Parameterized Quantum Circuit 기반 양자 기계학습 모델 분석 : Analysis of Quantum Machine Learning Models based on Parameterized Quantum Circuit

Abstract

매개 변수화 된 양자 회로 (Parametrized Quantum Circuit, PQC)를 기반으로 하는 Variational Quantum Machine Learning (VQML) 모델은 기계 학습 영역에서 Noisy-Intermediate Scale Quantum (NISQ) Computer를 활용하여 양자 이득을 줄 수 있는 모델로 고려되고 있다. 지도 학습 문제는 기계학습 분야의 중요한 문제 중 하나이며, VQML 모델이 적용될 수 있는 영역이다. 본 논문에서는 VQML 모델의 표현식을 탐색하고, 지도 학습 문제에 VQML 모델이 적절히 적용될 수 있도록 하는 조건들을 명확히 할 것이다. 그리고 해당 결과를 바탕으로 VQML 모델이 지도 학습 영역의 문제에 잘 적용될 수 있는 경우, 이에 대응하는 고전 모델이 쉽게 구성될 수 있음을 주장할 것이다. 특히, 파울리 대수를 바탕으로 기본 양자 게이트 연산들의 실수 행렬 표현식을 유도하고, VQML 모델의 일반화된 표현식을 유도할 것이다. 이는 VQML 모델이 필요로 하는 Inductive bias에 대한 정보를 주며, 이에 기반하여 해당 Bias가 존재할 경우 VQML 모델과 비슷한 성능을 내거나 그 기능을 모사하는 고전 모델이 만들어질 수 있음을 주장할 것이다. 또한 그러한 역할을 수행하는 고전 모델의 예시 3가지를 제시하고, 시뮬레이션을 통해 가공 데이터 및 실제 이미지 데이터에 대해 VQML 모델과의 성능 비교를 진행할 것이다. 본 논문의 연구 결과를 통해 VQML 모델의 지도 학습 문제에 대한 적용 가능성에 대해 분석하고, 해당 분야를 위한 새로운 방식의 양자 알고리즘의 필요성 및 양자 이득을 얻을 수 있는 적절한 분야의 탐색 필요성에 대해 논의할 것이다.

Variational quantum machine learning (VQML) models based on parameterized quantum circuit (PQC) are considered to offer a potential quantum advantage with noisy intermediate-scale quantum computers in the machine learning (ML) area. Supervised ML tasks are one of the main problems where VQML models can be adopted. In this paper, we investigate the general expression of the VQML models with PQC and clarify the conditions where VQML models can be suitably applied for supervised ML tasks. Based on this result, we argue that a comparative classical model can be constructed when VQML models are appropriately applicable. In particular, we derive real-valued matrix representations of basic gate set using Pauli algebra and then find general expressions of VQML models. This gives us information about the necessary bias which is required by the VQML models, and we claim corresponding classical models can be made under the bias. We suggest three example classical models and show that they can surpass the performance of VQML models through some numerical experiments with classical datasets. Our study provides an analysis of the fitness of VQML models on supervised ML tasks and suggests the necessity of finding alternative quantum algorithms or tasks where the quantum computer exhibits its advantage.