Investigation on the fabrication of biomimetic Micro-Lens Array and its application : 생체모방형 마이크로렌즈 어레이의 제작과 활용에 관한 연구

Abstract

With the advancement of technology, robots are becoming increasingly miniaturized. Depending on their purpose, robots are equipped with various sensors, and they typically have visual sensors such as cameras as a basic feature since they are primarily used for human assistance. However, the spatial information obtained from a single camera is limited. Large robots can be equipped with multiple sensors such as LiDAR sensors and Time-of-Flight (ToF) sensors to acquire accurate and diverse information. However, small robots clearly have spatial and energy limitations. In this paper, attempts are made to solve this problem by utilizing bio-inspired micro-lens arrays. By using a micro-lens array, it is possible to view an object from more than two perspectives with a single camera sensor, similar to the binocular vision of human eyes. This enables accurate distance measurement and extraction of various information such as velocity calculation, making it much more useful. Therefore, a few micro-lens arrays were fabricated, verified the information that can be obtained through the micro-lens arrays, and investigated how to arrange the lenses through design analysis for optimal performance.

기술의 발전으로 로봇이 점점 소형화 되고 있다. 로봇들은 그 목적에 따라 다양한 센서를 갖추고 있고 기본적으로 사람을 위해 쓰이기 때문에 카메라와 같은 시각센서를 기본적으로 탑재한다. 그러나 단일 카메라 하나만으로는 얻을 수 있는 공간 정보는 한정적이다. 상대적으로 큰 로봇들에는 라이다 센서, ToF센서 등 정확하고 다양한 정보 획득을 위한 여러 센서를 장착 할 수 있지만 소형 로봇에는 공간적, 에너지적 한계가 분명하다. 이 논문에서는 자연에서 영감을 얻은 생체모방형 마이크로렌즈 어레이를 통해 그 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. 마이크로렌즈 어레이를 활용하면 하나의 카메라 센서로 하나의 물체에 대해 두 가지 이상의 관점에서 바라볼 수 있기 때문에 사람 눈의 양안시와 같은 효과를 통해 물체의 거리를 측정할 수 있고, 이를 토대로 속도 계산 등 더욱 다양한 정보를 추출해 낼 수 있기 때문에 매우 유용할 것이다. 기존에 없던 새로운 방식으로 다양한 마이크로렌즈 어레이를 제작하고, 실제 촬영 샘플을 통해 어떠한 정보를 얻을 수 있는지 검증하고, 디자인의 분석을 통해 평면에서 제작된 렌즈들을 어떻게 곡면에 배치 할 수 있을지를 고려하여 최적의 결과를 낼 수 있는 방안 또한 알아보았다.