Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Beamforming in Hyper-Connected Metasurface Antenna-RFIC Packaging Systems for 6G Networks : 6G 네트워크를 위한 초연결 메타서피스 안테나-RFIC 패키징 시스템에서의 재구성 가능한 지능형 표면 지원 빔포밍

Abstract

밀리미터파(mmWave)및서브테라헤르츠(sub-THz)대역은특히5G/6G분야와 고속 데이터 전송을 위한 미래 위성 통신에서 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 할당된 주파수 스펙트럼 내에서 다중 대역 또는 광대역 작동을 용이하게 하여 미래 통신/레이더

기술의 토대를 마련하기 위한 부품 및 시스템 개발이 추진되고 있다. 무선 통신 및 레이더 시스템을 뒷받침하는 핵심 RF 블록인 전압 제어 발진기(VCO)는 제한된 주파수 튜닝 범위와 낮은 Q-팩터 값과 같은 문제에 직면해 있다. 따라서 회로 크기와 비용 증가를 방지하기 위해 소형화된 다중 대역 VCO의 개발이 필수적인 것으로 여겨지고 있다. 주파수가 증가함에 따라 안테나와 프런트 엔드 모듈 간의 연결성을 개선해야 하는 필요성은 안테나 온 칩(AoC), 안테나 인 패키지(AiP), 안테나 온 패키지(AoP) 같은 혁신적인 패키징 방법론을 통해 해결되고 있다. AoC는 일반적으로 200GHz미만의주파수에사용되는반면, AiP/AoP는뛰어난면적효율과향상된 안테나 이득을 제공하는 것으로 밝혀졌습니다. 따라서 소형화된 안테나 모듈의 개발과분리가필수적인단계로여겨지고있다. RF환경과의상호작용을변화시켜신호 전파를 지능적으로 제어하고 최적화할 수 있는 잠재력을 지닌 비 가시선(NLOS) 환경에서 신호 품질을 향상시키기 위해 재구성 가능한 지능형 표면(RIS)이 연구되고있다. RIS 기술이 효과를 발휘하기 위해서는 신호를 효율적으로 송수신할 수 있는 방사 구조와 적응형 요소의 설계가 강조되고 있다. 가변 소자의 잠재적 경쟁자로는 액정, 다이오드 및 CMOS 칩이 있다. 요약하면, 고속 통신, 이미징 및 레이더 애플리 케이션을 위한 밀리미터파 및 서브 THz 대역의 잠재력을 활용하고 기술적 과제를 극복하기 위해 이러한 분야의 연구 및 개발이 추진되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 이러한 요소 기술의 중요성을 강조하며 고속 데이터 전송의 미래를 형성하는 데 있어 중추적인 역할을 강조한다.

먼저, 이 논문에서는 특정 주파수 대역을 대상으로 하는 VCO 설계를 위한 세가지 접근 방식을 소개한다. 첫 번째 접근 방식은 비균일 다중 권선 변압기를 사용하여 저위상 잡음이 있는 듀얼 밴드 VCO를 제안한다. 이 VCO는 높은 위상 잡음

성능으로 두 개의 주파수 대역에서 동시 발진을 달성한다. 두 번째 접근 방식은 W대역통신을위한스위치리스재구성가능한트리플푸시/푸시푸시듀얼밴드VCO를 제공한다. 이 토폴로지는 트리플 푸시 및 푸시 푸시 작동을 가능하게 하여 기존

VCO에 비해 넓은 튜닝 범위와 향상된 성능을 제공한다. 세 번째 접근 방식은 자체및 상호 모드 제어 인덕터(SMCI)를 사용하여 소형화된 트라이밴드 VCO를 도입한다. SMCI를 사용하면 다양한 모드에서 독립적으로 인덕턴스를 조정할 수 있으므로 우수한 주파수 범위와 위상 잡음 성능을 갖춘 소형 설계가 가능하다. 세 가지 방법 모두 CMOS 공정으로 제작되었으며 각 주파수 대역의 요구 사항을 충족하는 데 효과적임을 입증하였다.

둘째, 서브-THz 안테나 시스템을 위한 두 가지 설계가 소개된다. 첫 번째 설계는 단일 저온 소성 세라믹(LTCC) 공정을 사용하여 AiP/AoP와 통합된 편광 종속 빔 스티어러블 메타표면 렌즈를 제안한다. 패키징 및 제조 오류에 대한 광대역 보정을

고려하여 안테나와 VCO의 공동 설계를 분석한다. 메타표면 렌즈는 W 대역의 신호 감쇠를보정하고이득을개선하며안테나편파를기반으로빔스티어링을가능하게 한다. 두 번째 설계는 기존 PCB 공정과 단일 기판을 사용하는 소형화 된 140GHz

송수신 (TRX) 어레이 AoP에 중점을 둔다. 이 설계는 비대칭 매칭 네트워크를 통합하고 1비트 디지털 빔포밍 기능을 고려한다. 제안된 설계의 프로토타입은 향상된 이득, 넓은 대역폭, 경제성 등 유망한 성능을 보여준다.

