Study on Optical Properties and Chiral Sensing Mechanisms of Two-Dimensionally Aligned Chiral Nanoparticles for Biomolecules : 2차원 정렬된 카이랄 나노 입자의 광학 특성과 그를 이용한 생체분자 카이랄성 센싱 메커니즘 분석

Abstract

Ultra-sensitive detection and precise characterization of molecular chirality has been important issue in broad range of fields including biology, physics, chemistry, and even pharmaceutics due to their ability to guide and control various phenomena in nature1–6. Understanding on specific light-matter interactions of chiral biomolecules with polarized have advanced spectroscopic techniques to analyze such interactions by measuring chirality-dependent transmission, absorption, and scattering7–19. Representatively, circular dichroism (CD) which measures absorption difference between left circularly polarized (LCP) and right circularly polarized (RCP) light13–17 and optical rotatory dispersion (ORD)7,9,11,20 which analyze rotation of initial optical axis have been demonstrated as non-invasive and simple detection techniques for molecular chirality. However, large scale mismatch between few-nm sized molecules and hundreds-nm scale light which diminishes strength of light-matter interactions decrease the limit-of-detection for molecular chirality21,22.

Recent advances in nanophotonic chiral sensing systems which utilize localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) of the chiral plasmonic materials have been demonstrated as it can concentrate the chiral energy of light (i.e., optical helicity density) to the molecular scale to boost up light-matter interactions and CD response of molecules8,23–55. Even they successfully lowered the limit of detection for molecular chirality, the lack of mechanistic understanding and low sensitivity due to the weak and non-uniform enhancement of optical helicity density by chiral plasmonic structures results in reproducibility issues and ultimately limits the practical utilization of nanophotonic chiral sensing platforms21,22,56. Therefore, mechanistic investigation on nanophotonic chiral sensing and development of chiral nanostructure which can uniformly amplify optical helicity density is important for real application of nanophotonic systems for chirality detection. Through this study, we propose that the utilization of collective resonance (CR)57,58 from two-dimensionally (2D) aligned chiral plasmonic nanoparticles (helicoids59–66), 2D helicoid crystal, and monitoring change in CD response of 2D aligned chiral plasmonic nanostructures depending on molecular chirality can be a promising strategy to solve above mentioned limitations. In this thesis, we present a new chiral sensing platform that can greatly amplify chiral light-matter interactions to the level of naked-eye chirality detection using plasmonic coupling (i.e., CR) among helicoids and chiral perturbation theory that can interpret principle of nanophotonic chiral sensing through the understanding on chiral-light matter interactions in terms of energy re-distribution67,68.

Recent development of strategy to colloidally synthesize helicoids with tailored chiroptic properties using biomolecules paves the way to practically utilize the chiral plasmonic nanostructures for various applications59–67,69–90. In addition, the chiroptic property of a colloidal chiral plasmonic particle which came from LSPR of nanoparticles can be amplified and tailored by using coupled resonance among nanoparticles57,58,85,88,91–93. As a representative method for amplified plasmon resonance, 2D aligning plasmonic nanoparticles with a period of incident light wavelengths can induce hybridization between LSPR and diffraction mode, which can induce collective resonance of nanoparticles57,58. To establish new strategies for amplifying chiroptic response of existing helicoids, we have first developed methodology for 2D aligning colloidal nanoparticles and studied collective resonance feature of 2D helicoid crystal in Chapter 2. Importantly, study on the hybridization tendency depending on the energy level of LSPR and diffraction mode provide an important insight in achieving optimal chiroptic response in 2D helicoid crystal. Chapter 3 describes the simulational and theoretical study on chiroptical property of 2D helicoid crystal as a chiral sensing platform, Chapter 4 describes molecular chirality sensing experiment using collective resonance of 2D helicoid crystal, and Chapter 5 describes the 2D helicoid crystal for practical chiral sensing platforms from the perspectives of universal analyte selection and integration in commercialized optic system as a sensor chip.

