주기적 구조의 흡·차음 특성을 고려한 음향메타물질 설계기법 연구 : Development of acoustic metamaterial design method considering sound absorption and insulation characteristics of periodic structure

Abstract

As NORSOK standards for noise and vibration are strengthened, and environmental regulations are implemented in ships and marine plants, silencers containing materials such as glass wool are limited for environmental and safety reasons. Accordingly, the importance of developing an eco-friendly silencer while maintaining the performance of existing silencers is increasing. In particular, it is necessary to replace the silencer installed to satisfy the noise tolerance standard of the ventilation/exhaust system. Therefore, it is necessary to design and verify the performance of an eco-friendly silencer that does not use sound-absorbing and sound-insulating materials. Recently, acoustic metamaterials have been intensively studied because of their ability to control sound waves. These artificial structural materials exhibit abnormal wave properties that cannot be seen in nature over various scales and frequencies, from seismic waves (Hz) to thermal conduction (THz). Therefore, a silencer capable of noise control in a wide frequency band may be designed using a band gap, a characteristic of an acoustic metamaterial.

In this paper, a silencer was designed by periodically arranging the cavity (resonator, metasurface) and phononic crystals structure, and a silencer applied with acoustic meta-materials considering the effect of the periodic structure on flow was designed and analyzed through flow noise analysis. Based on periodic structural theory, the band gap of the silencer using acoustic metamaterials was formed in a frequency range where the propagation of acoustic waves was suppressed by setting a certain distance between single units. The designed silencer confirmed the noise attenuation effect of the periodic structure based on the fluid-structure coupled finite element equation for the plane wave of the stationary medium. In the case of a phononic crystal silencer, the optimal model was selected by analyzing the regenerated noise generated from the periodic structure inside the flow duct. Flow noise was analyzed by analyzing the propagation of sound waves based on the FW-H equation and using the Lighthill acoustic analogy to predict the sound pressure generated by the flow. The designed silencers were verified through acoustic experiments and flow noise experiments, and a silencer design method applying acoustic metamaterials considering flow was presented.

Next, to prepare for developing sonar and torpedo technologies among underwater weapon systems, the stealth performance of submarines must be improved. Modern submarines are larger than older submarines, and older submarines have higher TS in certain parts of the submarine due to ship designs that do not consider stealth. Therefore, a method of increasing stealth performance by applying a coating material is mainly used. Recently, as low-frequency active sonar (LFA) performance has increased, an anti-echoic coating material in a low-frequency band has been required. In this paper, PIAC (Periodic Inclusion Anechoic Coating) was designed considering the resonance of the cylindrical inclusion and the air cavity to form a band gap in the low-frequency band using the characteristics of the periodic array structure. The sound absorption performance of the PIAC applied to the underwater backing plate was confirmed by analyzing the reflection and sound absorption coefficients based on the finite element method. In addition, the reflection coefficient according to the azimuth was analyzed by attaching the PIAC to the submarine model. The reflection coefficient of the PIAC-attached submarine was applied according to the azimuth angle of the sound wave incident on the submarine when analyzing the TS. The scattering cross-section (SCS) was determined using a geometric optics(GO)-physical optics(PO) combination method, and TS was calculated by adding each SCS. The final SCS for the submarine TS analysis was derived by applying the reflection coefficient according to the angle of incidence. The sound absorption performance of the PIAC attached to the submarine was analyzed by comparing the existing Alberich coating material and the designed PIAC at the same frequency.

