A Study on High-Speed Wireline Receivers with Adaptive Equalization and Clock-and-Data Recovery : 적응 제어 균등화와 클럭-데이터 복원 기술을 적용한 고속 유선 수신기에 관한 연구

Abstract

This dissertation presents a study on high-speed wireline receivers with adaptive equalization and clock-and-data recovery. The introduction of the unique structural characteristics specific to high-speed wireline receivers and the analysis of prior research provide circuit-level insights. Furthermore, the proposal of the gradient maximum-eye-tracking algorithm (GMET) offers a means to optimize the performance of the receiver. By optimizing the widely used gradient ascent method for robust operation, GMET achieves low computational power and high stability. Also, simultaneous adaptation using the unified algorithm enables low power consumption and low design complexity. The prototype receiver is fabricated in 28-nm CMOS and occupies an active area of 0.106 mm^2. The receiver includes a baud-rate clock and data recovery and 2-tap adaptive decision feedback equalization. Compared with the previous baud-rate sampling CDR, superior performance is demonstrated under high-loss conditions. At the data rate of 28 Gb/s, the receiver consumes 47 mW, corresponding to an energy efficiency of 1.68 pJ/b. Furthermore, with a channel loss of 27.7 dB at the Nyquist frequency, joint operation of the CDR and the DFE adaptation offers measured results with a margin of 0.17 UI at a BER lower than 10^-12.

본 학위 논문은 적응 제어 균등화 기술 (adaptive equalization) 및 클럭-데이터 복원 기술 (clock-and-data recovery)가 적용된 고속 유선 수신기에 관한 연구를 소개한다. 고속 유선 수신기의 구조적 특징에 관한 소개 및 관련 기존 연구들에 대한 분석은 회로적 통찰을 제공한다. 더불어, 고속 수신기의 성능을 최대로 이끌어 낼 수 있도록 하는 기울기 기반 최대 눈 크기 추적 (gradient maximum-eye-tracking) 알고리즘을 제안한다. 널리 사용되는 기울기 증가 최적화 방식 (gradient ascent method)을 접목한 최대 눈 크기 추적 알고리즘을 통해 수신기의 성능을 최적화 할 수 있다. 또한, 공통의 알고리즘으로 동시에 최적화하는 것으로 적은 전력 소모 및 설계 복잡도를 낮출 수 있다. 프로토타입 수신기는 28-nm CMOS 공정을 통해 제작되었으며, 0.106mm^2의 면적을 차지한다. 보 레이트 (baud-rate) 클럭-데이터 복원회로 및 2-tap DFE를 포함 하고 있으며, 기존의 수신기들과 비교하였을 때, 높은 손실이 있는 조건에서도 뛰어난 성능을 보였다. 28 Gb/s의 데이터 속도에서 47 mW의 전력을 소모하였으며, 에너지 효율은 1.68 pJ/b으로 나타났다. 또한, Nyquist 주파수에서 27.7 dB의 손실을 갖는 채널을 이용해 측정하였을 때, 제안하는 기울기 기반 최대 눈 크기 추적 알고리즘을 통한 클럭-데이터 복원 및 DFE의 동시 최적화를 통해 전체 눈의 0.17 UI 만큼의 영역에서 비트 에러율이 10^-12 미만으로 측정되었다.