Robust Chest X-ray Generation for Improved Abnormality Detection : 이상 감지 성능 개선을 위한 강인한 흉부 X선 영상 생성 기법

Abstract

흉부 X선 촬영은 흉부 질환 진단을 위한 가장 일반적인 영상 기술 중 하나이다. 그러나 흉부 X선 영상을 정확하게 분석하기 위해 방사선 전문의는 수년간의 훈 련이 필요하다. 따라서 흉부 X선 영상으로부터 질병을 자동으로 진단하는 컴퓨터 보조 진단 시스템 구축은 방사선 전문의의 진단 효율성을 개선하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 그러나 이전의 접근 방식은 의학적 진단 절차의 특성을 충분히 고려하지 못하고 있으며 기존 딥 러닝 기반 객체 감지 프레임워크 내에서의 수정 사항을 추가하는 데 더 중점을 두고 있다.

이 학위 논문에서는 생성 모델을 이상 탐지 프레임워크에 통합하여 흉부 X선 영상에서의 이상 감지 성능을 개선하는 연구기법을 제안한다. 목표는 전문 방사 선사의 진단 절차를 모방하는 프레임워크를 개발하는 것으로부터 시작하게 된다. 특히, 입력 흉부 X선 영상에서의 이상 영역을 강조하기 위해 해당 환자의 정상 X선 영상을 생성하는 생성 모델을 개발하여 입력 영상과 생성 영상과의 차이를 이상 탐 지 프레임워크에 결합하여 감지 성능을 향상하기 위해 노력하였다. 본 논문에서는 세 가지 접근 방식을 제시하고 있다.

먼저, 주어진 흉부 X선 영상과 하나의 쌍을 이루는 매칭패어(matching-pair) 를 생성하고, 합성된 매칭패어를 기반으로 하는 흉부 X선 생성 프레임워크를 제 시한다. 학습되어진 생성 모델로부터 합성된 정상 흉부 X선 영상은 입력 영상과 비교하기 위한 기준으로 사용되며, 합성된 정상 영상과 해당 입력 영상 간의 차이를 분석함으로써 잔재(residual)를 이용한 질병 탐지 프레임워크를 설계하여 질병 감 지 성능 개선에 도움을 주게 된다. 또한, 매칭패어를 생성하는 파이프라인은 데이터 증강을 가능하게 하여 질병 감지 정확도를 더욱 향상시킬 수 있다. 두 번째로, 더욱 강인한 흉부 X선 영상을 생성하기 위해 영상 내 속성을 개인별(person-specific) 및 질병별(disease-specific) 속성으로 분리함으로써 효과적으로 가상 환자의 이미지를 생성하는 새로운 생성 방법을 소개한다. 이 방법은 X선 매칭패어를 활용하여 잠재 공간의 대조적 학습을 수행함으로써 속성을 분리하고, 개인별 및 질병별 속성 을 명시적으로 모델링하는 능력을 갖추게 함으로써 강인한 생성을 가능하게 한다. 마지막으로, 매칭패어와 더불어 해부학적 정보를 추가적으로 활용하는 새로운 X 선 생성 프레임워크를 제안한다. 해당 프레임워크는 해부학적 정보를 의미지도 (semantic map)로 변환하여 해부학적 정보의 손실을 최소화하는 정상 X선 영상 생성이 가능하다. 해부학적 정보를 활용한 생성모델은 기존 모델 대비 우수한 생성 능력을 갖추게됨과 동시에 생성된 정상 영상과 입력 X선 이미지 간의 차이를 나 타내는 잔차 맵의 성능 또한 향상 시킴으로써 질병 감지 성능 개선에 도움이 됨을 검증하였다.

이러한 흉부 X선 매칭패어, 속성 분리 및 해부학적 정보를 활용한 X선 생성 프레임워크의 발전은 흉부 X선 영상의 이상 소견 탐지를 개선하는 데 기여하며, 생성 모델을 이상 소견 탐지 과정에 통합함으로써, 질병 진단의 정확도를 향상시켜 제안하는 기법들의 유용성을 확인할 수 있었다. 제시된 프레임워크는 다른 영상 촬영 기법과 질병에도 일반화될 수 있으며, 의료 영상에서 자동 진단 시스템을 더욱 발전시키는데 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

Chest radiography is one of the most common imaging modalities for thoracic disease diagnosis. However, for a radiologist to precisely analyze chest X-ray images requires years of training. Therefore, building computer-aided diagnostic systems that automatically diagnose diseases from radiography could potentially benefit radiologists by improving their diagnostic efficiency. However, the previous approaches focus more on adding modifications within the deep learning based object detection frameworks while ignoring the characteristics of medical diagnostic procedures.

This dissertation presents a comprehensive study on improving abnormality detection in chest radiography by integrating generative models into the abnormality detection framework. The aim is to develop a framework that emulates the diagnostic procedures of expert radiologists. In particular, robust generative models are devised either to generate normal X-ray images that emphasize discrepancies with the input images, indicating potential abnormalities, or to generate images of synthetic patients belonging to specific classes for data augmentation. The dissertation presents three approaches, each addressing a distinct aspect of the research.

First, a chest X-ray generation framework based on synthetic matching-pairs of X-rays is presented, which are subsequently integrated into an abnormality detection framework for improved detection. The proposed framework begins by establishing a pipeline for constructing matching-pairs of X-ray images, which are then utilized in training a generative model to synthesize normal images. These synthesized normal images serve as a basis for comparison with the input abnormal images. By analyzing the discrepancies between the synthesized nor- mals and the corresponding abnormal input images, the residuals are leveraged to enhance disease detection. Furthermore, the matching-pair synthesis pipeline enables data augmentation, further improving the disease detection accuracy. Second, a new generative method is introduced, which effectively generates images of synthetic patients by disentangling attributes, enabling targeted generation. This method utilizes matching-paired X-ray images for contrastive learn- ing of the latent space, enabling disentangled learning and explicit modeling of person-specific and disease-specific attributes. Finally, a novel X-ray generation framework that incorporates anatomical priors is proposed. This framework integrates anatomical semantic maps as priors and supervisions from matching- paired X-rays to guide the synthesis of normal X-ray images. By enhancing the generation of normal images, this study explores the utilization of residue maps, obtained by subtracting the synthesized normals from the input X-ray images, for disease detection.

These advancements in X-ray generation frameworks, utilizing matching- pairs, disentangled attributes, and anatomical priors contribute to improving the detection of abnormalities in chest X-rays. The integration of generative models into the abnormality detection process allows for enhanced accuracy and efficiency in diagnosing disease from radiology. The presented frameworks can be generalized to other imaging modalities and diseases, further advancing computer-aided diagnostic systems in medical imaging.