Study on Physical-layer Security for Next-generation Communication Systems : 차세대 통신 시스템을 위한 물리계층보안 연구

Abstract

With the emergence of infrastructure-free communication networks such as Internet of Things (IoT), the scale of a communication network grows increasingly due to its high connectivity. However, as the number of users within the network is larger, the probability that a security threat occurs is also higher. Thus, the confidential communication is an important issue to realize the massive networks such as smart factory, smart city, and smart grid. In response to this, on the dissertation, I study three subjects about securing confidentiality of those massive networks.

For the first subject, I study the physical-layer security (PLS) in the massive network. Particularly, the network includes the nodes assumed as a small device equipped with a single antenna and accordingly, it is very vulnerable to wiretapping due to the nature of omni-directivity from the single antenna. To obtain security, I propose the adaptive relay selection with cooperative jamming method for the network. In addition, I present jointly the optimal relay selection and the optimal power scheme for the proposed method.

In the second subject, I study the proactive eavesdropping method, can cope with a new kind of the security threat that occurs in the infrastructure-free network. I consider a general infrastructure-free communication network where the monitor node operates independently from other nodes. Moreover, the adaptive full-duplex jamming-helping method, in which the monitor node can select its own operation mode adaptively while eavesdropping the suspicious communication link, is proposed. The optimal power scheme of the monitor node for the proposed method is also studied together.

In succession to the second subject, for the three subject, I consider the negative effect of the imperfect self-interference cancellation problem in the full-duplex approach. To avoid this negative effect, I propose the proactive eavesdropping method using a half-duplex dual monitor node and the optimal power scheme for the proposed method. Finally, through numerical analysis, it is verified that the proposed method with the optimal power scheme for the proposed can deal with effectively the imperfect self-interference cancellation problem.

사물인터넷 (Internet of Things)와 같은 높은 연결성을 지닌 무기반시설의 통신 네트워크가 등장함에 따라 통신망의 규모가 나날이 증가하고 있습니다. 하지만, 통신망의 규모가 커질수록 포함된 사용자의 수도 함께 높아지게 되는데 이는 통신 보안 위협의 발생 확률을 높이기도 합니다. 이러한 이유로 신뢰할 수 있는 통신의 보안성은 거대한 통신 네트워크를 구축하는 데 있어 아주 중요한 문제입니다. 이에 본 학위 논문은 거대한 통신 네트워크의 보안성을 확보하는 것을 목표로 크게 세 가지의 주제를 연구하고자 합니다.

첫 번째 주제로 저는 거대한 네트워크에서의 물리계층보안 (Physical-layer security)을 연구합니다.

특히, 하드웨어 제약으로 인해 단일 안테나가 장착될 수 밖에 없는 장치로 가정된 노드가 다수 분포되어 있는 통신 네트워크를 고려합니다. 이러한 통신 네트워크는 단일 안테나의 방사 특성으로 인해 도청 종류의 보안 공격에 매우 취약한 면모를 보입니다. 이에 대응하여 통신의 보안성을 확보하기 위해, 저는 적응적 중계 노드 선택과 협력적 재밍을 병행하는 기법을 제안합니다. 또한, 제안된 기법에 적합한 최적 중계 노드 선택 방안과 최적 전력 할당을 함께 도출하여 성능을 극대화하고자 합니다.

두 번째 주제로는 능동적 도청 (Proactive eavesdropping) 기법에 대해 연구합니다. 능동적 도청은 무기반시설 통신 네트워크에서 발생할 수 있는 새로운 유형의 통신 보안 위협에 대해 대처할 수 있는 기법입니다. 또한, 일반적인 무기반시설 통신 네트워크를 고려하기 위해 의심스러운 통신 링크와 독립적으로 동작하는 감시 노드를 상정합니다. 저는 이러한 시스템 모델에서 능동적 도청의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 적응형 전이중 재밍-도움 기법을 제안하고, 제안 기법의 성능을 극대화할 수 있는 전력 할당 방안을 최적화 문제를 통해 함께 도출합니다.

마지막 주제로 저는 능동적 도청 기법에서 전이중 방식이 갖는 부정적인 효과인 불완전한 자기간섭 완화 문제에 대해 연구합니다. 전이중 방식의 능동적 도청 기법에서는 불완전한 자기간섭 완화가 큰 성능 저하를 초래할 수 있습니다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 저는 반이중 방식의 감시 노드쌍 기반의 능동적 도청 방식을 제안합니다. 또한, 제안 기법의 성능을 극대화하기 위한 감시 노드쌍의 전력 할당을 도출하고 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안 기법이 효과적으로 전이중 방식의 불완전한 자기간섭 완화 문제를 회피할 수 있음을 보여주고자 합니다.