Reconfigurable and Electrostatically Controllable van der Waals Devices for Multifunctional Electronic Applications : 다기능 전자 소자 응용을 위한 재구성과 정전기적 조절 가능한 반데르발스 소자

Keywords polarity modulationelectrostatic controllabilitymulti-functional van der Waals devicetwo-dimensional materials

Abstract

현재 실리콘 반도체 소자의 스케일링 한계로 인해 새로운 반도체 물질을 찾아야 하는 필요성이 제기되고 있으며, 이에 따라 원자 단위 두께를 가진 2차원 물질이 매우 유망한 후보로 인식되고 있습니다. 그래핀과 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물로 대표되는 2차원 물질은 새로운 물리적, 전기적, 광학적 특성을 가지며, 이러한 물질들을 결합한 반데르발스 이종구조는 전자 분야에서 새로운 가능성을 제시하고 있습니다. 2차원 물질은 평평한 표면과 높은 전하 이동도를 가지며, 단 채널 효과에도 강한 내성을 보입니다. 그러나 2차원 물질 기반 전자 소자에 대한 연구는 여전히 초기 단계에 머무르고 있으며, 실리콘 기반 소자 기술을 모방하는 수준에 그치고 있습니다. 따라서, 2차원 물질만의 특성을 활용하거나 새로운 메커니즘을 이용하여, 소자의 획기적인 성능 향상을 이루어 내야 합니다. 2차원 물질의 전자소자로서 흥미로운 특성 중 하나는 모든 캐리어가 원자 층 두께 내에서 제한되므로, 외부 전기장에 의해 페르미 에너지 레벨이 효과적으로 변조될 수 있고 정전기적 도핑을 추가적인 도핑 기술 없이도 외부 전기장만을 이용하여 반도체 채널 내에 수송되는 캐리어의 극성을 효율적으로 조절할 수 있습니다. 따라서, 2차원 물질의 이러한 고유한 특성을 활용한 새로운 소자 컨셉에 대한 연구가 우선시되어야 합니다.

본 논문은 효과적인 정전기적 제어성과 효율적인 극성 변조성을 이용한 2차원 물질로 이루어진 반데르발스 이종구조 기반의 다기능 전자 소자에 대한 연구를 소개합니다. 연구 내용을 자세히 설명하기 전에, 2차원 물질과 2차원 물질 기반 전자 소자에 대한 배경 정보를 다루고 있으며, 특히 반데르발스 이종구조, 효과적인 정전기적 제어성, 효율적인 극성 변조성과 같은 2차원 물질의 중요한 특성을 강조하여 다루고 있습니다. 또한, 이러한 특성을 활용한 연구의 목표도 본 논문의 2장에서 설명하고 있습니다.

본 논문의 3장에서는 효과적인 정전기적 제어성을 활용한 2차원 물질 기반 고효율 발광 소자를 소개하고 있습니다. 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물과 같은 2차원 반도체는 direct bandgap과 높은 광학 효율과 같은 우수한 광학 성질을 가지므로, 광전자 소자에 대한 유망한 후보로 알려져 있습니다. 그러나 이전 연구에서 보고된 발광 소자들은 2차원 물질의 특이한 현상을 이용한 기능성에 초점을 맞춰졌으며, 외부 양자 효율은 낮은 수준을 보이고 있습니다. 이러한 낮은 효율을 해결하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 반데르발스 이종구조 기반 고효율 WSe2 발광 트랜지스터(LET)를 구현하였으며, 이를 통해 WSe2의 1차원 공핍층 영역에서 전기적으로 구속된 중성 엑시톤이 발광하는 매커니즘을 보고하고 있습니다. WSe2 LET 소자는 반데르발스 접촉이 가능한 그래핀을 전극으로 사용하여 페르미 레벨 고정 현상을 억제하였으며, 양극성 채널인 WSe2을 사용하여 정전기적 도핑 제어을 통해 효율적으로 전자와 정공을 발광층 인 WSe2로 주입시켰습니다. 또한 이중 게이트를 이용하여 채널을 국부적으로 도핑 하면서 동시에 전자와 양공을 1차원 영역에 주입할 수 있습니다. WSe2 LET는 중성 엑시톤을 1차원 영역에 전기적으로 구속시키는 동시에 전하를 띈 엑시톤 입자인 트라이온들을 도핑 된 영역으로 밀어내어, 중성 엑시톤 입자가 주로 발광 되며, 이러한 과정에서 전자와 양공의 주입 농도가 균형을 이룰 때, 약 8.2%를 높은 발광효율을 나타냄을 확인하였습니다. 이 연구는 2차원 발광 소자의 큰 잠재력을 보여주며, 엑시톤 복합체 기반 발광소자에서 엑시톤 복합체의 재결합을 변조하는 방법을 제시하고 있습니다.

