Researches on cyanostilbene derivatives for optoelectronic applications : 사이아노스틸벤 유도체를 기반으로 하는 유기 신소재의 광전자 응용에 대한 연구

Keywords cyanostilbenefluorophoressupramolecular organic frameworkshost guest systemorganic semiconductorsperovskite solar cells

Abstract

유기 재료는 그들이 가지는 π 공액 구조가 그 분자 구조 설계에 따라서 전 영역의 가시광선 형광을 구현할 수 있으며 pi 오비탈을 공유하여 전자 전달 측면에서도 활용 가치를 인정받아 왔다. 또한 다른 물질들이 가지지 못하는 생체적합성 및 다기능성으로 생명과학 분야에서부터 전자 소자 분야까지 다양한 분야에서 차세대 물질로서 널리 연구되고 있다. 그 중에서도 사이아노스틸벤 구조는 이러한 유기물의 장점을 훌륭히 활용한 독창적인 분자 구조로 알려져 있다. 사이오스틸벤은 주로 비접합 고리 기반의 구조를 통해 간단하고 다양한 분자 설계를 할 수 있으며 분자 설계의 방향성에 따라서 다양한 쌓음 구조 양상을 가진다. 이를 통해 앞선 많은 연구들에서 형광체, 유기발광다이오드 (OLED), 유기트랜지스터, 유기태양전지 등의 분야에서 훌륭한 성능을 가진다는 것을 증명해왔다. 이번 학위 논문에서는 이러한 사이아노스틸벤 구조의 장점을 이용하여 수용성 형광체와 전자 전달 물질로서 목적에 맞게 분자를 합성 및 응용하고 그들의 특성 및 성능에 대해 분석하였다.

첫 번째 주제로 수용액 상에서 굽은 모양의 사이아노스틸벤 게스트 분자와 큐커빗[8]유릴 (CB[8]) 호스트 분자를 이용해 만들어진 초분자 유기 구조체 (SOF)를 구현하였다. 초분자 유기 구조체는 생명과학 분야 같은 다양한 응용에 대한 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 그 이유는 유기물이 다른 재료에 비해 가지는 독보적인 생체적합성과 초분자 화학 분야로서 간단한 합성, 여러 가지의 크기, 모양, 차원을 쉽게 구현할 수 있는 다기능성 잠재력이 있기 때문이다. 하지만 극소수의 초분자 유기 구조체만이 효과적으로 수용액 상에서 빛을 발산하는 것으로 알려져 있지만 그마저도 특정 농도 이상에서는 응집하여 2차 구조를 형성하게 된다. 이 말은 곧 여전히 생체 센서나 생체 이미지화 등 빛이 필요한 생체 분야 연구가 부족한 실정임을 의미한다. 여기서 나는 굽은 모양의 사이아노스틸벤 게스트 분자를 구조체의 차원과 소수성으로 인해 발생하는 표면 에너지를 줄이기 위해 도입함으로써 고형광성 0차원 나노링을 설계하였다. 이러한 호스트-게스트 복합체는 성공적으로 여섯 개의 게스트 분자를 기반으로 육각 고리를 형성하였고 조립되지 않은 단일체 (ΦF = 2 %)에 비해 비약적으로 강화된 형광(ΦF = 68 %)을 선보였다. 흥미롭게도, 이러한 굽은 모양의 사이아노스틸벤은 AIEE 분자의 보편적인 특성을 따르지 않았는 데, 게스트 분자가 응집상이 되었을 때 AIEE 분자의 거동을 보이지 않고 심지어 단일체에서 보다 형광이 줄어드는 것 (ΦF = 1 %)을 볼 수 있었다. 오직 CB[8]이 첨가될 때만 AIEE 거동을 보였다. 나의 예상대로 다른 초분자 유기 구조체들과 달리 이번 0차원 유기구조체는 용액이 포화될 때까지 응집되지 않고 균일분산성을 유지할 수 있었다. (Chapter 2)

다음으로 사이아노스틸벤 기반의 n형 반도체 분자를 혼합 할라이드 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 전자 전달 물질로서 적용하였다. 이 물질은 유기태양전지에서 효과적인 전자 받개 물질로 작용함으로써 사이아노스틸벤 유도체가 n형 반도체로 수직 방향의 전자 전달을 할 수 있음을 보였다. 최근 혼합 할라이드 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 태양전지에서 페로브스카이트의 밴드갭을 조정하여 효율을 증진시킬 수 있는 효과적인 방법으로 주목받고 있다. 이 공법은 inverted 구조 (p-i-n)의 페로브스카이트 태양전지가 안정성과 낮은 히스테리시스를 가짐에도 상대적으로 conventional 구조 (n-i-p)의 페로브스카이트 태양전지보다 낮은 전력 변환 효율을 보완함으로써 상용화의 가능성을 제시하였다. 하지만 페로브스카이트의 할라이드가 혼합될 때 컨덕션 밴드의 상승이 동반되는데 이로 인해 새로운 전자 전달 물질이 요구된다. 나는 사이아노스틸벤 기반의 n형 반도체를 페로브스카이트와 기존 전자 전달 물질 사이에 적용함으로써 에너지 레벨을 연속적이게 조정하였다. 새로 도입한 전자 전달 물질은 1.68 x 10-4 cm2V-1s-1의 전자 이동도를 가지며 LUMO와 HOMO는 각각 -3.67 eV와 -5.79 eV 이다. 결과적으로 새로운 사이아노스틸벤 기반의 전자 전달 물질을 도입한 혼합 할라이드 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 20.5 % 이상의 전력 변환 효율을 보였으며 이는 기존의 태양전지보다 1 %가 넘는 성능 향상을 보인 것이다. (Chapter 3)

