Real-Time Fault Tolerance using Performance/Lockstep Switch : 퍼포먼스/락스텝 스위칭을 활용한 실시간 장애 허용 시스템

Abstract

In modern automotive systems, ECU executes various tasks, from safety-critical to non-critical functions. Soft errors, caused by transient faults in hardware or software, can threaten the overall system reliability and safety. Therefore, it is essential to establish efficient resource allocation and scheduling strategies to mitigate the impact of these errors. This paper proposes three key ideas to address these issues: state-specific criticality, dynamic core execution mode, and dropping non-critical tasks when an error occurs. First, we introduce the concept of assigning task criticality based on different states and contexts, considering the specific physical environment in which the task is executed. Second, we propose a dynamic core execution mode that adjusts how each core executes based on the criticality of the task. Finally, we present a failure handling strategy that aborts the execution of non-critical tasks in the event of a failure and ensures the re-execution of critical tasks. Experimental results show that these ideas can significantly reduce the number of required cores. We also discuss potential extensions of this research.

자율주행 분야에서 ECU는 안전에 중요한 기능부터 중요하지 않은 기능까지 광범위한 작업을 실행하게 된다. 그러나 소프트 에러로 인한 비트 플립 현상은 전체 시스템 신뢰성과 안전성을 위협할 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 오류의 영향을 없애기 위해 높은 정확도의 에러 감지율을 가진 방법론의 사용과 함께 효율적인 리소스 활용이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 세 가지 핵심 아이디어, 즉 상태 별 중요도, 동적 코어 실행 모드, 오류 발생 시 중요하지 않은 태스크 실행 삭제를 제안한다. 첫째, 작업이 실행되는 특정 물리적 환경을 고려하여 다양한 상황에 따라 작업의 중요도를 할당하는 아이디어를 제안한다. 둘째, 태스크의 중요도에 따라 각 코어의 실행 방식을 전환하는 동적 코어 실행 모드를 제안한다. 마지막으로, 장애 발생 시 중요하지 않은 태스크의 실행을 중단하고 중요 태스크의 재실행을 데드라인 내에 완료하는 장애 처리 전략을 제시한다. 실험 결과를 통해 이러한 아이디어를 적용했을 때 작업 안전성을 유지하면서 필요한 코어 수를 크게 줄일 수 있음을 확인했다.