Recent studies on 2D aligned plasmonic nanoparticles revealed new mode of plasmonic resonance called collective resonance57,58 which originates from the mode hybridization between diffraction and LSPR. Specifically, diffracted light by periodic nanostructures is guided and induces collective excitation of plasmon of periodically spaced plasmonic nanoparticles. The collective resonance exhibits improved quality in plasmon resonance, enabling effective confinement of incident light along 2D surface and thus is considered useful strategy to boost up light-matter interactions and improve sensitivity of plasmonic sensors. However, the collective resonance and resulting CD response in 2D aligned chiral plasmonic nanostructures is in realm of unknown due to the hardness in fabrication of 2D and periodically aligned chiral plasmonic nanostructures. In this thesis, we have developed methodology to 2D align colloidally synthesized helicoids and analyzed CD response of the fabricated nanostructure for effective confinement of chiral field of light (optical helicity density). The simple and easy control of collective resonance feature which originates from mode hybridization between LSPR and diffraction mode enabled generation of collective resonance mode which can induce strong chiroptic response in 2D helicoid crystal. Specifically, 180-nm sized helicoids aligned with 400 nm periodicity showed optimal chiroptic response at the 60-deg slanted incidence of circularly polarized light (CPL). These results revealed that the chiral counterpart of collective resonance can be induced and chiroptic response of chiral nanoparticles can be improved through the mechanistic control of collective resonance by tailoring mode hybridization between LSPR and diffraction mode.

Chiral plasmonic nanostructures as a chiral sensing platform has been studied for decades 8,23–50,94. Existing studies on the chiral plasmonics for chiral sensor focus on the enhancement of molecular CD by improved optical helicity by chiral plasmonic nanostructures. However, the mere enhancement of optical helicity density by chiral plasmonic nanostructures and spectral mismatch between molecular CD and plasmon resonance wavelengths yields reproducibility issues in sensor properties21,22. In this thesis, strong chiroptic response and resulting optical helicity density of 2D helicoid crystal were explored for application of 2D helicoid crystal as ultra-sensitive chiral sensing platform. The chiroptic properties of helicoids, which have nearly isotropic (i.e., 432 rotational symmetry80) chiral morphology, are sustained even in 2D aligned geometry by inducing overlap of transverse electric (TE) and transverse magnetic (TM) mode at the collective resonance wavelengths. In addition, the circular polarized light (CPL)-like phase difference of TE/TM mode was identified by electromagnetic (EM) simulation which results in real-time spinning of optically induced electric dipole of each helicoids in 2D helicoid crystal. Furthermore, these collective spinning of electric dipole induced collective spinning of scattered electric field along the surface where the helicoids are 2D aligned, demonstrating that the collective resonance of 2D helicoid crystal generates uniform chiral scattered field (i.e., uniform and strong optical helicity density). In order to practically apply uniform and strong optical helicity density for chiral sensing, new theory of chiral perturbation which can correlate molecular chirality and optical helicity density not in terms of molecular CD enhancement but for the chiral molecular energy back-action on CD response of chiral plasmonic nanostructures. These results robustly support that the uniform and strong optical helicity of 2D helicoid crystal is key factor for sensitive chiral sensing since they can enhance chiral light matter interaction, leading to increased chiral back-action of molecules to plasmonic structures.

Current research on chiral sensing by chiral plasmonic nanostructures has been theoretically demonstrating sensor characteristics due to issues in reproducibility, rather than providing experimental evidence of these sensor properties21. When the molecular orientation, local concentration and position are varies, the resulting optical responses differ. In this context, we experimentally confirmed reliability of the newly developed theoretical interpretation on chiral sensing based on 2D helicoid crystal. In this thesis, we demonstrated enantioselective CD response of 2D helicoid crystal for amino-acids, proline molecules. In order to induce collective resonance in 2D helicoid crystal, transmission-based optical sensing set-up which can monitor real-time CD response of 2D helicoid crystal for the introduction of L- and D-proline molecules was utilized. Through this, we confirmed that the collective CD response including wavelengths and intensity enantioselectively changes depending on the chirality of proline molecules. In addition, the degree of change in CD response was maintained for various concentration and volume of proline molecules, reaching the limit of detection to few-mM and few-μL range. Furthermore, the enantioselective CD response results in enantioselective change in polarization resolved color65 of 2D helicoid crystal, facilitating naked-eye determination of molecular chirality.