Organic material with π-conjugation has been recognized for its ability to emit entire range of visible light fluorescence depending on its structure and transfer electrons through the interaction of π orbitals. Moreover, organic material exhibits biocompatibility and versatility such as flexibility and transparency, which are not commonly found in inorganic materials, making it a widely studied next-generation material in various fields ranging from bio-applications to electronic devices. Among them, cyanostilbene structure is a novel backbone that effectively apply the advantages of organic molecules. Cyanostilbene allows for simple and diverse molecular design through unfused-ring based structures, resulting in various stacking arrangements depending on the intention of application. This original structure reported aggregation-induced enhanced emission (AIEE) phenomenon by J-type stacking for the first time which suggested the breakthrough for limit of organic fluorescent application due to concentration quenching effect and showed that it has a great potential for n-type semiconductor because of strong electron withdrawing cyano group. Also, some derivatives exhibit distinctively different behaviors depending on stacking type or orientation even with very similar or identical structures. As a result, cyanostilbene has demonstrated excellent performances and functionalities in fluorescent materials, organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs), organic field effect transistors (OFETs), organic photovoltaics (OPVs) and other fields in numerous previous studies.

The aim of the study described in this thesis is to research optoelectronic applications of cyanostilbene derivatives by applying and analyzing designed molecules especially for fluorescent and electron transporting materials as a breakthrough in their own fields.

First, I have materialized supramolecular organic framework (SOF) made of bent-shaped cyanostilbene guest molecule and cucurbit[8]uril (CB[8]) as a host molecule in aqueous solution. SOFs have great potential for diverse applications such as life science because biocompatible property of organic molecule is unrivaled and supramolecular chemistry gives SOFs numerous advantages like simple synthesis, easy materialization of various size, shape and dimension which lead to versatile potentials. However, only a few SOFs had been reported which effectively emitted the light in aqueous solution but aggregated each other above the specific concentration, meaning that research for biosensor or bio-imaging in vivo is still lacking. Herein, I designed highly fluorescent zero-dimensional (0D) nano-ring SOF by inducing bent-shaped cyanostilbene guest to reduce dimension and surface energy owing to hydrophobicity. This host-guest complex successfully formed macrocyclic hexamer ring and showed significantly enhanced fluorescence (ΦF = 68%) compared to non-assembled monomer (ΦF = 2%). Interestingly, this bent-shaped cyanostilbene does not follow general feature of AIEE molecules. It does not behave like AIEE molecule even quenching fluorescence (ΦF = 1%) when it becomes condensed state, but only shows AIEE when CB[8] is added. Unlike other SOFs, as I expected, this 0D SOF could be dispersed uniformly without bundling phenomenon in water until the solution is saturated. (Chapter 2)

Second, Cyanostilbene-based n-type semiconducting molecule have been applied to mixed-halide perovskite solar cell as an electron transporting material (ETM). This material had showed that cyanostilbene derivatives could performed effectively in OPVs which means this n-type semiconductor carries electron on vertical direction. Recently, mixed-halide perovskite solar cell has been received attention because it is the effective way to manipulate bandgap of perovskite to maximize the efficiency of both single junction and multi-junction solar cells. This fabrication has suggested that inverted (p-i-n) perovskite solar cell could reach commercialization by complementing relatively lower efficiency than conventional (n-i-p) perovskite solar cell with several other advantages such as stability and low hysteresis. However, when halide of perovskite is mixed, upshifted conduction band edge is accompanied. Therefore, new ETM would be needed instead of the formal ETM or between perovskite and the formal ETM. Herein, I have introduced the cyanostilbene-based n-type semiconductor between perovskite and the formal ETM which has appropriate potential to align cascade energy level. The orthogonal electron mobility of this new ETM was 1.68 x 10-4 cm2 V−1 s−1¬ and its LUMO and HOMO were -3.67 eV and -5.79 eV respectively. As a result, the inverted mixed-halide perovskite solar cell introducing new cyanostilbene-based ETM performed over 20.5 % of power conversion efficiency (PCE) which is more than 1 % improvement compared to the counterpart cell (19 %) without new ETM. (Chapter 3)