Essays on the Endogenous Dynamics of Technological Diversity : 기술 다양성의 내생적 역학에 관한 연구 : 진화경제학 관점에서 태양광 기술 실증 분석 the Case of Photovoltaic Technology in Evolutionary Economics

Abstract

기술의 다양성(diversity)은 혁신의 자극제이자 지표이다. 다양한 기술의 존재 하에 재조합을 통한 혁신이 발생하고, 또 혁신의 결과로 차별화된 기술이 탄생하면서 기술이 다양 해진다. 경제의 발전 과정에서 기술 다양성은 증감 및 정체를 반복하며 끊임없이 변화한다. 기술 다양성의 역학은 기술과 산업의 성장 단계에 대한 정보를 제공하며, 정부 혁신 정책과 기업의 전략적 행동에 대한 근거로 활용된다. 그러나 기술 다양성과 그 역학(dynamics)이 갖는 이론적, 실천적 중요성에 비해 우리의 경험적 이해는 여전히 제한적이다. 선행연구는 기술 다양성을 산업과 같은 큰 범주에서 포괄적으로 측정하여 세부적인 기술 궤적에 대한 고려가 결여되어 있을 뿐 아니라 기술 다양성 역학의 내생적 메커니즘에 대해 충분히 설명하지 못한다.

기술 다양성과 그 역학에 대한 이론적 근거가 부재한 상황에서 혁신을 추진하고자 수행되는 기술 다양성 증가의 노력은 효율적이고 효과적인 결과를 불러오기 어렵다. 본 연구는 기술 다양성의 내생적 역학을 이해하여 보다 직접적이고 실천적인 혁신 정책 및 전략 방안을 찾고자 하였다. 이를 위해 다양성에 대한 진화적 관점에 주목하고, 진화경제학을 이론적 기반으로 한다.

보다 구체적으로, 기술다양성의 정량화에 진화계통도 방법론을 활용한다. 데이터와 알고리즘에 기반한 이 방법론을 통해 기술 진화 과정과 세부 궤적의 정보를 다양성 측정에 반영한다. 본 연구는 진화계통도 방법론을 연구 전반에 걸쳐 중요한 분석적 틀로 활용한다. 그리고 다양성 역학의 내생적 요인으로 기술 탐색과 조직 루틴을 지목한다. 이것은 기술 자체의 본질과 기술을 개발하는 행위자의 관점에서 기술 다양성 역학의 메커니즘을 규명하기 위한 접근이다. 실증 분석은 태양광 발전 기술을 대상으로 한다.

4장은 2000년부터 2018년까지 미국 특허청에 등록된 8,081개 태양광 기술 특허를 활용하여 태양광 발전 기술의 진화 계통도를 구축하고, 기술 발전 궤적을 도출한다. 기술 다양성의 정량화는 진화계통도에서 도출한 기술 궤적과 정보에 대해 정보이론의 엔트로피가 활용된다. 4장에서 도출된 기술진화계통도와 측정한 다양성의 정보는 이어 5장과 6장의 분석에서도 활용한다. 분석 결과로 도출한 태양광 기술 진화계통도는 태양광 기술발전의 실제 역사를 잘 설명하였다. 점진적 증가를 보인 평균적 다양성 추세와 달리 세부 기술 궤적은 보다 급진적인 변화가 존재했다. 한편 전체적 및 세부적 다양성 양상 모두 2015년을 기점으로 기술 다양성이 정체되거나 감소하는 경향이 관찰되어 현재 태양광 기술의 혁신 동력이 약화되고 있음을 발견하였다.

5장은 기술 자체의 본성에 관심을 두고, 기술 탐색에 대한 다양성 역학의 메커니즘을 살펴본다. 기술 탐색은 생물 진화의 개념에 근거하여 ⅰ) 수직적 전승(vertical inheritance), ⅱ) 수평적 정보전달(horizontal gene transfer), 그리고 ⅲ) 돌연변이(mutation)의 3가지의 패턴으로 분류하였다. 데이터는 4장과 동일하며, 다양성과 기술탐색의 관계 규명에 회귀분석이 수행되었다. 실증결과, 태양광 기술의 진화과정에서는 주로 수직적 전승 패턴의 기술 탐색이 확인되었고, 수평적 정보전달 패턴이 가장 적었다. 한편 수직적 전승과 수평적 정보전달의 탐색 패턴은 다양성과 통계적 유의미한 관계에 있고 각각 다양성을 경감 또는 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 다양성과 돌연변이 탐색과의 관계는 유의미하지 않았다. 5장에서 도출된 결과는 기술 탐색이 다양성 변화의 동인임을 지목한다. 즉, 기술 다양성은 기술 진화계통도에서 식별할 수 있는 이웃 선조의 기술요소를 재 조합함으로써 유의미한 증가가 발생한다.

