Effects of elements doping on properties of tungsten as a plasma-facing material : 미량의 합금 원소 첨가가 플라즈마 대면용 텅스텐의 물성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Tungsten is considered a highly promising candidate for plasma-facing components in fusion reactors due to its unique combination of properties, including a high melting point, high thermal conductivity, and low erosion rate. Nevertheless, the practical application of tungsten in fusion environments is restricted by its low recrystallization temperature and high ductile-to-brittle transition temperature (DBTT). Extensive researches have been conducted to improves the properties of tungsten through the addition of various alloying elements. However, the amounts of alloying elements should be limited to a certain extent in order to avoid the potential plasma instability that arises from the elements. Therefore, this study focuses on fabricating a tungsten material in which minimal amounts of alloying elements, namely yttrium and potassium, were uniformly dispersed throughout the matrix using powder metallurgy techniques. Subsequently, the plasma-facing properties and mechanical properties of the tungsten material were evaluated. Furthermore, experiments and calculations were performed to investigate the relationship between the alloying elements and the resulting properties.

Firstly, the investigation focused on the effect of a small amount of yttrium on the properties of tungsten. Mechanical alloying was employed to disperse less than 0.05 wt.% of yttrium within the tungsten powder and the dispersed yttrium reacted with residual oxygen, resulting in the formation of uniformly distributed yttrium oxide within the matrix during the spark plasma sintering process. The yttrium oxide was identified to be yttria (Y2O3) with an average particle size of approximately 20 nm. The presence of nano-sized Y2O3 particles played a crucial role in pinning grain boundaries, leading to the formation of a fine-grained microstructure and inhibiting grain growth at elevated temperatures. Furthermore, the high fraction of grain boundaries in the material facilitated the grain boundary diffusion of tungsten atoms during the sintering process, enhancing the overall sinterability. To assess the viability of the Y2O3-dispersed tungsten in a nuclear fusion reactor, resistance to deuterium and helium ion irradiation was evaluated. The results confirmed that the Y2O3-dispersed specimen exhibited superior irradiation resistance compared to the pure tungsten specimen. Additionally, nanoindentation tests were conducted to analyze the influence of Y2O3 particles on the microscopic mechanical properties of tungsten. The distribution of maximum shear stress in the Y2O3-dispersed tungsten showed a combination of two lognormal distributions with different mean values. It is due to the introduction of mobile dislocations by the Y2O3 particles during sintering, which effectively reduces the microscopic yield stress of the material.

Secondly, the investigation focused on the effect of adding a small amount of potassium on the properties of tungsten. Sintering was performed using tungsten powder doped with approximately 33 wt ppm of potassium under conditions where abnormal grains did not form. The evaporation of potassium during the sintering resulted in the formation of fine bubbles with an average size of approximately 30 nm in tungsten matrix. Uniaxial tensile tests demonstrated that potassium-doped tungsten specimens exhibited lower DBTT compared to pure tungsten specimens despite similar dislocation densities. Through a comparative analysis of dislocation density and maximum shear stress between potassium-doped tungsten and pure tungsten specimens, it was found out that dislocation nucleation played a dominant role in the plastic deformation of potassium-doped tungsten. Molecular dynamics and dislocation dynamics simulations demonstrated that the nano-sized bubbles concentrated stress in the surrounding matrix, facilitating the nucleation of dislocation at lower external stresses. It provided a comprehensive understanding of the mechanism behind the reduction in DBTT in potassium-doped tungsten. Furthermore, an evaluation of the plasma-facing characteristics of potassium-doped tungsten confirmed its excellent thermal stability and resistance to deuterium ion irradiation.

Through this study, it has been confirmed that the properties of tungsten can be significantly enhanced by adding minimal amounts of alloying elements. The production technology that achieves uniform dispersion of minimal elements within a matrix, coupled with a comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms underlying property enhancement, is anticipated to serve as a cornerstone for the future development of manufacturing technologies for high-purity tungsten as a plasma-facing material. Finally, it is believed that this research will provide breakthrough in the field of materials for various extreme environments and pave the way for new avenues in materials development.

