Applications of Ultra-thin Tightly Coupled Dipole Array with Ultra-wideband and Wide-angle Insensitive Characteristics : 광대역 동작 및 광각 조향이 가능한 매우 얇은 강한 상호 결합 다이폴 배열의 응용들

Abstract

This thesis investigates various applications of tightly coupled array (TCA), aiming to uncover new possibilities in both type and application research areas. The research begins by identifying blue ocean opportunities, representing unexplored areas, within the field of TCA. Novel types of tightly coupled monopole array (TCMA), such as the polarization convertor (PC) and absorber based on tightly coupled dipole array (TCDA), are proposed to broaden the scope of application research. Starting to find the equivalent circuit of unbalanced-fed TCDA antennas through even and odd mode decomposition. This finding reveals the characters of unbalanced feeding and paves the way for subsequent chapters, most of which primarily relies on unbalanced-fed TCDA configurations. In the realm of TCDA antenna research, the thesis focuses on the less researched domain of antenna design, specifically addressing challenges related to the antenna's bandwidth, array dimension manipulation, mmwave frequency operation, and matching for finite array areas. Array dimension manipulation involves reducing the overall dimension of TCDA antennas while preserving their wideband characteristics. Through a meticulous study of boundary conditions, the research successfully develops a single antenna configuration that outperforms state-of-the-art wideband and compact antennas in terms of bandwidth and size considerations. Additionally, the thesis presents a novel approach to electric boundary manipulation, resulting in the proposal of a low mutually coupled linear array antenna with wideband impedance matching capabilities. On the research procedure, vertical metal strip (VMS) technology, which enables wide angle insensitivity is found. For another work, utilization of PC is studied to design ultra-wideband array antennas or extremely low-profile array antennas. While this approach yields significant benefits, it introduces some degree of polarization impurity as a trade-off. Passive TCDA, which excited from outsources, is investigated and it is concluded that it is the best application due to its a lot of elements but with their wideband operation ability. One of the passive TCDAs, reflection-type TCDA based PC, is proposed with overwhelming wideband performance, albeit with a slight height sacrifice. Additionally, transmission-type TCDA based PC is presented, demonstrating wideband operation feasibility. In addition, we develop an all port matched finite TCDA antenna with favorable current distribution. This work implements theoretically researched characteristic mode (CM) excited TCDA antennas using a proposed feeding network, and further proposes the utilization of uniform current mode (UCM) excitation, which offers improved bandwidth, gain, and beam scanning abilities. For the last study, the design of wideband TCDA or TCMA antennas for mmwave applications are researched. TCMA antennas are first introduced for end-fired arrays, highlighting their advantages over TCDA antennas. The thesis demonstrates the feasibility of these concepts through single- and dual-polarized linear array antennas operating at mmwave frequencies. Polarization selective ground planes are proposed and validated, and wideband operation is also demonstrated for both TCMA and TCDA antenna configurations.

본 논문은 tightly coupled array (TCA)의 다양한 응용 분야를 조사하여 유형 및 응용 연구 영역 모두에서 새로운 가능성을 발견하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이 연구는 TCA 분야 내에서 블루 오션을 식별하는 것으로 시작한다. 응용 연구의 범위를 넓히기 위해 polarization convertor (PC) 및 tightly coupled dipole array (TCDA) 기반 흡수체와 같은 새로운 유형의 tightly coupled monopole array (TCMA)를 제안한다. 짝수 및 홀수 모드 분해를 통해 불균형 공급 TCDA 안테나의 등가 회로를 찾는 것으로 시작하며, 이 발견은 불균형 급전의 특성을 밝히고, 불균형 급전 TCDA로 주로 구성 된 여러 챕터들의 기반을 만들어 준다. TCDA 안테나 연구 영역에서 이 논문은 덜 연구된 안테나 설계 영역에 초점을 맞추며, 특히 안테나의 대역폭, 어레이 차원 조정, mmwave 주파수 대역 동작 및 유한 어레이 영역에 대한 매칭과 관련된 문제를 다룬다. 배열 차원 조정은 광대역 특성을 유지하면서 TCDA 안테나의 전체 차원을 줄이는 작업이 포함된다. 경계 조건에 대한 세심한 연구를 통해 이 연구는 대역폭 및 크기 고려 사항에서 최신 광대역 및 소형 안테나를 능가하는 단일 안테나 구성을 성공적으로 개발하였다. 또한 전기적 경계 조건에 대한 새로운 접근 방식을 제시하여 광대역 임피던스 정합 기능을 갖춘 낮은 상호 결합 선형 배열 안테나를 제안하였다. 연구 과정에서 광각 조향을 가능하게 하는 vertical metal strip (VMS) 기술을 발견하였고, 또 다른 연구로는 초광대역 배열 안테나 또는 초박막 배열 안테나를 설계하기 위해 PC를 활용하는 연구를 하였다. 이 접근 방식은 상당한 이점을 제공하지만 절충으로 어느 정도의 편파 순도 저하를 동반한다. 아웃소싱에서 급전된 비급전 TCDA를 연구한 결과, 많은 엘리먼트를 필요로하지만 광대역으로 동작가능하여 최고의 적용분야라는 결론이 나왔다. 비급전 TCDA 중 하나인 반사형 TCDA 기반 PC는 약간의 두께 희생을 감수하더라도 압도적인 광대역 성능을 제공한다. 또한 투과형 TCDA 기반 PC를 제시하여 광대역 동작 가능성을 입증하였다. 또한, 디자인된 전류 분포를 가진 모든 포트 정합 유한 TCDA 안테나를 개발하였다. 이 작업은 제안된 급전 네트워크를 사용하여 이론적으로만 연구된 characteristic mode (CM) 급전 TCDA 안테나를 구현하고, 향상된 대역폭, 이득 및 빔 스캐닝 능력을 제공하는 uniform current mode (UCM) 급전의 활용을 제안하였다. 마지막 연구로는 mmwave 응용을 위한 광대역 TCDA 또는 TCMA 안테나의 설계를 연구하였다. TCMA 안테나는 end-fired 배열용으로 처음 제안되어, TCDA 안테나에 비해 확실한 장점이 있다. 이 논문은 mmwave 주파수에서 작동하는 단일 및 이중 편파 선형 배열 안테나를 통해 이러한 개념의 실행 가능성을 보여준다. 편파 선택적 그라운드가 제안 및 검증되었으며, TCMA 및 TCDA 안테나 구성 모두에 대해 광대역 동작도 검증 되었다.