The strong and uniform optical helicity density of 2D helicoid crystal enabled detection of chirality changes, accompanied in DNA-RNA hybridization and protein conformation changes on 2D helicoid crystal. In this thesis, the expandability and practical applicability of collective CD of 2D helicoid crystal for the detection of various types of biomolecules such as microRNA (mRNA) and protein complexes. In order to conduct chiral sensing experiment on mRNA and protein complexes, each biomolecule were fixed on the 2D helicoid crystal using the specific bio-molecular interactions and the change in collective CD was monitored when the structure of each biomolecules is changed by attaching the binding counterparts such as, DNA and protein structure change inducers. Through this, we confirmed that the collective CD response including wavelengths and intensity changes when the chirality of mRNA and protein complexes alter, confirming enantiosensitivity of 2D helicoid crystal regardless of types of molecules. Furthermore, the 2D helicoid crystal was integrated into commercialized surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensing systems, which uses reflection-type optic system, showing collective CD response and their enantioselective CD changes.

In conclusion, fabrication of 2D helicoid crystal and characterization of collective resonance and CD for the chiral sensing platform has been achieved in the perspective of experiment, simulation, and theory. In addition, integration of newly discovered structure, chiroptic responses, and theory for the detection of molecular chirality including, amino-acid, nucleotide, and proteins has been demonstrated in various sensing systems using micro volume of analyte, transmission, and reflection. We believe the development of new system of chiral plasmonic nanoparticles for the detection of molecular chirality ultimately opens new paradigm of chiral plasmonic structures for real and practical chiral sensing applications.

분자의 카이랄성을 극도로 민감하게 감지하고 정밀하게 분석하는 것은 자연현상의 여러 가지 현상을 이해하고 제어할 수 있는 능력 때문에 생물학, 물리학, 화학, 심지어 약학을 포함한 광범위한 분야에서 중요한 이슈가 되었다. 카이랄 생물 분자와 편광 사이의 특정 빛-물질 상호작용에 대한 이해는 이러한 상호작용을 카이랄성에 따른 투과, 흡수, 산란을 측정함으로써 분석하는 분광학적 기법이 발전되어 왔다. 대표적으로, 왼쪽 원편광 (LCP)과 오른쪽 원편광 (RCP) 사이의 흡수 차이를 측정하는 원편광 이성질 (CD)과 초기 광축의 회전을 분석하는 광학 회전 분산 (ORD)은 분자 카이랄성에 대한 비침습적이고 간단한 탐지 기술로 입증되어 왔다. 그러나, 몇 나노미터 크기의 분자와 수백 나노미터 규모의 빛 사이의 큰 규모 불일치는 빛-물질 상호작용의 강도를 감소시키며, 이는 분자 카이랄성의 검출 한계를 낮출 수 있다.

