A Study on Online Education Users Information privacy perception and Decision-making process : 온라인 교육 이용자의 정보 프라이버시 인식과 의사결정 과정에 관한 연구

Keywords online educationprivacy concernprivacy riskprivacy benefitprivacy calculus

The main theories are privacy paradox, and privacy calculus. The privacy paradox explains a situation where individuals decide to give away their information even though they are concerned about disclosing their information. Privacy calculus theory is one of the theories that explain this paradoxical phenomenon, where individuals economically and rationally compare the benefit and risk of disclosing information before deciding what to do. Survey and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) were conducted for analysis and the hypothesis testing result showed that there are privacy concern, and privacy paradox in the education sector also, with privacy calculus theory explaining why individuals decide to reveal their information.

온라인 교육은 원격 교육의 한 종류로 언제 어디서나 교육이 가능하게 한다. 그런 와중에 디지털 기술과 인공 지능, 학습 분석 등 보다 발전된 기술의 발달로 교육 분야의 데이터 수집 및 분석이 증가하고 있다. 그러나 교육 분야에서 프라이버시 문제를 조사한 연구는 많지 않아, 본 연구에서는 교육 현장의 프라이버시 문제를 분석하고자 하였다. 그 중에서도 특히 교육 서비스 이용자의 프라이버시에 대한 인식과 그에 따른 행동을 조사하였다.

본 연구에서 사용된 주요 이론은 프라이버시 역설과 프라이버시 계산이론이다. 프라이버시 역설은 개인이 자신의 정보를 공개하는 것에 대해 우려하면서도 자신의 정보를 공개하기로 결정하는 상황을 설명한다. 프라이버시 계산이론은 이러한 역설적 현상을 설명하는 이론 중 하나로, 개인이 무엇을 해야 할지 결정하기 전에 정보를 공개하는 것에 대한 이익과 위험을 경제적, 합리적으로 비교하는 이론이다. 분석을 위해 설문조사와 구조방정식 모형(SEM)을 실시하였으며, 가설 검정 결과 교육 부문에서도 프라이버시 염려가 있으며, 프라이버시 역설이 존재하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이중에서 프라이버시 계산이론은 개인이 자신의 정보를 공개하기로 결정하는 이유를 설명한다.