Study on FC-CVD-Synthesized CNT Assemblies for Energy Storage and Conversion : 부유촉매 화학기상증착 공정 기반 탄소나노튜브 집합체의 에너지 저장 및 변환 소재로의 응용에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 부유촉매 화학기상증착법(FC-CVD)으로 합성한 탄소나노튜브(CNT) 어셈블리의 특징과 잠재력을 바탕으로 에너지 저장 및 변환 시스템의 기존 소재에서 기인하는 문제점들의 해결 가능성을 제시한다. 이러한 가능성은 CNT의 고유한 소재 특성과 FC-CVD를 통해 얻을 수 있는 구조적 이점, 그리고 공정 측면에서의 효율성이 결합되어 에너지 저장 및 변환 분야의 기술 발전에 중대한 변화를 가져올 수 있을 것이라는 전망에서 출발한다. 이를 위해, 소재, 구조, 공정의 세 가지 주요 관점을 통해 CNT 어셈블리의 활용 가능성을 심층적으로 탐구한다.

첫째로, FC-CVD로 제작한 CNT 어셈블리를 배터리 및 슈퍼커패시터 등 에너지 저장 장치의 집전체에 대한 혁신적인 대안으로의 활용 가능성을 증명한다. 이 새로운 어셈블리는 기존의 금속 기반 집전체와 관련된 일반적인 제한 사항을 극복할 뿐만 아니라 더욱 향상된 전기화학적 성능 구현이 가능함을 실험적으로 확인한다. 이는 에너지 저장 시스템의 성능 관련 측면에서 중요한 발전을 의미하며, 에너지 효율성을 더욱 향상시키는 새로운 전망을 제공한다.

둘째로, FC-CVD를 통해 합성된 CNT 어셈블리를 기반으로 촉매와 기판이 일체화된 전극 구조를 설계하고 구현한다. CNT 어셈블리의 독특한 구조적 특성은 수전해 시스템의 수소 발생 반응(HER) 촉매 전극의 성능 및 내구성 향상에 효과적으로 작용하여 효율적이고 지속 가능한 수소 생산 기반 마련에 기여한다. 또한 촉매와 CNT 어셈블리의 성공적인 통합은 비귀금속 기반 촉매의 현존하는 문제를 해결하여 장차 첨단 전극 재료 설계에 획기적인 영향을 제공할 뿐만 아니라, 청정 에너지 기술의 혁신을 촉진할 것으로 예상한다.

마지막으로, 탄소의 결함과 부식 간의 상관 관계를 체계적으로 조사하여 산소 발생 반응(OER) 촉매에 대한 탄소 기반 지지체의 내구성 향상에 대한 통찰을 제공한다. 일반적으로 탄소 기반 재료를 OER 환경에 적용하는 것은 탄소 산화 반응(COR)으로 인해 어려운 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 COR이 진행되는 탄소의 결함을 분류하고, 결함 종류에 따른 COR과의 연관관계를 이해하기 위한 분석적 접근을 시도한다. 이에 FC-CVD의 공정 변수 제어를 통해 다양한 유형과 분포의 결함을 가진 CNT를 합성하여, COR 거동 및 경향을 확인하고 이와 명확한 상관관계를 갖는 결함을 식별한다. 또한 이를 최소화하여 탄소 기반 OER 촉매 지지체의 내구성을 극대화할 수 있는 방법을 제시함으로써, 그동안 도전적이었던 탄소계 소재의 응용 한계를 돌파하고 적용 분야 확장에 기여한다.

결론적으로, 본 학위논문은 FC-CVD에서 파생된 CNT 어셈블리가 에너지 저장 및 변환 응용 분야에서 현존하는 소재, 구조, 공정 측면에서의 문제점들을 효과적으로 완화할 수 있는 대안으로의 가능성을 증명한다. 이러한 과정은 기존의 문제점들을 극복하는 청사진을 제공함으로써, 차세대 전기화학 장치의 설계와 최적화에 중요한 역할을 할 것이다. 더불어, 과학, 공학, 사회, 환경에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 중요한 통찰력을 제공하여 다양한 분야에서의 발전을 촉진하는데 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

This thesis systematically explores the potential of carbon nanotube (CNT) assemblies synthesized by floating catalytic chemical vapor deposition (FC-CVD) to demonstrate their viability as an alternative for energy storage and conversion. With this objective, a methodology for implementing FC-CVD-synthesized CNT assemblies in battery, supercapacitor, and water electrolysis applications is proposed through a comprehensive approach in terms of materials, structures, and processes.

First, the potential of FC-CVD-synthesized CNT assemblies to replace traditional current collectors in energy storage applications, including batteries and supercapacitors, is investigated. The assemblies inherently offer corrosion resistance, mechanical robustness, and a reduction in volume and weight, contributing to addressing the limitations of metallic current collectors, including their vulnerability to oxidation, degradation of mechanical performance with repeated charge/discharge, and reduced specific energy/power due to high density. In addition, the hierarchical structure and porosity of assemblies maximize the electrode-material interface, contributing to improved durability. This represents a significant advancement in the performance-related aspects of energy storage systems and a new prospect for improving energy efficiency.

Second, the hierarchical porous structure of FC-CVD-synthesized CNT assemblies is utilized to design a material-substrate integrated electrode. This is effectively applied in the hydrogen evolution reaction (HER), where robust anchoring of the catalyst is essential for improved catalytic performance and long-term durability. In particular, the rich porosity of CNT assemblies facilitates high loading of non-precious metal HER catalysts, thereby enhancing their inherently low catalytic activity. The simultaneous improvement of the activity and durability of non-precious metal-based catalysts by the integrated structure of the catalyst and CNT assemblies can also be realized in commercial-scale cells, providing the basis for efficient and sustainable green hydrogen production.

Finally, the study focuses on the synthesis of CNT assemblies with different surface defect distributions by controlling FC-CVD process variables in order to understand the triggers of carbon oxidation reaction (COR). This understanding is essential for a comprehensive analysis of the correlation between defects and COR in CNT assemblies, particularly for their use as highly durable carbon-based substrates for oxygen evolution reaction (OER) catalysts. FC-CVD process facilitates the creation of CNTs with different defect types and distributions by tuning the variables. This investigation highlights a definitive relationship between specific defects in the CNTs and the onset of COR and demonstrates the possibility of producing highly durable OER catalyst supports by minimizing these specific defects. The ability to manipulate these defects can significantly enhance the durability of carbon-based catalyst supports, heralding a major advancement in carbon-based electrochemical systems.

In summary, this thesis demonstrates the ability of FC-CVD-synthesized CNT assemblies to effectively address the traditional material, structural, and process challenges in energy storage and conversion applications. Importantly, these results contribute significantly to the design and optimization of next-generation electrochemical devices by providing a blueprint for overcoming the limitations of current materials and processes. In addition, this thesis provides valuable insights with potential positive impacts in scientific, engineering, societal, and environmental contexts, driving progress in various fields.