최근에는 플라즈모닉 재료의 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명 (LSPR)을 이용하는 나노 광학 카이랄 센싱 시스템이 개발되어 카이랄성 분석에 대한 민감도를 증폭시킬 수 있음이 밝혀졌다. 이 시스템은 빛의 카이랄 에너지(즉, 광학 헬리시티 밀도)를 분자 규모로 집중시킴으로써 빛과 물질간의 상호작용과 분자의 CD 응답을 향상시킬 수 있다. 그러나 카이랄 플라즈모닉 구조에 의한 광학 헬리시티 밀도의 약하고 비균일적인 증폭으로 인한 민감도 부족 및 메커니즘 이해의 부재는 재현성 문제를 야기하고, 결국 나노 광학 카이랄 센싱 플랫폼의 실제적인 활용을 제한하게 되었다. 따라서, 나노 광학 카이랄 센싱에 대한 메커니즘적인 조사와 광학 헬리시티 밀도를 균일하게 증폭시킬 수 있는 카이랄 나노구조체의 개발은 카이랄성 감지를 위한 나노 광학 시스템의 실제적인 응용에 있어 중요한 과제가 되었다. 이 연구를 통해, 우리는 2차원적으로(2D) 정렬된 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노입자(헬리코이드), 즉 2D 헬리코이드 크리스탈의 집단 공명(CR)을 이용하고, 분자의 카이랄성에 따라 변하는 2D 정렬 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노구조체의 CD 응답을 모니터링하는 것이 위에서 언급한 한계를 해결하는 유망한 전략을 개발하고자 하였다. 본 학위논문에서는, 헬리코이드 간의 플라즈모닉 커플링(즉, CR)과 에너지 재분배 측면에서 카이랄 빛-물질 상호작용을 이해함으로써 나노 광학 카이랄 센싱의 원리를 해석할 수 있는 카이랄 섭동 이론을 이용하여 카이랄 빛-물질 상호작용을 크게 증폭시켜 육안으로도 카이랄성을 감지할 수 있는 새로운 카이랄 센싱 플랫폼을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구실에서 개발된 생체 분자를 사용하여 자유로운 카이랄 광특성 조절이 가능한 카이랄 금 나노 입자 (헬리코이드)를 대량 합성하는 전략의 개발은 다양한 응용 분야에서 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노구조체를 실용적으로 활용하는 길을 열었다. 본 학위 연구에서는 이러한 플라즈모닉 나노 입자의 광 특성은 입자 간의 결합 공명을 이용하여 증폭하고 최적화 될 수 있다. 증폭된 플라즈몬 공명의 대표적인 방법으로는, 입사광의 파장 주기로 플라즈모닉 나노 입자를 2D로 정렬하면 LSPR과 회절 모드 간의 혼성화를 유발할 수 있으며, 이는 나노 입자의 집단 공명을 유발할 수 있다. 집단 공명은 플라즈몬 공명의 품질을 개선할 수 있으며, 효과적으로 입사광을 2D 표면을 따라 가이딩 함으로써 빛-물질 상호작용을 증폭시키고 플라즈모닉 센서의 민감도를 향상시키는 유용한 전략으로 간주되었다. 그러나, 2D 정렬된 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노구조체에서의 집단 공명과 그로 인한 CD 응답은 2D 및 주기적으로 정렬된 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체의 제작 어려움으로 인해 알려지지 않은 영역에 존재한다. 본 학위 논문에서, 우리는 콜로이드 합성된 헬리코이드를 2D로 정렬하는 방법론을 개발하고, 광학 헬리시티 밀도(빛의 카이랄 필드)의 효과적인 집적을 위한 제작된 나노 구조체의 광특성을 분석했습니다. 본 연구를 통해 제작된 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 경우, LSPR과 회절 모드 간의 모드 혼성화를 제어하는 것이 간단하고 쉬워서, 집단 공명 모드를 형성하고 2D 헬리코이드 결정에서 강한 카이랄 광응답을 유발할 수 있다. 특히, 400 nm 주기성으로 정렬된 180-nm 크기의 헬리코이드는 원형편광 빛(CPL)의 60도 기울어진 입사에서 최적의 카이랄 광응답을 보였다.

카이랄 플라즈모닉 구조체을 카이랄 센서로 활용하는 기존 연구들은 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노구조체에 의한 광학 헬리시티의 향상을 통한 분자 CD의 증강에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 그러나, 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노구조체에 의한 단순한 광학 헬리시티 밀도의 증강과 분자 CD와 플라즈몬 공명 파장 간의 스펙트럼 불일치는 센서 특성의 재현성 문제를 야기한다. 본 학위논문에서는 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 강한 카이랄 광반응과 그로 인한 광학 헬리시티 밀도를 극도로 민감한 카이랄 센싱 플랫폼으로서의 응용을 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 432 회전 대칭 카이랄 형태를 가진 헬리코이드의 카이랄 광 특성은 집단 공명 파장에서 TE와 TM 모드의 겹침을 유발함으로써 2차원상 나노 입자간 커플링이 발생하는 상황에서도 그들의 카이랄성이 유지될 수 있다. 또한, TE/TM 모드의 원형 편광 빛(CPL)과 같은 위상 차이는 전자기(EM) 시뮬레이션을 통해 식별되었으며, 이로 인해 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 유도 전기 쌍극자가 실시간 회전함이 확인되었다. 더욱이, 이러한 전기 쌍극자의 집단적인 회전은 헬리코이드가 2D로 정렬된 표면을 따라 산란된 전기장 쌍극자의 집단적인 회전을 유발하며, 이는 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 집단 공명이 균일한 카이랄 산란 필드(즉, 균일하고 강한 광학 헬리시티 밀도)를 생성함을 시사한다. 본 학위논문에서는 기존의 분자 CD 증강이론과 다르게, 균일하고 강한 광학 헬리시티 밀도를 카이랄 센싱에 실제로 적용하기 위해, 분자 CD 증강이 아닌 카이랄 분자 에너지의 섭동을 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체의 CD 반응에 연관시킬 수 있는 새로운 카이랄 섭동 이론을 개발하였다. 이러한 결과들은 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 균일하고 강한 광학 헬리시티가 카이랄 빛-물질 상호작용을 증강시키는 데 중요한 요인이며, 이로 인해 플라즈모닉 구조체에 대한 분자의 카이랄 섭동이 증가하므로, 민감한 카이랄 센싱에 필수적임을 보인다.