마지막으로 6G 재구성 가능한 지능형 표면(RIS) 애플리케이션을 위한 저전력 소형 D-밴드 능동 위상 변조기(APM)가 제안되었다. 이 APM은 28nm SOI CMOS 공정을 활용하고 L자형 유닛 커플러 어레이를 통합하여 Marchand balun을 소형화

한다. 위상 시프터는 컴팩트한 좌측 전송 라인으로 구현되어 컴팩트한 레이아웃과 단일 바이어스 튜닝을 동시에 구현할 수 있다. 위상 시프터에 로드된 반사 증폭기는 낮은 전력 소비와 낮은 크기/위상 변화를 달성한다. 또한 D-밴드 RIS 시스템은 송신 어레이를 위한 저비용 PCB 공정과 반사 어레이를 위한 유리 공정을 사용하여 설계되었다. 이 시스템은 편광 다양성을 갖춘 단위 셀과 빔 조향을 위한 그리드가 있는 패치 기반 방사 구조를 활용한다. RIS 시스템의 성능은 S-파라미터 측정과 주파수업스케일 변조 기술을 포함하는 통신 시나리오를 통해 검증된다.

The millimeter-wave (mmWave) and sub-terahertz (sub-THz) bands garner significant interest, especially in the 5G / 6G arena, and future satellite communications for high-speed data transmission. Developing components and systems are being pursued to facilitate multi-band or wide-band operations within the allocated frequency spectrum, setting the foundation for future communication/radar technologies. Voltage-controlled oscillators (VCOs), the critical RF blocks underpinning wireless communication and radar systems, face challenges such as limited frequency tuning ranges and low Q-factor values. Therefore, the development of miniaturized multi-band VCOs is seen as imperative to prevent the escalation of circuit size and costs. The necessity for improved connectivity between antennas and the front-end module as frequency increases is being addressed through innovative packaging methodologies like antennaon-chip (AoC), antenna-in-package (AiP), and antenna-on-package (AoP). AoC is typically used for frequencies below 200 GHz, while AiP/AoP has been found to offer superior area efficiency and enhanced antenna gain. As a result, the development and separation of miniaturized antenna modules are viewed as essential steps. Reconfigurable intelligent surfaces (RIS) are being studied to enhance signal quality in nonline-of-sight (NLOS) environments, which hold potential for transforming interaction with the RF environment, allowing for intelligent control and optimization of signal propagation. For RIS technology to be effective, the design of radiation structures and adaptable elements capable of efficiently transmitting and receiving signals is being emphasized. Potential contenders for variable elements include liquid crystals, diodes and CMOS chips. In summary, research and development in these areas are being driven to harness the potential of mmWave and sub-THz bands for high-speed communication, imaging, and radar applications, while overcoming technical challenges. The importance of these element techniques is highlighted in this dissertation, under-lining their pivotal role in shaping the future of high-speed data transmission.

First, the dissertation introduces three different approaches for the design of VCOs targeting specific frequency bands. The first approach proposes a dual-band VCO with low-phase noise utilizing a nonuniform multi-winding transformer. The VCO achieves concurrent oscillation in two frequency bands with high-phase noise performance. The second approach presents a switchless reconfigurable triple-push/push-push dual-band VCO for W-band communication. This topology enables triple-push and push-push operations, resulting in a wide tuning range and improved performance compared to conventional VCOs. The third approach introduces a miniaturized tri-band VCO using a self- and mutual-mode-controlled inductor (SMCI). The SMCI allows for independent inductance adjustment in different modes, resulting in a compact design with excellent frequency range and phase noise performance. All three methods were fabricated in CMOS processes and demonstrated their effectiveness in meeting the requirements of their respective frequency bands.

Second, two different designs for sub-THz antenna systems are introduced. The first design proposes a polarization-dependent beam-steerable metasurface lens integrated with an AiP / AoP using a single low-temperature co-fired ceramic (LTCC) process. The co-design of the antenna and VCO is analyzed, considering packaging and wideband compensation for manufacturing errors. The metasurface lens compensates for signal attenuation in the W-band, improves gain, and enables beam steering based on antenna polarization. The second design focuses on a miniaturized 140 GHz transmit/receive (TRX) array AoP using a conventional PCB process and a single substrate. The design incorporates an asymmetric matching network and accounts for 1-bit digital beamforming capabilities. Prototypes of the proposed designs demonstrate promising performance, including improved gain, wide bandwidth, and affordability.

At last, A low-power and miniaturized D-band active phase modulator (APM) is proposed for 6G reconfigurable intelligent surface (RIS) applications. The APM utilizes a 28-nm SOI CMOS process and incorporates an array of L-shaped unit couplers to miniaturize the Marchand balun. The phase shifter is implemented as a compact left-handed transmission line, enabling simultaneous compact layout and single-bias tuning. The reflection amplifier loaded at the phase shifter achieves low power consumption and low magnitude/phase variation. A D-band RIS system is also designed using a low-cost PCB process for transmit array and a glass process for the reflect array. The system utilizes unit cells with polarization diversity and a patch-based radiation structure with a grid for beam steering. The performance of the RIS system is validated through S-parameter measurements and communication scenarios involving frequency up-scaled modulation techniques.