본 논문의 4장에서는 2차원 물질의 효율적인 극성 변조성을 활용하여 차세대 데이터 처리 방식인 논리-인-메모리 컴퓨팅을 위한 2차원 물질 기반 메모리 소자에 대해 보고하고 있습니다. 논리-인-메모리는 효율적인 데이터 처리를 위한 유망한 전자 접근 방식으로 간주되며, 고성능 데이터 처리를 위한 소자의 고직접화는 필수적입니다. 2차원 반도체는 높은 이동성, 짧은 채널 효과의 부재, 그리고 효과적인 정전기 제어 기능으로 인해 논리-인-메모리 컴퓨팅을 위한 고직접화 측면에서 큰 잠재력을 보여주고 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 재구성 가능하고 연속 연결 가능한 2차원 물질 기반의 플로팅 게이트 필드-효과 트랜지스터(FG-FET)를 소개하여 고직접화된 논리-인-메모리 응용을 구현하였습니다. 단일 게이트만을 이용하여 플로팅 게이트에 갇힌 전하를 변조함으로써, 이 장치는 모든 종류의 전기 전도(n- 및 p-형, 금속, 및 절연체)를 가진 재구성 가능한 전달 특성을 제공하며, 임계전압 제어도 가능합니다. WSe2 FG-FET로 구성된 논리 회로는 단일 구성에서 16가지 불대수 논리 기능을 모두 수행할 수 있으며, 연속 연결을 사용하여 1비트 전가산기, 감산기, 비교기를 수행할 수 있는 재구성 가능한 마이크로프로세서도 통합되었습니다. 이러한 재구성과 연속 연결 방식을 통해 장치는 회로 설계의 유연성과 기능성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있으며, 논리 합성을 위한 면적 효율적인 솔루션을 제공합니다. 우리의 연구는 처리-인-메모리 분야에서 효율적인 차세대 전자 부품으로서 우리의 메모리의 큰 잠재력을 강조하고 있습니다.

마지막으로, 본 논문의 5장에서는 2차원 물질의 가장 중요한 이슈인 컨택 엔지니어링에 대한 연구를 보고하고 있습니다. 2차원 물질은 외부 조건에 매우 민감하기 때문에, 2D 전자 기기의 안정성을 유지하기 위해서는 2D 소재의 표면을 보호하는 패시베이션 공정이 반드시 필요합니다. 그러나 패시베이션 공정 시, 패시베이션 층으로 감싸진 2D 채널에 금속 접촉을 형성하는 것은 기술적으로 어렵습니다. 본 연구에서는 2차원 절연체인 hBN으로 패시베이션된 2D 채널에 비가역적인 전도 필라멘트 접촉을 형성하는 새로운 컨택 방법을 제안하였습니다. 산소 플라즈마를 이용하여 hBN 패시베이션된 그래핀 (또는 MoS2)의 상부 hBN에서 의도적으로 결함 경로를 형성한 후 반복적으로 바이어스를 적용하여 비가역적 전도 필라멘트를 결함 경로를 따라 형성하여 2D 채널 층에 컨택을 형성하였습니다. 금속 원자와 결함의 이동을 통한 필라멘트 형성으로 생성된 비가역적 전도 필라멘트 접촉은 장치 작동 중 안정적으로 유지되며, 이는 멤리스터에서 보이는 가역적 필라멘트와는 달리 비가역적이므로 안정적인 컨택 형성을 보입니다. 따라서 이러한 비가역적 전도 필라멘트 접촉을 가진 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (FET)를 구현한 결과, 낮은 접촉 저항과 높은 안정성을 보였습니다. 따라서 이 연구는 고성능 2D 전자 기기에 큰 잠재력을 가지는 새로운 접촉 방법을 보여줍니다.

The limitations in scaling silicon semiconductors have prompted the exploration of new channel materials, and two-dimensional (2D) materials with atomic-scale thickness have emerged as the most promising candidates. 2D material such as graphene and transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) has unique physical, electrical, and optical properties. Combining these materials in van der Waals heterostructures opens new possibilities in the field of electronics. 2D materials offer advantages such as ultra-flat surfaces, high charge carrier mobility, and immunity to short-channel effects. However, the research on 2D material-based electronic devices is still in the early stages and has focused on emulating conventional silicon-based device technologies. Therefore, it is necessary to leverage the inherent characteristics of 2D materials and explore innovative approaches to improve significant performance in devices.

