PowerSim: 하드웨어 가속 모듈을 활용한 HW/SW 통합 고성능 FTL 설계 환경 구축 : PowerSim: A HW/SW Codesign Environment for Modern High-Performance FTLs with HW Accelerated Modules

Abstract

다양한 컴퓨터 시스템에서 저장 장치로 사용되는 SSD(Solid-State Drive)의 성능은 호스트 인터페이스의 개선, 채널/칩 대역폭 증가와 같은 다양한 최적화 연구를 통해 꾸준히 증가해오고 있다. 최신 SSD의 고성능 FTL의 기능을 수행하기 위해서 전통적인 소프트웨어 중심 FTL 설계에서는 보다 강력하고 많은 코어를 사용해야만 성능 요구조건에 부합할 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 방식은 과도한 전력소모를 발생시키는 문제점이 존재한다.

성능과 전력 요구조건을 모두 만족시키기 위해 임계 경로(Critical Path)에 대한 하드웨어 가속이 많이 이루어지고 있는 추세이다. 성능과 전력에 이점이 존재하지만 높은 개발비용과 구현 복잡도를 가지는 하드웨어 설계와 유연성을 통해 다양한 알고리즘 구현이 가능한 소프트웨어 설계의 장단점을 적절히 결합한 통합 설계가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 하드웨어 가속 모듈을 이용하여 고성능 FTL을 위한 하드웨어/소프트웨어 통합 설계와 전력 모델을 고려한 PowerSim 시뮬레이터를 제안한다. SSD 컨트롤러를 설계하는데 있어 소프트웨어 설계의 경우 코어의 수와 코어 스펙, 하드웨어 설계의 경우 하드웨어 가속 유무와 하드웨어 가속 모듈의 수를 설정하여 다양한 하드웨어/소프트웨어 통합 설계 및 평가가 가능하다.

제안하는 하드웨어/소프트웨어 통합 설계를 위해 멀티큐 SSD 시뮬레이터인 MQSim을 확장하여 시뮬레이션 도구를 구현하였다. PowerSim의 효용성을 검증하기 위해 고성능 FTL을 가지는 최신 삼성 PM9A3 960GB SSD와 동일하게 낸드 플래시를 구성하고 전력 요구조건을 설정하였다. PowerSim을 통해 다양한 하드웨어/소프트웨어 통합 SSD 컨트롤러를 구성하고 실험하였으며, 설계한 컨트롤러에 대한 성능 및 전력을 평가하였다. 요구조건을 만족하는 다양한 컨트롤러를 제시함으로써 제조사는 클라이언트의 요구조건과 제조사의 상황에 맞는 SSD 컨트롤러 탐색이 가능하다.

The performance of Solid-State Drives (SSDs), which are widely used as storage devices in various computer systems, has been steadily increasing through various optimization studies such as improvements in host interfaces and increasing channel/chip bandwidth. To achieve the high-performance functionality of modern SSDs, traditional software-centric Flash Translation Layer (FTL) designs require more powerful and numerous cores to meet performance requirements. However, this approach presents the problem of excessive power consumption.

To satisfy both performance and power requirements, there is a growing trend of hardware acceleration for critical paths. While hardware designs offer advantages in performance and power, they come with higher development costs and implementation complexities. Therefore, an integrated design that combines the strengths and weaknesses of hardware designs with high flexibility for implementing various algorithms in software designs is necessary.

This thesis proposes a hardware/software co-design for high-performance FTL, utilizing hardware acceleration modules and introducing the PowerSim simulator, which considers power models. For software design of the SSD controller, it allows the configuration of the number of cores and core specifications, while for hardware design, it enables the setting of hardware acceleration availability and the number of hardware acceleration modules, facilitating various hardware/software co-designs and evaluations.

To implement the proposed hardware/software co-design, we extend the MQSim simulator, a multi-queue SSD simulator, and develop a simulation tool. We configure the NAND flash similarly to the latest Samsung PM9A3 960GB SSD with high-performance FTL and set power requirements to validate the effectiveness of PowerSim. Through PowerSim, we construct and experiment with various hardware/software integrated SSD controllers, evaluating their performance and power consumption. By presenting diverse controllers that meet the requirements, manufacturers can explore SSD controller designs that align with client demands and their own circumstances.