Compensation Pixel Circuits for Stretchable AMOLED Displays : 스트레처블 AMOLED 디스플레이를 위한 픽셀 보상 회로

Abstract

Recently, stretchable displays that can freely change their shape and size have been attracting attention as the ultimate form of deformable displays. Research on stretchable displays has mainly focused on finding ways to ensure stable operation even under mechanical stress. One of the widely used approaches is utilizing rigid-island structure that can buffer the strain directly applied to the display devices. Even if this structure can minimize the degradation of display images caused by display stretching, image quality problems in stretchable displays still exist. Since the luminance of the display is inversely proportional to the pixel area, so as the display expands, the pixel area increases, leading to a decrease in brightness.

Flat-panel active-matrix organic light emitting diode (AMOLED) displays have long relied on compensation technologies to ensure uniform and high-quality images. Compensation pixel circuits can prevent the degradation of image quality by compensating for the threshold voltage variation of the driving thin-film transistors (TFT).

In this paper, novel compensation pixel circuits for a stretchable AMOLED display with a rigid-island structure were proposed. The proposed pixel compensation circuits not only can effectively compensate for the threshold voltage variation of the driving thin-film transistors, but also address the issue of luminance reduction caused by display stretching through the introduction of a capacitive-type strain sensor. The proposed circuits utilize the linear relationship between the sensor and the strain to compensate for the luminance reduction. This approach offers a promising solution to enhance the image quality degradation problem in stretchable displays.

The operation and the compensation error rates of each pixel circuit are demonstrated by the SPICE simulation. The error rates caused by threshold voltage variation appear less than 10% even under strain and the luminance reductions due to stretching were effectively suppressed after compensation. Simulation results verify that the proposed pixel circuits effectively prevent the luminance reduction and degradation of display images by compensating for the threshold voltage variations and strain effect.

Overall, this paper introduces a new approach to solving the problems of stretchable displays, demonstrating the potential for improving image quality in stretchable AMOLED displays.

최근, 모양과 크기가 자유자재로 변형될 수 있는 스트레처블 디스플레이가 변형 가능한 디스플레이의 궁극적인 형태로서 주목받고 있다. 현재까지 스트레처블 디스플레이에 대한 연구는 기계적인 스트레스가 인가될 때도 안정적으로 동작될 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 주를 이루고 있다. 대표적으로, 디스플레이 소자들에 직접적으로 가해지는 변형을 완화시켜 줄 수 있는 rigid-island 구조가 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 구조가 변형으로 인한 디스플레이 소자의 열화를 최소화할 수 있음에도 불구하고, 디스플레이 이미지 화질 문제는 여전히 존재한다. 디스플레이의 밝기는 픽셀의 면적에 반비례하는데, 디스플레이가 신장됨에 따라, 픽셀의 면적이 증가하게 된다. 따라서, 디스플레이 신장 시 필연적으로 밝기가 감소하게 된다.

지금껏, 평판 능동 구동 유기 발광 다이오드 (AMOLED) 디스플레이는 높은 균일도를 가지는 고화질 이미지를 얻기 위해 보상 기술을 사용해왔다. 보상 회로는 구동 박막 트랜지스터의 문턱 전압 변동을 보상하여 디스플레이 이미지 열화를 방지할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 rigid-island 구조의 스트레처블 AMOLED 디스플레이용 화소 보상 회로들을 제안한다. 제안된 화소 보상 회로들은 구동 박막 트랜지스터의 문턱 전압을 보상할 뿐만 아니라, 저장 용량 방식의 변형 센서를 도입하여 디스플레이 신장에 의한 밝기 감소 문제를 해결한다. 디스플레이 신장에 의한 밝기 감소를 보상하기 위한 방법으로 변형 센서와 스트레인 사이의 선형적인 관계가 이용된다. 제안된 회로를 통해 스트레처블 디스플레이의 화질 열화 문제를 개선할 수 있다.

각 화소 회로들의 동작과 보상 오차는 SPICE 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증되었다. 문턱 전압 변동에 의한 보상 오차는 신장 시에도 10% 이하로 나타나며 우수한 보상 능력을 보였으며, 신장에 의한 밝기 감소 또한 보상 이후 확연히 감소한 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 시뮬레이션 결과로 제안된 화소 회로들이 문턱 전압 변동과 신장에 의한 밝기 감소를 효과적으로 보상함을 검증할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 이 논문에서 제안하는 화소 회로는 스트레처블 디스플레이의 문제를 해결할 수 있는 새로운 방안을 제시하며, 스트레처블 디스플레이의 화질 개선 가능성을 보여준다.