선박, 해양플랜트 분야에서 소음과 진동에 대한 NORSOK 기준 강화와 환경 규제가 실행되면서 기존에 사용하고 있던 그라스울과 같은 흡음재, 차음재 등의 재료가 포함된 소음기의 사용이 환경 및 안전상의 이유로 제한되고 있는 실정이다. 이에 따라 기존 소음기의 성능을 유지하면서 친환경적 소음기 개발의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 특히 환기/배기시스템의 소음허용기준을 만족하기 위해 설치되는 소음기의 대체가 필요한 실정이다. 따라서 흠음재 및 차음재를 사용하지 않은 친환경 소음기 설계 및 성능 검증이 되어야 한다. 최근 음향메타물질은 음파를 제어할 수 있는 능력 때문에 집중적으로 연구되었다. 이러한 인공구조 물질은 지진파(Hz)에서 열전도(THz)에 이르기까지 광범위한 규모와 주파수에 걸쳐 자연에서 볼 수 없는 비정상적인 파동 특성을 나타낸다. 따라서 음향메타물질의 특성인 밴드갭을 이용하여 넓은 주파수 대역의 소음제어가 가능한 소음기를 설계할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 Cavity(공명기, metasurface)와 Phononic crystals 구조를 주기적으로 배치하여 소음기를 설계하고 유동소음 해석을 통해 주기적인 구조가 유동에 미치는 영향을 고려한 음향메타물질을 적용한 소음기를 설계하고 분석하였다. 음향메타물질을 적용한 소음기의 밴드갭은 주기적인 구조이론에 기초하여 단일 단위 사이에 일정한 거리를 설정하여 음향파의 전파가 억제되는 주파수 범위에서 형성되도록 하였다. 설계된 소음기는 정지 매질의 평면파에 대한 유체-구조 결합 유한요소 방정식을 기반으로 주기적 구조의 소음 감쇠 효과를 확인하였다. Phononic crystals을 적용한 소음기의 경우 유동덕트 내부의 주기적인 구조에서 발생하는 Regenerated noise를 분석하여 최적의 모델을 선정하였다. 유동소음은 FW-H 방정식을 기반으로 음파의 전파를 분석하고 유동에 의해 발생된 음압을 예측하기 위해 Lighthill 음향 유추를 사용하여 분석하였다. 설계된 소음기들은 음향실험과 유동소음실험을 통해 검증되었고, 유동을 고려한 음향메타물질을 적용한 소음기 설계 방법을 제시하였다.

다음으로 수중무기체계 중 소나 및 어뢰 기술의 발전에 대비하기 위해서는 잠수함의 스텔스 성능을 향상시켜야 한다. 현대 잠수함은 구형 잠수함보다 크기가 크며 구형 잠수함은 스텔스를 고려하지 않은 선박 설계로 인해 잠수함의 특정 부분에서 더 높은 TS를 갖는다. 따라서 코팅재를 도포하여 스텔스 성능을 높이는 방법이 주로 사용된다. 최근 저주파 능동 소나(Low-Frequency Active sonar, LFA)의 성능이 높아짐에 따라 저주파 대역에서의 무반향 코팅재가 필요하게 되었다. 본 논문에서는 주기적인 배열 구조의 특성을 이용하여 저주파 대역에서 밴드갭을 형성하도록 하기 위해 PIAC(Periodic Inclusion Anechoic Coating)는 원통형 내포물과 공기 공동의 공명을 고려하여 설계되었다. 수중 백킹플레이트에 적용한 PIAC는 유한요소법을 기반으로 반사 및 흡음계수를 분석하여 흡음성능을 확인하였다. 또한 PIAC를 잠수함 모형에 부착한 형태로 방위각에 따른 반사계수를 분석하였다. PIAC가 부착된 잠수함의 반사계수는 TS를 분석할 때 잠수함에 입사하는 음파의 방위각에 따라 적용했다. 산란 단면적(Scattering Cross Section, SCS)은 기하광학(Geometeric optics, GO)-물리광학(Physical optics, PO) 조합법을 사용하여 결정되며 각 SCS를 더하여 TS를 계산하였다. 잠수함 TS 해석을 위한 최종 SCS는 입사각에 따른 반사계수를 적용하여 도출하였다. 기존 Alberich 코팅재와 설계된 PIAC를 동일 주파수로 비교하여 잠수함에 부착된 PIAC의 흡음성능을 분석하였다.