Allocating Causality-based Network Service Charges in P2P Electricity Trading for Cost-Efficient Power System Operation: System Loss and Violation Charges : 효율적 전력계통 운영을 위한 원인자 부담 원칙에 따른 개인 간 전력거래의 계통비용 분배방안: 계통손실 및 제약위반 비용분배

Abstract

Integration of distributed energy resources has led to the attraction of the Peer-to-Peer (P2P) electricity market as a new way of operating the distribution network. P2P electricity market mechanisms can be classified into centralized and decentralized mechanism, with the latter receiving significant attention due to accommodating multiple market participants with different trading objectives in the market. However, in a decentralized P2P electricity market where transactions are conducted solely for the benefit of market participants. Consequently, transaction may result in excessive system losses and network violations. To address these issues, this dissertation proposes a network operation scheme of distribution system operator (DSO) who is responsible for ensuring stable and efficient network operation. The proposed approach aims to reduce system losses and enhance the total welfare of P2P electricity trading while maintaining the reliability of the distribution network by imposing network service charges, such as the system loss cost and network violation cost, as price signals during transactions.

Allocation of the system loss proposed in this dissertation is designed based on the cost-causality principle. It is demonstrated that the system loss charge can result in the optimal market outcome in the P2P electricity market where, the participants carry out electricity transaction in non-cooperative way. This is proven using a method that shows the equivalence between the Nash equilibrium condition and the stationary condition satisfying the optimal market outcome. It is also observed that equal distribution of system loss cost fails to satisfy the optimal market condition. Furthermore, this research proposes methods for setting the system loss charge based on the cost-causality principle, using incremental transmission loss coefficient and Shapely value.

A P2P trading mechanism for allocating the system loss charge is proposed in this dissertation. The utility function of market participants is defined including the system loss price, and the market model is formulated as an optimization problem. To solve this problem using a decentralized manner such as, the exchange of trading information among market participants, the gradient method and dual decomposition technique are used to establish a trading procedure. The DSO notifies market participants of the allocated system loss charge during the process. Market participants update their cost or utility function, determine optimal trading strategies and exchange the trading information with their trading counterparties to obtain converged trading results.

The trading process, which allocate the network violation costs, is also based on an iterative exchange of transaction information to derive converged market results. The sensitivity factors used in this process provides high accuracy in estimating the network state and violations, and can replace the nonlinear power flow equations to ensure market scalability. During the exchange of trading information, the DSO sets network violation charge estimated by the exchanged trading information and distributes them using the sensitivity factors. In other words, the participants, who is expected to cause network violations is informed of the network violation charge corresponding to the level of the violation they contributed, thereby inducing the participants to trade within the range where network violations do not occur.

The proposed scheme for the P2P electricity trading, which manages efficient network operation, is validated using the modified IEEE 33 test system. The simulation results show that the proposed network operation by allocating network charge led to a decrease in system losses, improving network efficiency compared to a market where system loss charges are distributed equally. The cost causality-based network violation charge can increase the total trading volume and the social welfare while reducing congestion and improving voltage security when comparing the network violation charge is fixed. Furthermore, when compared to congestion management using power transfer distribution factor (PTDF), the sensitivity factors used for the network operation exhibits a high level of accuracy in calculating line flow, while maintaining computational efficiency.

This dissertation presents the cost-efficient power system operation scheme for the DSO to coordinate with a decentralized P2P electricity trading in the distribution network. The proposed scheme aims to ensure the sustainability of the P2P electricity market while maintaining efficient and reliable network operation. Moreover, the results of research can provide new guidelines for the distribution network utilization costs in response to the changing distribution network environment from the traditional vertical and unidirectional to an active and bi-directional energy flows.

개인 간 전력 거래 시장은 분산 전원의 도입으로 인해 새로운 배전계통 운영방식으로 고려되고 있다. 이 시장의 거래 메커니즘은 중앙 집중형과 분산형으로 분류된다. 다양한 거래 목적을 가진 시장 참여자의 수용성과 시장의 확장성 측면에서 강점을 가진 분산형 메커니즘에 대한 관심이 집중되고 있다. 그러나, 오직 시장참여자들의 이익만을 목적으로 거래가 수행되는 분산형 시장 메커니즘 기반의 개인간 전력거래 시장에서 안정적이고 효율적인 계통운영을 위한 배전계통 운영자의 역할은 제한된다. 이러한 상황에서 거래로 인해 발생하는 과도한 계통 손실과 계통의 물리적 제약 위반과 같은 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점을 개선하기 위해 거래가 수행되는 동안 시장 참여자들에게 분배되는 계통손실비용과 계통제약 비용을 가격 신호로 활용하여 개인 간 전력 시장의 효율성을 높이고 계통의 안정성을 확보할 수 있는 배전계통운영자의 배전계통운영방안을 제시한다.

