Enhancing 3D Point Cloud Analysis using Aligned Kernels : 정렬 커널 기반 포인트 클라우드 분석 개선

Abstract

최근 3차원 센서의 발전으로 지형 정보를 담은 포인트 클라우드 데이터가 활용 가능해져, 포인트 클라우드 분석 기술은 로봇 공학, 자율 주행 및 증강/혼합 현실 등 다양한 분야에서 필수적인 연구 분야가 되고 있다. 포인트 클라우드 객체 간 대응 관계를 찾거나 포인트 클라우드 지형 정보 분석 등 다양한 응용을 위해서는 포인트 클라우드로부터 핵심적인 정보를 추출하는 것이 필수적이다. 최근 인공지능 기반의 3차원 포인트 클라우드 분석 기술들이 많이 연구되고 있지만, 회전 불변성 속성을 고려하지 않아 주어진 포인트 클라우드가 임의로 회전되어 있는 경우에는 출력값이 일정하지 않아 일반화 성능이 좋지 않다는 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 포인트 클라우드의 회전에 강건한 디스크립터 생성 방법을 제시한다. 제안된 방법의 주요 아이디어는 포인트 클라우드의 각 점마다 주변 점들의 분포를 분석하고, 그 분포에 따라 구조화된 추가 점 (커널)들을 정렬하여 배치하는 것이다. 실린더 모양의 커널을 사용하여 정렬이 잘못되는 경우를 보완하고, 포인트 클라우드의 점들 간 관계성을 표현하기 위한 특징값을 추출 시, 정렬된 커널 구조의 점들을 같이 사용함으로써 회전에도 일관적 (회전 불변)이면서 정확하게 관계를 표현하는 특징값들을 추출한다. 또한, 추출한 특징값들을 회전 불변 방식으로 인공지능 방법으로 처리한다. 회전 불변성 외에도 포인트 클라우드 크기 변화에 대한 견고성을 향상시키기 위해 포인트 클라우드를 분석하여 최적의커널 크기를 분석 및 사용한다. 생성한 디스크립터는 유사도를 비교하여 특징 있는 디스크립터만 선택하여 분석 작업에 사용한다. 제안하는 디스크립터 방법은 3차원 포인트 클라우드에서 분류, 분할, 정합 성능을 평가하기 위해 생성된 벤치마크 데이터 세트에서 실험하였으며, 실제 응용 가능성을 평가하기 위해 3차원 센서로 촬영하여 생성된 실내 및 실외 데이터 세트에서도 실험하였다. 실험 결과, 제안하는 방법은 등록 작업에서 최신 방법에 비해 우수한 성능을 보였고, 무작위 회전 환경에서의 분류 및 부분 분할 작업에서도 우수한 성능을 보였다.

Point cloud analysis is becoming a popular research area due to the growth in the capability of 3D sensors, which can capture detailed 3D geometric information. One of the fundamental tasks in point cloud analysis is to extract salient geometric information from unstructured and irregularly distributed point sets for use in various applications. While many works based on deep learning have been developed to process 3D point clouds, a common drawback is the lack of consideration for the rotation invariance property, resulting in poor generalization performance under rotational variations of the point cloud. In this dissertation, a new method for analyzing point clouds in a rotation-invariant manner is presented to address this problem. The main idea is to place aligned and structured additional points (i.e., kernels) around each point, which are used to extract local geometric information from unstructured point sets. By aligning the kernel points based on the point distribution, the proposed method can extract consistent local geometric information under rotational variations. To improve scale-robustness, the optimal kernel size is determined through analysis of various sizes of kernels. For the registration task, differences between the extracted information (i.e., descriptors) are estimated to select and use only discriminative descriptors. The proposed method was tested on benchmark and real-world datasets to evaluate its performance in registration, classification, and segmentation of 3D point clouds. The results showed that the proposed method outperformed state-of-the-art methods in the registration task and also performed better in the classification and part-segmentation tasks under random rotation environments.