6장은 기술개발의 행위자로서 조직 루틴과 다양성 역학의 관계를 고찰한다. 연구는 ⅰ) 루틴의 식별 및 유형화와, ⅱ) 루틴과 다양성의 관계 규명의 2개 부분으로 구분된다. 먼저 다차원적 기업 행동을 통해 혁신 루틴을 식별하고, 산업 내 상대비교를 통해 ⅰ) 활동적 개척자(active pioneer), ⅱ) 효율적 최적화자(efficient optimizer), ⅲ) 소극적 관찰자(passive observer), 그리고 ⅳ) 적응형 탐험가(adoptive adventurer)의 4가지 유형으로 구분한다. 관계성 규명은 회귀분석을 수행하며, 2000년부터 2022년까지 미국 특허청 등록 특허와 태양광 시스템 시뮬레이션 프로그램인 PVsyst version 6.0의 태양광 모듈 데이터를 활용한다.

연구 결과 6장에서 제안하는 혁신 루틴의 정량화 및 유형화 방법은 기업의 고유한 특성인 루틴을 식별하는 유효한 접근임을 확인하였다. 또한 4가지 혁신 유형과 기술 다양성에 대한 회귀분석 결과를 통해 조직 루틴이 기술 다양성 메커니즘의 내생적 요인임을 밝혔다. 구체적으로 적응형 탐험가유형은 기술 다양성과 유의미한 양의 관계에 있으며, 특히 이 유형이 수평적 정보전달을 했을 때 전체 기술 다양성 증가에 영향을 미친다. 나아가 조직 루틴에 따라 기술 다양성에 대한 기술 탐색의 영향이 (5장의 결과) 변화하는 것이 확인되었다.

요약하자면, 기술의 탐색은 직접적으로 기술 다양성을 변화시키는 동인(driver)이다. 이에 기반한 기술 다양성 증가의 원리는 기술적 연관성이 존재하는 범위 내에서 다른 기술과 재 조합하여 점진적으로 진화 공간을 확대시키는 것으로 도출되었다. 한편 조직 루틴은 기술 다양성 역학에 대한 미시적 기준(micro criteria)으로 작용한다. 조직 루틴은 기업의 기술 탐색 행동을 결정하며, 보다 구체적으로 기술 탐색의 방식과 범위, 정도를 결정한다. 결과적으로 기술 다양성은 조직 루틴에 기반한 기술 탐색 패턴에 의해 역동성을 가진다는 것이 본 연구가 제시하는 실증적 이론이다.

본 연구는 기술탐색과 조직 루틴을 기술 다양성 역학을 설명하는 새로운 지표로 제시하여 학술적 논의의 지평을 넓혔다는 것에 의의가 있다. 특히 진화적 관점에서 기술 탐색을 세분화하여 기술 탐색의 설명력을 높이고, 기업 행동에 대한 다차원적 접근과 부문(sector) 내 상대비교를 통해 조직 루틴을 식별하는 새로운 방법을 제시한다. 나아가 진화계통도 방법론은 기술 전반에 대한 통합적 접근을 취하였던 선행연구의 한계를 보완하고 동태적인 기술 발전 과정에 대한 이해를 확장하는데 기여한다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 결과는 기술 혁신을 유인하고 고무시키기 위한 기업 전략과 정부 정책적 측면에 효율성 및 효과성을 부여하는 역할로서 실천적 의의가 있다. 태양광 기술에 대한 실증분석 결과는 현재 직면한 산업의 현안에 대한 실리적이고 실제적 방안을 도출하는 과학적 근거가 될 것으로 기대한다.

Technological diversity is both a stimulus and an indicator of innovation. It arises from the recombination of technologies, which leads to the creation of more diversified and differentiated technologies. Diversity in technology fluctuates over the course of an economic development. The dynamics of technological diversity provide insights into the growth stages of technologies and industries, and guide government policies and business strategies. However, our empirical understanding of technological diversity remains limited. Previous studies have measured technological diversity at the level of broad categories of technologies, such as industries, without considering technological trajectories. In addition, there is a lack of explanation for the endogenous mechanisms that generate and change technological diversity.