One interesting characteristic of 2D materials as electronic devices is the confinement of all carriers within the atomic layer thickness, allowing effective control of the Fermi energy level by external electric fields. This enables efficient modulation of carrier polarity within the channel through electrical gating, without the additional doping techniques. Therefore, research on new device concepts that utilize these unique properties of 2D materials should be prioritized.

This thesis focuses on multifunctional van der Waals electronic devices based on 2D materials, which exhibit effective electrostatic controllability and efficient polarity modulation. Before introducing the detailed research findings, Chapter 1 provides background information on 2D materials and 2D material-based electronic devices. It highlights key attributes of 2D materials, including van der Waals heterostructures, effective electrostatic controllability, and efficient polarity modulation. Moreover, the research objectives are introduced, aiming to leverage these properties of 2D materials for further investigations.

Chapter 2 introduces high-efficiency light-emitting devices based on 2D materials using effective electrostatic controllability to achieve efficient charge injection into the emission region. Due to their direct bandgap and excellent optical properties, 2D semiconductors like TMDs are promising candidates for optoelectronic devices. However, previous reports on 2D-based light-emitting devices utilizing have mainly focused on functions based on the exotic properties of 2D materials, resulting in low external quantum efficiency (EQE). To order to address this issue, a highly efficient WSe2 light-emitting transistor (LET) based on van der Waals heterostructure is introduced. By utilizing a van der Waals contact electrode made of graphene, which suppresses the Fermi-level pinning effect, the LET effectively confines neutral excitons in the one-dimensional (1D) intrinsic region of WSe2. The ambipolar channel of WSe2 allows for the efficient injection of electrons and holes into the emitting layer of WSe2 through electrostatic modulation. Moreover, the double gate structure enables localized doping of the WSe2 channel and efficient injection of electrons and holes into the 1D region simultaneously. By achieving a balance in the injection density of electrons and holes, the WSe2 LET electrically localizes neutral excitons in the one-dimensional region and emits charged excitons from the doped region. As a result, the LET demonstrates strong electroluminescence with a high EQE of about 8.2%. This research highlights the significant potential of 2D light-emitting devices and proposes a method to modulate the recombination of neutral and charged excitons in excitonic devices.

Chapter 3 presents research on reconfigurable memory devices based on 2D materials for logic-in-memory applications using efficient polarity modulation. Logic-in-memory has been considered a promising electronic approach for efficient data processing, and the enhancement of processor performance through high integration is essential. 2D semiconductors have shown great potential for implementations of highly integrated logic-in-memory due to their high carrier mobility, absence of short channel effect, and effective electrostatic controllability. This article demonstrates reconfigurable and cascadable two-dimensional floating-gate field-effect transistors (FG-FET) for highly integrated logic-in-memory applications. By modulating the trapped charges in the floating gate using only a single gate, the device achieves reconfigurable transport behaviors with all types of electrical conduction (n- and p-type, metallic, and insulating) and threshold voltage control. Logic circuits composed of WSe2 FG-FETs can perform all 16 Boolean logic functions within a single configuration while optimizing energy consumption by selectively activating the required components for the programmed function. In addition, I integrated a reconfigurable microprocessor capable of performing 1-bit full adders, subtractors, and comparators using cascade which enables the design of complex circuits. The device can significantly enhance circuit design flexibility and device functionality through reconfiguration and cascade, offering area and energy-efficient solutions for logic synthesis. This work highlights the great potential of memory as an efficient next-generation electronic component in the processing in-memory field.

Lastly, Chapter 4 reports on research regarding contact engineering, which is a crucial issue in 2D materials. Due to the high sensitivity of 2D materials to external conditions, passivating the 2D material is essential to maintain the stability of 2D electronic devices. However, forming suitable contacts for passivated 2D devices is challenging due to the surrounding passivation layer around the 2D channel. This study proposes a new approach to forming irreversible conductive filaments (ICF) contacts in the hexagonal boron nitride (hBN)-passivated 2D channel. Oxygen plasma intentionally creates defect paths in the upper hBN layer of hBN-passivated graphene (or MoS2). Subsequently, repetitive bias forms ICFs in the 2D channel layer along the defect paths. The ICF contacts, composed of a combination of migrated metal atoms and vacancies along the defect paths, are maintained stably during device operation and are not reversible, unlike the filaments in hBN memristors. Field-effect transistors (FETs) with ICF contacts exhibited low contact resistance and high stability. My research demonstrates a new contact approach with significant potential for high-performance 2D electronic devices.