Polymorphism and Electronic Structure of van der Waals Layered Indium Telluride : 반데르발스 인듐 텔루라이드의 다형성 및 전자구조 연구

Abstract

III-VI metal chalcogenides represent a distinctive class of van der Waals (vdW) layered materials with exceptional physical properties and potential technological applications. The synthesis and unique physical properties of indium telluride (InTe), which belongs to this family, are studied using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) and ab initio density functional theory (DFT). Aberration-corrected STEM is utilized to directly reveal the interlayer stacking modes and atomic structure, leading to a discussion of various forms of polytypes. It is established that MBE is a viable approach for synthesizing novel polymorphs. In addition, the electron beam-induced phase transitions of InTe are discussed. By investigating the extent and mode of these phase transitions under various electron beam conditions, the feasibility of nanoscale fabrication is demonstrated using electron beams. The experimental validation of the InTe polymorphs expands the family of materials in the III-VI metal chalcogenides while suggesting the possibility of new stacking sequences for known materials in this system.

Furthermore, the symmetry of InTe is examined with respect to polymorphism, and ab initio DFT calculations are employed to investigate the exotic physical properties of InTe associated with its symmetry. InTe represents a combination of the heaviest elements in the III-VI metal chalcogenide family, resulting in strong spin-orbit coupling and associated distinctive electronic structural features. The trigonal anti-prismatic structure present in III-VI metal chalcogenides is discussed, and the consequences of its inversion symmetry, notably the hidden Rashba (R-2) effects, are investigated. Trigonal anti-prismatic InTe monolayer undergoes band inversion between R-2 bands, exhibiting an anomalous spin texture distinct from conventional R-2 phenomena. In addition, the unique topological properties associated with mirror symmetry are examined. Due to its vdW layered structure, InTe can form various mirror symmetries depending on the stacking configuration, leading to it being a mirror Chern insulator. Therefore, InTe exhibits the characteristics of a strong topological insulator and a topological crystalline insulator, revealing the unique behavior of the accompanying surface states

III-VI 금속 칼코게나이드는 층상 구조를 가지는 반데르발스 (van der Waals) 물질로, 우수한 물리적 특성과 잠재적인 기술적 응용 가능성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 물질군에 속하는 인듐 텔루라이드 (InTe)의 합성과 독특한 물리적 성질을 분자선에피택시성장 (MBE), 주사투과전자현미경 (STEM) 및 밀도범함수이론 (DFT)을 사용하여 고찰한다. 수차 보정 STEM을 이용하여 층간 적층 형태와 원자 구조를 직접 확인함으로써 다양한 형태의 다형성에 대해 논의한다. 이를 통해 MBE를 이용한 에피택시 성장이 III-VI 금속 칼코게나이드의 새로운 다형성 합성을 위한 하나의 성장 기법임을 제시한다. 또한, 전자 빔에 의한 InTe의 상전이에 대해 논의한다. 다양한 전자 빔 조건에서 상전이의 정도와 양상을 관찰함으로써, 전자 빔을 이용한 나노 수준 가공의 실행 가능성을 입증한다. InTe 다형성의 실험적 검증은 III-VI 금속 칼코게나이드 물질군의 범위를 확장하면서, 이 물질군의 기존 구성 재료들에 대한 새로운 적층 형태의 가능성을 제시한다.

InTe의 다형성과 관련된 대칭성에 대해 논의하며, DFT 계산을 통해 InTe의 대칭성과 관련된 독특한 물리적 특성을 고찰한다. InTe는 III-VI 금속 칼코게나이드 물질군에서 가장 무거운 원소들로 구성되어 있어, 강한 스핀-궤도 결합과 관련된 흥미로운 전자 구조를 가지고 있음을 내포한다. III-VI 금속 칼코게나이드에서 나타나는 삼각 반프리즘 (trigonal anti-prism) 구조에 대해 조사하며, 이 구조와 관련된 숨겨진 형태의 라쉬바 (R-2) 효과에 대해 논의한다. 삼각 반프리즘 구조의 InTe 단일층은 R-2 밴드 사이에서 밴드 역전을 일으키며, 이로 인해 기존의 R-2 현상과 다른 독특한 스핀 텍스처를 나타냄을 밝힌다. 또한, InTe의 거울 대칭과 관련된 독특한 위상학적 물성에 대해 논의한다. InTe는 반데르발스 층상 구조로 인해 적층 구성에 따라 다양한 거울 대칭을 형성할 수 있음을 보이고, 이에 따른 거울 천 절연체 (mirror Chern insulator)의 특성을 조사한다. 따라서 InTe는 강한 위상학적 절연체(strong topological insulator)와 위상학적 결정 절연체(topological crystalline insulator)의 특징을 동시에 갖고 있음을 입증하고, 이에 동반되는 표면 상태의 특이한 성질을 규명한다.