본 연구에서 제시한 계통손실비용 분배방법은 원인자 부담 원칙에 따라 설계된다. 개인간 전력거래시장의 Nash 균형조건과 최적의 시장결과를 만족하는 Stationary 조건이 서로 동치임을 증명하는 방법을 사용하여 원인자 부담 원칙에 따라 분배된 계통손실비용이 개인간 전력시장에 적용되었을 때 최적의 시장결과에 부합함을 보였다. 또한, 계통손실비용을 균등 분배하는 것은 최적의 시장조건을 만족하지 못함을 확인하였다. 그리고 비용유발원칙에 따른 계통손실 비용분배를 설정하는 방법으로 계통의 손실민감도와 시장참여자의 거래량에 대한 평균 손실기여도를 추정하는 Shapely value 방식의 손실가격 설정방법을 제안하였다.

분산형 메커니즘 기반의 개인간 전력거래시장에서 배전계통운영자의 계통손실 비용분배를 위한 거래 메커니즘을 설계하였다. 계통손실가격에 따른 시장참여자의 효용함수를 정의한 후, 최적화 문제로 시장 모델을 설정하였다. 이 문제를 시장참여자간 거래정보 교환 방식의 분산형 메커니즘으로 해결하기 위하여 Dual gradient method와 Dual decomposition 기법을 사용하여 거래 절차를 수립하였다. 배전계통운영자는 시장참여자가 수렴된 거래결과를 도출하는 과정에서 거래량 정보를 통해 추정한 계통손실비용과 분배된 손실비용을 시장참여자에게 고지한다. 이를 고지 받은 시장참여자들은 손실비용을 고려한 최적의 거래량과 거래가격을 설정하고 이를 거래상대와 교환한다. 이 과정은 수렴된 거래결과를 도출할 때까지 반복된다.

계통제약 비용분배를 활용한 거래절차 역시 반복적인 거래정보 교환을 통해 수렴된 거래결과를 도출하는 방법으로 설계된다. 이 과정에서 사용되는 배전계통의 특성을 반영한 조류 · 전압 민감도는 계통의 상태와 물리적제약 위반을 추정함에 있어 높은 정확도를 제공하고 비선형 전력조류방정식을 대체할 수 있어 시장확장성을 제공한다. 거래정보의 교환과정에서 거래로 인해 발생이 예상되는 계통제약위반에 대해서 배전계통운영자는 비용을 설정하고 이를 민감도를 사용하여 분배한다. 즉 계통제약을 많이 유발할 것으로 추정되는 참여자에게 더 많은 비용이 분배될 수 있음을 고지하여 참여자가 계통제약을 발생하지 않는 범위내로 거래를 유도한다.

제안된 배전계통운영자의 개인간 전력거래에 대한 계통운영방안은 IEEE 33 시험계통에 시험용 거래 데이터를 사용하여 검증하였다. 모의실험결과에 따르면 비용유발 원칙에 따라 계통비용 분배를 수행한 거래결과가 손실비용을 균등하게 분배한 거래보다 계통의 손실이 감소하여 운영효율이 증가된 결과를 보였다. 계통제약 비용분배를 사용한 계통운영방안이 반영된 시장의 실험결과에 따르면 계통제약 비용을 균등하게 분배한 시장보다 시장의 거래결과에 따른 사회적 효용이 증가하고 전압과 조류제약을 유지하면서 더 많은 거래가 시장에서 발생될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 조류 · 전압 민감도를 사용한 본 연구의 운영방안이 Power transfer distribution factor (PTDF)를 사용한 선행연구의 운영방안보다 조류를 추정함에 있어 더 높은 계산 정확성을 제공하여 조류제약을 관리함에 있어 뛰어난 성능이 있음을 보여주었다.

본 연구는 분산형 메커니즘 기반의 개인간 전력거래 시장이 배전계통에 시행이 예상되는 상황에서 배전계통운영자의 계통운영방안을 제시하였다. 이를 통해 배전계통운영자는 효율적이고 안정적인 계통운영을 통해 개인간전력거래 시장의 지속성을 확보할 수 있다. 또한, 기존의 수직적이고 일방적인 공급방식에서 능동적이고 양방향 전력조류가 발생하는 배전계통환경으로 변화에 대비하여 계통운영을 위한 새로운 가이드라인을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.