Lifetime­-Configurable Material Systems for Soft Robotics : 수명제어가 가능한 소프트 로봇용 재료 시스템 연구

Keywords soft materialsoft roboticssoft electronicspolymer engineeringorganic analysis

Abstract

소프트 재료는 다양한 물질군들 중 비교적 부드러운 기계적 물성을 가지는 다양한 소재들을 의미한다. 소프트 재료는 이러한 부드러운 기계적 물성으로 인하여 초기의 엔지니어링 플라스틱을 시작으로 생체 소재 분야, 전자 소자 분야, 로봇 분야 등 다양한 분야의 많은 공학자들에 의해 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 최근에 이러한 소프트 재료를 활용한 로봇 연구 분야인 소프트 로봇이라는 연구가 활발하게 이루지고 있다.

소프트 로봇은 큰 변형이 가능하기 때문에 자유로운 움직임을 가질 수 있는 장점이 있고 또한 외부의 물체들과 계면에서의 이질감 없는 접촉이 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 또한 사람의 몸과 비교적 비슷한 특성의 물질로 제작되기 때문에 생체 모방이 가능하다는 점이 있고 제작에 있어서도 3D 프린팅과 같은 가격이 저렴한 다양한 프로세스를 통해 대량 생산이 가능하다는 이점도 있다. 이러한 다양한 이점과 다양한 분야로의 적용 가능성으로 인해 전세계적으로 소프트 로봇 시장은 급속도로 성장하고 있고 실제 소프트 로봇을 제작하는 회사도 설립되어 운영 중에 있다.

이러한 소프트 로봇 연구의 궁극적인 목적은 사람 혹은 생명체의 정교한 모사에 있다. 현재 다양한 생체 모사 소프트 로봇이 연구되고 또 제작되고 있다. 간단하게는 동물의 걷는 원리를 모사한 치타 모사 로봇부터, 소금쟁이 모사로봇, 애벌레 모사 로봇 등이 생명체의 움직임을 모사한 대표적인 예시이다. 뿐만 아니라 로봇에 작은 3D 프린터를 매립하여 로봇의 성장을 모사한 연구도 최근 보고되었다. 나아가 자가치유 고분자를 이용하여 생명체의 상처 회복을 모사한 소프트 로봇까지도 연구가 되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 연구들은 각각 하나의 기능만 모사가 되고 있는 실정이다. 그렇기 때문에 미래의 소프트 로봇은 생명체의 온전한 삶 전체를 모사하는 것이 목표가 되고 있다.

우리는 그 중 로봇의 죽음 모사에 집중하여 본인의 기능을 수행하다 최종적으로 로봇의 필요성이 사라지거나, 기능을 더 이상 하지 못하는 상황에서 최종적으로 분해되어 회복 불가능한 상태로의 전환을 진행하는 분해가능형 소프트 로봇에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이 연구의 진행에 있어서 로봇의 몸체의 대부분을 이루는 표준물질인 실리콘 기반의 가교 고분자가 가장 큰 문제로 작용하였다. 실리콘 가교 고분자는 강한 화학 결합을 통한 우수한 기계적 성질을 가질 뿐만 아니라 고온 및 화학 물질에 대한 저항성이 매우 뛰어나 소프트 로봇 분야에 많이 활용되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 화학 구조적 특징으로 인해 분해에 대한 어려움이 많았고, 이를 극복하기 위해 사람들은 물에 녹는 생분해성 고분자를 위주로 연구를 진행하여 왔다. 이러한 고분자는 물에 취약한 특성을 가질 뿐만 아니라 사용 환경에서의 분해반응으로 인해 제작과 동시에 두께의 조절을 통해 소재의 수명을 미리 결정해야 하는 치명적인 단점이 존재하였다.

이 연구에서 우리는 기존에 존재하는 기계적 특성이 좋은 다양한 고분자에 빛에 반응하면 산을 발생시키는 다양한 광산발생제를 첨가하여 우수한 기계적 특성을 가짐과 동시에 작동하는 동안 분해반응이 일어나지 않는 작동 안정성을 확보한 소재를 연구 개발하였다. 또한 해당 소재들에 대한 화학적, 열역학적 분석을 통해 분해반응에 대한 특정 조건에서의 정성화 및 정량화를 진행하였고 분해반응에 대한 매커니즘도 제시하였다. 뿐만 아니라 고분자에 외력에 반응하여 색이 변하는 자가진단 분자와, 낮은 에너지를 통해 치유가 가능한 자가치유 분자를 첨가 및 합성하여 최첨단 소프트 복합소재를 제시하였다. 나아가 해당 고분자 시스템을 이용하여 소프트 로봇과 전자소자에 적용하고 가상의 시나리오에서 작동시켜 실제 적용 가능성을 제시하였다.

Soft materials refer to a variety of materials with relatively soft mechanical properties among various material groups. Owing to these soft mechanical properties, soft materials have been studied by many scientists and engineers in various fields such as engineering plastics, biomaterials, electronic devices, and robotics. Recently, research on soft robots, which utilize these soft materials, has been actively conducted.

Soft robots have the advantage of having a wide range of motion due to their high deformability, and they can also make seamless contact with external objects and surfaces. Moreover, they can be made of materials that are relatively similar texture and mechanical properties to those found in the human body, making it possible to mimic biological structures. Additionally, they can be manufactured at a low cost and in large quantities through various processes, such as 3D printing. These various advantages and potential applications in diverse fields have led to the rapid growth of the soft robotics market worldwide, with several companies established and operating in the production of soft robots.

The ultimate goal of soft robot research lies in the sophisticated mimicry of humans or living organisms. Currently, various biomimetic soft robots are being studied and developed. Among them are representative examples that imitate the movements of living organisms, such as cheetah mimic robots that mimic the way animals walk, saltwater mimetic robots, and caterpillar mimetic robots. Furthermore, recent studies have reported research that imitates the growth of robots by embedding small 3D printers into them, as well as soft robots that imitate the wound healing of living organisms using self-healing polymers. However, these studies are currently limited to mimicking only one function at a time. Therefore, the future of soft robots aims to simulate the entire life of living organisms.

We focused on the study of decomposable soft robots that mimic robot death by progressing towards an irreversible transition to an unrecoverable state, either when the robot's functionality is no longer required or when its function cannot be performed. In the course of this research, the standard material that constitutes most of the robot's body, silicon-based crosslinked polymers, posed the biggest challenge. Silicon crosslinked polymers have excellent mechanical properties due to strong chemical bonding and are highly resistant to high temperatures and chemicals, making them widely used in the field of soft robots. However, their structural characteristics have made decomposition difficult. To overcome this, people have focused on researching biodegradable polymers that dissolve in water. These polymers have a weakness in being vulnerable to water and a fatal disadvantage of having to determine the material's lifespan by adjusting its thickness due to decomposition reactions during use.

In this study, we developed a material that has excellent mechanical properties and ensures operational stability without undergoing decomposition reactions during operation by adding various photoresponsive agents that generate acids when exposed to light to various polymers that already have good mechanical properties. In addition, we conducted qualitative and quantitative characterization of the decomposition reaction through chemical and thermodynamic analysis of these materials and presented the mechanism of the decomposition reaction. Furthermore, we added and synthesized self-diagnostic molecules that change color in response to external stimuli and self-healing molecules that can be healed with low energy to develop state-of-the-art soft robotic materials.