Design of Simultaneous Bidirectional Transceivers with PAM-4 Signaling : PAM-4 신호 방식을 이용한 동시 양방향 송수신기 설계

Abstract

본 논문은 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 (PAM-4)를 사용하는 유선 통신 동시 양방향(SBD) 송수신기의 설계를 제안한다. 비대칭 및 대칭 프로토타입 칩들에 대하여 송수신기의 구조 및 새로운 하이브리드 기술을 제안한다.

첫 번째 프로토타입 디자인에서는, 10 Gb/s 이상의 차세대 자동차 카메라 링크용 비대칭 SBD 송수신기가 제안되었다. 제한된 케이블 대역폭을 극복하기 위해 PAM-4 신호 전송 방식이 사용되었으며, PAM-4 SBD의 동작은 WLR 하이브리드를 사용하여 구현되었다. 송신기에서 FFE를 우회하는 2단계 하이브리드 전략은 전력 소모를 줄이고 하이브리드 디자인을 단순화시키는 데 크게 기여한다. 하이브리드는 계수 𝛴𝛼로 네 개의 주요 DC 레벨만 제거하고, 2차 전도체-커패시터(gm-C) 저역통과 필터(LPF)는 하이브리드의 잔여 성분과 채널의 반사를 필터링한다. PAM-2 역 채널(BC)의 반사를 제거하기 위해 에코 캔슬러(EC)도 사용된다. 5m의 자동차 케이블에 대하여 12-Gb/s PAM-4 정방향 채널(FC)과 125-Mb/s PAM-2 BC를 사용하는 고도 비대칭 송수신기는 SBD 통신 하에서 BER < 10-12에 대하여 각각 0.15 UI 및 0.57 UI의 아이 마진을 갖는다. 40-nm CMOS로 제작된 이 프로토타입 송수신기는 6.5 pJ/b의 에너지 효율성을 달성하며, 0.41 pJ/b/dB의 FoM을 나타낸다.

두 번째 프로토타입 칩은 새로운 하이브리드 적응 방식을 사용하여 PAM-4를 사용한 대칭 SBD 송수신기를 제시한다. PAM-4 신호를 SBD에 적용하여 대역폭을 확장하는 가능성이 탐구되었다. 또한 SBD에서 아웃바운드 신호를 제거하는 데 필수적인 하이브리드 회로에 대한 불일치 보상 방법이 제안되었다. 하이브리드 적응은 Mueller Müller 위상 검출기(MMPD)의 잠금 조건을 데이터 레벨 적응에 적용함으로써 쉽게 구현된다. MMPD 및 적응 엔진과 하나의 오류 샘플러를 공유함으로써 제시된 SBD 송수신기는 수신기 프론트 엔드의 클럭 전력 소비 및 대역폭 면에서 효율적이다. 넓은 선형 범위 하이브리드와 데이터 정렬 기술은 견고한 PAM-4 SBD 동작을 보장한다. 28-nm CMOS에서 제작된 80-Gb/s SBD 송수신기는 2.65 pJ/b의 에너지 효율성과 함께 10-12 이하의 BER를 달성한다.

This thesis proposes the design of simultaneous bidirectional (SBD) transceivers using four-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) for wireline communication. The transceiver structures and novel hybrid techniques are proposed for both asymmetric and symmetric prototype chips.

In the first prototype design, an asymmetric SBD transceiver for next-generation automotive camera links over 10 Gb/s is presented. PAM-4 signaling is employed to overcome the limited cable bandwidth, and SBD operation with PAM-4 is realized with a wide linear range (WLR) hybrid. A two-step hybrid strategy of bypassing a feed-forward equalizer (FFE) in the transmitter reduces power and simplifies the hybrid design significantly. The hybrid removes only four primary DC levels with coefficient 𝛴𝛼, and a second-order transconductor-capacitor (gm-C) low-pass filter (LPF) filters out the remaining components from the hybrid and reflections from the channel. An echo-canceller (EC) is also utilized to eliminate the reflections of the PAM-2 back channel (BC). The highly asymmetric transceiver with 12-Gb/s PAM-4 forward channel (FC) and 125-Mb/s PAM-2 BC exhibits eye margins of 0.15 UI and 0.57 UI at a bit error rate (BER) < 10-12 over a 5-m automotive cable under SBD communication. Fabricated in 40-nm CMOS, the prototype transceiver achieves an energy efficiency of 6.5 pJ/b, exhibiting an FoM of 0.41 pJ/b/dB.

The second prototype chip presents a symmetric SBD transceiver with PAM-4, employing a novel hybrid adaptation scheme. The possibility of extending bandwidth is explored by applying PAM-4 signaling to SBD. Furthermore, a mismatch compensation method for a hybrid circuit is proposed, which is essential for removing the outbound signal in SBD. The hybrid adaptation is easily implemented by applying the locked condition of the Mueller Müller phase detector (MMPD) with the data level adaptation. By sharing one error sampler with MMPD and adaptation engine, the presented SBD transceiver is efficient in terms of clocking power consumption and bandwidth of a receiver front-end. A wide linear range hybrid and a data alignment technique guarantee the robust PAM-4 SBD operation. Fabricated in the 28-nm CMOS, the 80-Gb/s SBD transceiver achieves a BER of less than 10-12 with an energy efficiency of 2.65 pJ/b.