Active optical amplitude modulation using phase-change metasurfaces : 상변이 메타표면을 이용한 능동 광학 진폭 변조

Keywords phase-change materialvanadium dioxidemetasurfacemetasurface lensnanostructureactive-metasurface

Abstract

The advancement of metasurface technology has enabled the miniaturization and integration of passive optical devices, such as lens, prisms, polarizers, wave plates, color filters, and mirrors. However, researchers have been focusing on developing active metasurface devices that can actively modify optical functions through external modulation signals. These active devices represent the next step in ultra-thin optical device technology. The fundamental approach to achieving active metasurfaces involves combining an optical metasurface composed of an array of nanoantenna resonators with active materials capable of changing their refractive index when subjected to external electric, thermal, or light energy. Although active metasurfaces have shown promise, there are still challenges for improvement in terms of efficiency, visible light modulation, and maximizing their versatility for various optical devices.

This dissertation presents novel research findings on three amplitude-modulated metasurface technologies utilizing vanadium dioxide thin film, a prominent phase change material, to address the limitations of existing active metasurface devices.

First, a new design methodology and a design case for focus-switchable Fresnel zone plates (FZP) based on a phase-change aluminum-vanadium dioxide nano-absorber are proposed. By harnessing the thermo-optical effect of vanadium dioxide and the localized plasmon resonance of aluminum nanostructures, the proposed FZP design offers great design flexibility and high-contrast focus-shifting performance based on highly tunable absorption resonances.

Second, a versatile optimized active metasurface is introduced. This vanadium dioxide-based active metasurface serves as a broadband transmittance modulator that operates independently of polarization. Two distinct types of diffraction metagratings, targeting high efficiency, are designed, experimentally validated, and supported by theoretical analysis.

At last, experimental research on high-speed electro-thermal amplitude modulation in the visible light-near infrared range is conducted and the results are presented. The design incorporates gold (Au) electrical heating pad connected to vanadium dioxide to achieve electrical sensitivity and a significant modulation depth.

The proposed methods and findings in this dissertation hold potential in the development of photo-thermal and electro-thermal active optical devices for nonlinear optics, microscopy, 3D scanning, optical trapping, and holographic displays across a wide spectral range encompassing both visible and infrared regions.

메타표면 기술의 등장으로 기존의 수동형 광소자들, 렌즈 프리즘, 편광자, 파장판, 컬러 필터, 거울과 같은 소자들의 극단적인 소형화와 집적화가 가능해지고 있습니다. 한편, 이러한 수동형 메타표면 소자들에서 한걸음 더 나아가서 능동적으로 외부의 변조 시그널 인가에 의해 광학적인 기능을 바꿀 수 있는 능동형 메타표면 소자들이 궁극적인 초박형 광소자 기술로 매우 널리 연구되어 왔습니다. 능동형 메타표면 소자를 구현하기 위한 전략은 간단히 말하여, 외부에서 인가된 전기, 열, 광 에너지에 의해서 굴절률이 변화될 수 있는 능동 광물질들에 나노안테나 공진기 배열로 이루어진 광학 메타표면을 결합시키는 것입니다. 능동형 메타표면은 큰 가능성을 보였지만, 다양한 광학 소자에 메타표면을 적용하기 위해서는 효율, 가시광 변조, 다목적 성능 극대화 등 아직 해결해야 할 과제가 남아 있으며 개선이 필요합니다.

본 학위 논문에서는 기존 능동형 메타표면 소자들의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 대표적인 상변이 물질인 바나듐이산화물 박막을 활용한3가지 진폭 변조형 메타표면 기술에 대한 새로운 연구결과를 제시합니다.

먼저 상변화 알루미늄-바나듐이산화물 나노 흡수체를 기반으로 능동 초점 전환이 가능한 FZP의 새로운 설계 방법과 설계 사례를 제안합니다. 바나듐이산화물의 열광학 효과와 알루미늄 나노구조의 국소화된 플라즈몬 공명 사이의 결합은 크게 조정 가능한 흡수 공명을 기반으로 설계 및 고대비 초점 전환 성능에서 큰 자유도를 제공합니다.

두번째로, 다목적 최적화된 능동메타표면을 제안하였습니다. 제안된 바나듐이산화물 능동메타표면은 편광독립적으로 광대역에서 동작하는 투과율 변조기로써, 고효율을 목표로 하는 두 가지 서로 다른 유형의 회절 메타그레이팅을 설계하고, 이론적 분석과 함께 실험적으로 검증했습니다.

세번째로 가시광-근적외선 영역에서 동작하는 고속 전기-열 진폭변조에 대한 실험적인 연구와 그 결과를 제시합니다. 바나듐이산화물에 금(Au)전열패드를 연결하여 전기적으로 민감하게 반응도록 하였고, 깊은 변조깊이를 가지도록 설계하였습니다.

본 학위 논문에서 제안된 제안된 방법은 비선형 광학, 현미경, 3D 스캐닝, 광학 트래핑 및 가시광선과 적외선 영역을 포함한 넓은 스펙트럼 범위에 걸친 홀로그램 디스플레이를 위한 광열 및 전열 능동 광학 장치에서 큰 잠재력을 가질 수 있습니다.