텅스텐은 높은 융점, 높은 열전도율, 낮은 침식률 등의 우수한 특성 조합으로 인해 차세대 핵융합로의 플라즈마 대면 부품에 선호되고 있는 대표 후보물질 중 하나이다. 그러나 텅스텐의 낮은 재결정 온도와 높은 연성-취성 천이 온도는 핵융합 환경에서의 적용을 크게 제한한다. 따라서 텅스텐의 물성을 향상시키기 위해서 다양한 합금 원소를 첨가하는 연구들이 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 첨가 원소가 핵융합로에 유입되면 플라즈마의 불안정성을 야기할 수 있으므로, 텅스텐을 플라즈마 대면재로 활용하기 위해서는 합금 원소의 양이 어느 수준으로 제한될 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 분말 야금학적 방법을 활용하여 미량의 합금 원소(이트륨 및 포타슘)가 기지상에 균일하게 분산된 텅스텐 소재를 제작하고, 플라즈마 대면 특성과 기계적 특성을 평가하였다. 또한, 합금 원소 첨가와 물성의 상관 관계를 파악하기 위해 다양한 실험 및 계산이 수행되었다.

첫째, 미량의 이트륨 첨가가 텅스텐의 물성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 0.05 wt.% 이하의 이트륨을 기계적 합금화를 통해 텅스텐 분말에 분산하고, 이어지는 통전활성소결 공정에서 잔류 산소와의 반응을 통해 이트륨 산화물을 기지상에 균일하게 형성시켰다. 이트륨 산화물은 평균 입자 크기가 약 20 nm인 이트리아 (Y2O3)로 확인되었다. 나노 크기의 Y2O3는 결정립계를 고정하여 조밀한 미세구조 형성과 고온에서의 결정립 성장 억제에 기여하였다. 또한, 재료의 높은 입계 분율은 소결 중 텅스텐 원자의 입계 확산을 촉진하여 결과적으로 소결성을 향상시켰다. 핵융합로에서 재료의 활용 가능성을 평가하기 위하여, 중수소 및 헬륨 이온 조사에 대한 저항성 평가가 수행되었으며, Y2O3가 분산된 시편의 조사 저항성이 순수 텅스텐 시편들에 비해 우수한 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, Y2O3 입자가 텅스텐의 국소적인 기계적 성질에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 나노압입시험이 수행되었다. Y2O3가 분산된 텅스텐에서 최대 전단 응력의 분포는 평균값이 다른 두 로그정규분포의 합으로 나타났으며, 이는 소결 중에 Y2O3에 의해 도입된 전위의 이동이 재료의 국소적 항복 응력을 감소시켰기 때문이다.

둘째, 미량의 포타슘 첨가가 텅스텐의 물성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 포타슘이 33 wt ppm 가량 도핑된 텅스텐 분말을 사용하여 비정상 결정립이 형성되지 않는 조건에서 소결을 수행하였다. 소결 중 포타슘의 기화는 텅스텐 기지상에 미세한 거품을 형성시켰으며, 평균 거품 크기는 약 30 nm였다. 일축 인장 시험은 포타슘이 도핑된 텅스텐 시편이 비슷한 전위 분포를 가지는 순수 텅스텐에 비해 낮은 DBTT를 가진다는 사실을 보였다. 포타슘이 도핑된 텅스텐과 순수 텅스텐 시편들의 전위 밀도와 최대 전단 응력을 비교 분석하여, 전위의 핵생성이 포타슘이 도핑된 텅스텐의 소성 변형에 지배적인 역할을 한다는 것을 발견하였다. 분자 동역학 및 전위 동역학 모사는 나노압입시험 중에 포타슘에 의한 나노 크기의 거품이 주변의 기지상에 응력을 집중시키며, 따라서 더 낮은 외부 응력에서 전위가 핵성성 된다는 사실을 증명하였다. 이를 통해, 우리는 포타슘이 도핑된 텅스텐에서 DBTT가 감소하는 메커니즘을 완전히 이해하였다. 또한, 포타슘이 도핑된 텅스텐의 플라즈마 대면 성질을 평가하였으며, 열적 안정성과 중수소 이온 조사 저항성이 우수함을 확인하였다.

이 연구를 통해 우리는 미량의 합금 원소 첨가만으로도 텅스텐의 물성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였다. 소량의 원소를 기지상에 균일하게 분산시키는 생산 기술과 물성 향상 메커니즘에 대한 포괄적인 이해는 앞으로의 고순도 텅스텐 대면 소재 제작 기술 개발을 위한 주춧돌이 될 것이라 예상한다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 개념은 다양한 극한환경 대응용 소재 분야에서 획기적인 진전을 가져오고 새로운 분야를 개척할 수 있는 원동력을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.