End-To-End Deep Learning Network for 3D Tooth Segmentation. : 딥러닝 기반 치아 분할 네트워크

Keywords deep learning3d point cloud analysis3d dental mesh segmenta tionmedical data analysis

Abstract

The tooth area of the 3D dental mesh scanned by the 3D Intra Oral Scan ner have to be identified for orthodontic treatment. It takes a long time to perform tooth segmentation manually. Therefore, many auto or semi-auto 3D tooth segmentation algorithms have been proposed. However, existing tooth segmentation algorithms exhibits unstable segmentation results for both nor mal and abnormal dental mesh cases. In addition, these algorithms also cannot predict fine-grained segmentation results near the boundary. To compensate for the shortcomings of existing tooth segmentation methods, we propose a 3d tooth segmentation method based on deep learning. Specifically, the clustering based instance segmentation algorithm is adopted to make our tooth segmen tation robust for both normal and abnormal dental mesh cases. Furthermore, we proposed Boundary Aware Point Sampling, which helps our tooth segmen tation method predict fine-grained tooth segmentation results near the bound ary. Lastly, Contrastive Boundary Learning can induce our backbone network to generate discernable features in the vicinity of the boundary. The experi ment results indicate that our tooth segmentation method outperforms existing methods in terms of segmentation accuracy. Ablation studies demonstrate the effectiveness of the several components adopted for 3d tooth segmentation.

치과에서 환자의 치아를 교정하거나 수복하는 치료에 대한 계획을 세우기 위해, 치기공사들은 CAD 툴을 이용하여 3차원 구강 스캐너를 통해 수집된 치아 매시 데이터에서 각 치아 영역을 분리해야 한다. 3차원 치아 매시 데이터에서 각 치아

를 분리해내는 일은 시간이 많이 소요되는 작업이며, 이를 보완하기 위해 자동/반자동 치아 분할 알고리즘이 연구됐다. 하지만, 이전까지 제안된 알고리즘들은 상실된 치아가 있는 경우나 교정기가 부착되어있는 경우 등 특이 케이스에 대해

잘 동작하지 않는 경우가 있었으며, 평범한 구강 스캔 데이터라도 불안정한 분할 결과를 내놓는 경우가 많았다. 또한, 치아와 잇몸 사이의 경계나 치아와 치아 사이의 경계와 가까운 부분에서 잘못된 분할 결과를 내놓는 경우가 많았다.

본 논문에서는 기존 치아 분할 알고리즘의 단점을 보완하기 위한 인공지능 네트워크를 제안한다. 구체적으로, 클러스터링 방식의 인스턴스 분할 방법을 적용하여 상실 치아가 있는 경우나 교정기가 부착된 케이스 등 다양한 케이스에서

올바른 치아 분할 결과를 도출할 수 있도록 네트워크를 구성하였다. 그리고, 대조 경계 학습을 적용하여 치아와 치아사이의 경계와 치아와 잇몸 사이의 경계 부분에서 치아 분할성능을 높였다. 또한, 경계 인식 포인트 샘플링 기법을 제안하고, 이를

이용해 경계 부분에서 더 많은 매시의 정점을 샘플링함으로써 치아 분할 성능을 높였다.

본 논문에서 제안한 치아 분할 방법이 기존에 제안된 다른 방법보다 더 좋은 성능을 가짐을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 또한, 추가 실험을 통해 우리가 치아 분할 알고리즘에 도입한 각 요소들이 효과가 있음을 보였다