현재 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체에 의한 카이랄 센싱에 대한 연구는 재현성 문제로 인해 센서 특성의 실험적 증거를 제공하기보다는 이론적으로 센서 특성을 입증하고 있는 추세이다. 분자의 방향, 상대 농도, 위치가 달라짐에 따라 결과적인 광학 응답이 상이하게 발생한다. 이러한 맥락에서, 우리는 2D 헬리코이드 결정을 기반으로 한 새롭게 개발된 카이랄 센싱에 대한 이론적 해석의 신뢰성을 실험적으로 검증하였다. 본 학위논문에서, 우리는 대표적 아미노산인 프롤린 분자에 대한 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 분자 카이랄성 선택적인 CD 응답을 확인하였다. 또한, CD 응답의 변화 정도는 프롤린 분자의 다양한 농도와 부피에 대해 유지되었으며, 검출 한계를 수 mM 및 수 μL 범위로 달성하였다. 더욱이, 분자 카이랄성 선택적인 CD 응답은 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 카이랄성 선택적 편광 색 변화를 유도하여 분자 카이랄성의 육안 판별도 가능하게 하였다.

2D 헬리코이드 결정의 강하고 균일한 광학 헬리시티 밀도는 2D 헬리코이드 결정 위에서 DNA-RNA 혼성화 및 단백질 구조 변화를 동반하는 생체 기작에서 발생하는 카이랄성 변화의 검출도 가능케 하였다. 본 학위연구에서는 마이크로RNA(mRNA)와 단백질 복합체와 같은 다양한 종류의 생체 분자의 카이랄성 변화를 검출하기 위한 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 집단 CD의 확장성과 실질적 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. mRNA와 단백질 복합체에 대한 카이랄 센싱 실험을 실시하기 위해, 각 생체분자는 특정 특이적 상호작용을 통해 2D 헬리코이드 결정에 고정되었고, DNA와 단백질 구조 변화 유발제 등의 결합 대상이 결합되었을 때 각 생체 분자의 구조가 변화하면서 집단 CD의 변화를 감지하고자 하였다. 이를 통해, mRNA와 단백질 복합체의 카이랄성이 변할 때 집단 CD 응답의 파장과 강도가 변화한다는 것을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 분자의 종류에 상관없이 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 카이랄성 변화 검출 가능성을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 2D 헬리코이드 결정은 반사형 광학 시스템을 사용하는 상용 표면 플라즈몬 공명(SPR) 센싱 시스템에 통합 될 수 있음을 보였으며, 그 결과 집단 CD 응답과 그들의 카이랄성 선택적 CD 변화를 기존 상용화된 광학계에서도 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 본 학위논문에서는2D 헬리코이드 결정의 제작과 집단 공명 및 CD에 대한 특성파악을 실험, 시뮬레이션, 이론의 관점에서 달성하였다. 또한, 아미노산, DNA, 단백질을 포함한 다양한 생체 분자 카이랄성 검출을 통해 본 학위연구를 통해 밝혀진 2D 헬리코이드 결정의 카이랄성 민감도가 분석물의 부피, 사용되는 광학계에 관계없이 통용될 수 있는 결과임을 입증하였다. 이러한 결과는 초 고민감도 분자 카이랄성 검출을 위한 새로운 카이랄 플라즈모닉 나노입자 시스템의 개발과 연구가 카이랄 플라즈모닉 구조체 기반의 실제 및 실질적인 카이랄 센싱 응용을 용이하게 할 것이라고 기대한다.