In order to efficiently and effectively promote technological diversity as a source of innovation, it is crucial to fill these knowledge gaps. This study aims to quantify technological diversity by considering detailed trajectories and to understand the endogenous mechanisms of its dynamics. To this end, the study adopts an evolutionary perspective and takes evolutionary economics as its theoretical foundation. This study employs an evolutionary phylogenetic approach to quantify technological diversity, incorporating information from technological evolutionary processes and specific trajectories. The evolutionary phylogenetic tree of technology is used as a key analytical framework throughout the study. It also highlights technological search and organizational routines as factors to derive a generalized framework for the endogenous dynamics of technological diversity. The empirical analysis is carried out in the field of photovoltaic technology.

Chapter 4 explores the quantification of technological diversity by considering detailed trajectories in the process of technological evolution. The analysis in this chapter uses 8,081 photovoltaic technology patents granted by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) from 2000 to 2018. After constructing an evolutionary phylogenetic tree for photovoltaic technology, technological diversity of the specific trajectories is measured by the entropy for the information derived from the phylogenetic tree. The results of this chapter are used for further analysis in Chapter 5 and 6. The evolutionary phylogenetic tree of photovoltaic technology derived from this analysis provides a robust description of the actual history. While technological diversity has increased gradually overall, each of the trajectories have seen a more radical change. The analysis shows that technological diversity has stagnated or declined since 2015 in terms of both aggregate and trajectory-specific diversity measures, suggesting a weakening innovation momentum in photovoltaic technology.

Chapter 5 examines the dynamics of technological dynamics for technological search, in terms of considering the nature of the technology itself. Technological search is classified into three patterns, analogous to biological evolution: Vertical Inheritance (VI), Horizontal Gene Transfer (HGT), and Mutation (MT). In this chapter, the relationship between diversity dynamics and technological search is derived through regression analysis. The empirical results indicate that the VI pattern of technological search is dominant in the evolution of photovoltaic technology, while HGT occurs the least frequently. Both VI and HGT search patterns have a statistically significant relationship with technological diversity, either decreasing or increasing it. However, the MT search pattern is not significantly related to diversity. In addition, these relationships are not found to be differentially affected by time period. Therefore, the findings in this chapter highlight technological search as a driver of diversity dynamics, with recombining technologies from neighboring ancestors identified in an evolutionary phylogenetic tree playing a crucial role in increasing technological diversity.

Chapter 6 discusses the relationship between organizational routines and diversity dynamics from the perspective of actors in technological development. The analysis consists of two parts: ⅰ) identifying and categorizing organizational innovation routines, and ⅱ) examining the relationship between routines and diversity dynamics. Innovation routines are identified through multidimensional firm behaviors, and then categorized into four types through relative comparison within the sector: Active Pioneer (AP), Efficient Optimizer (EO), Passive Observer (PO), and Adoptive Adventurer (AA). The study uses granted patent data from the USPTO and photovoltaic module data from PVsyst version 6.0 for the period 2000-2022. The relationship between innovation routines and diversity dynamics is examined using regression analysis.

The results in this chapter confirm that the method of quantifying and classifying innovation routines is valid for identifying inherent characteristics of firms. The regression results indicate that organizational routines are endogenous factors influencing technological diversity. The AA type shows a significant positive relationship with technological diversity, especially when combined with the HGT search pattern. Furthermore, the impact of technological search on diversity dynamics derived in Chapter 5 depends on organizational routines.

In conclusion, technological search drives the dynamics of technological diversity, and based on this, the principle of generating technological diversity is the gradual expansion of technological space through recombination with other relevant technologies. Organizational routines act as micro-criteria for the dynamics of technological diversity by determining a firms technological search behavior (i.e., the manner, scope, and extent of technological search). This study introduces technological search and organizational routines as new factors to explain the endogenous dynamics of technological diversity, thereby enhancing the explanatory power of technological diversity dynamics from an evolutionary perspective.

The application of evolutionary phylogenetic methodology complements the limitations of previous comprehensive studies and contributes to a deeper understanding of dynamic processes in technological development. Furthermore, these findings have practical implications for business strategies and government policies aimed at promoting technological innovation. The empirical analysis of photovoltaic technology provides a scientific basis for practical suggestions to address industry challenges.