.

The effect of an amount of electrons in the gas phase was examined. In order to control the amount of electrons in the gas phase, we applied additional bias to the tungsten filament. The more negative additional bias applied, the more amount of electrons emitted. N-diamond were dominant under the condition of abundant electrons, and i-carbon were dominant under the condition of lack of electrons. Diamond particles deposited under the condition of n-diamond dominance were more diamond-like.