Exploring the Heterogeneity of Agglomeration Effects on Innovation: A Multifaceted Perspective : 혁신에 대한 집적효과의 이질성에 대한 연구: 다면적인 관점으

Keywords

"agglomeration," "externalities," "spillovers," "multilevel analysis," "meta-regression,""technological regime",

Abstract

혁신은 경제 성장과 산업 발전을 주도하는 중요한 동력으로 간주된다. 포터가 제안한 클러스터는 지역 내 혁신을 촉진하고 국가 경쟁력을 강화하기 위한 전략으로 많은 학자들의 관심을 끌었으나, 클러스터의 외부성에 대한 체계적이고 포괄적인 분석의 부족으로 인해 클러스터 전략의 효과성에 대해 의문을 표하는 목소리 또한 높다. 더불어 집적의 외부성과 혁신이 가지는 다양한 특성과 그 관계에 대한 다면적인 특성 이해에 대한 필요성이 점차 증가하고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 혁신과 집적의 외부성이 가지는 다면적인 특성과 이로 인한 혼합된 연구 결과를 이해하기 위해 한국 기업 수준 데이터를 활용한 다수준 분석을 통해 혁신과 집적의 외부성과의 관계를 기존 문헌의 방법론을 적용하여 정량적으로 분석하고(제3장), 관련 문헌 중 선택된 26건의 연구를 기반으로 메타 회귀 분석을 수행하였다 (제4장).

제3장에서는 한국 기업의 데이터를 활용하여 지역-산업 단위와 지역 단위의 집적과 관련된 지표와 혁신 간의 상관 관계를 탐구하기 위해 기업 수준의 다수준 분석 모델을 사용하였다. 기존 문헌에서 흔히 채택되는 전문화와 다양성 개념에 근거한 이론적 프레임워크 내에서, 본 연구는 주로 전문화와 다양성과 관련된 지표를 활용하여 집적의 외부성을 측정하였다. 더욱이 분석은 집적의 규모 효과를 살펴보기 위해 한국의 수도권에 해당하는 지역의 인구 밀도와 독특한 특성의 더미 변수를 도입했다. 그 결과 다양성과 혁신 간의 관계를 확인하였고, 인구밀도로 측정되는 집적의 규모에 대한 양의 효과를 확인하였으나, 수도권 더미에 대한 음의 계수를 통해 수도권이 집적의 양의 효과를 상쇄할 정도로 높은 부정적 효과를 가짐을 확인하였다. 특히, 본 연구는 기술체제에 대한 세 개의 조절 변수를 도입하였는데, 이는 기술적 특성을 포착하여 집적과 혁신 간의 관계에 영향을 미치는 맥락적 요인(contextual factors)을 파악하고 이질성을 연구하기 위한 목적이다. 본 분석을 통해, 관련 문헌에서 널리 활용되고, 잘 알려진 이론적 프레임워크의 기본 가정들을 검토하고, 집적과 혁신 간의 관계를 분석하는 데 사용되는 기존 방법론의 한계를 제시한다.

제4장은 광범위한 문헌 조사를 토대로 혁신과 집적의 외부성에 초점을 맞춘 26건의 연구를 선택하여 메타 회귀 분석을 수행했다. 제2장의 문헌 조사와 제3장의 경험적 분석 결과에서 얻은 통찰력을 기반으로, 이 장은 이질성을 유발하는 이론적 및 경험적 요인을 규명하고 분류하였다. 특히, 본 연구에서는 관련 문헌에서 흔히 사용되는 종속 변수인 혁신 지표와 집적의 외부성을 포착하는 대리 지표 간의 이질성을 강조한다. 이 분류를 기반으로, 본 연구는 각 이질성의 요인과 관련된 조절 변수를 코드화하여 관련 문헌의 연구 결과에서 혁신과 집적 간의 관계에 어떤 방향과 정도로 영향을 미치는지를 정량적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 또한 이 장의 목적은 메타 회귀 분석을 통해 혁신과 집적 간의 관계에 대한 다양한 결과로부터 일관된 패턴이나 공유된 통찰력이 추출될 수 있는지를 탐구한다. 그 결과 다양성이 환경적 요인이 달라져도 일관된 효과를 나타냄을 확인하였고, 문헌결과의 이질성의 대부분은 분석 모형에서 사용되는 지표들 간의 이질성에 의한 것이라는 결과를 제시하였다.

제5장에서는 본 논문의 주요 결과를 요약하며, 제2장의 문헌 조사와 제3장의 분석에서 제기된 혁신과 집적 간의 관계에 대한 이질성과, 제4장에서 메타 회귀 분석을 통해 확인된 이질성을 분석 결과와 통합하여 정리한다. 그 결과, 유사한 연구 질문을 다루는 연구들이 사용하는 지표 간의 이질성이 해당 연구 분야에서 관측되는 혼재된 결과에 중요하게 기여했음을 강조한다. 더욱이, 이 장은 제3장의 분석 결과를 철저하게 재검토하며, 혁신과 집적의 외부성에 대한 현재의 이론적 및 방법론적 프레임워크의 한계와 결함을 밝히고 개선 가능한 방향을 제안하고자 하였다. 게다가, 본 장은 이러한 제한을 극복하기 위해 최근 문헌 연구에서 수행되는 관련성(relatedness) 및 복잡계 관점(complex system perspective)을 소개하며, 이 분야가 이러한 한계에 어떻게 대처하며 발전하고 있는지 제시한다. 더욱이, 이 장은 본 학위 논문이 관찰된 이질성에 관한 가치 있는 시각을 제시하고, 연구 방법론을 더욱 정제하는 방향을 제안하는 측면에서 기여점이 있음을 강조한다. 추가적으로 이러한 통찰력과 기여를 통해 본 학위 논문의 연구는 경제적 변화와 지식 생산 과정의 변화하는 동학을 고려한 집적과 혁신 사이의 복잡한 상호작용에 대한 세심한 관점을 제공하며, 관련 연구에 체계적으로 포괄적인 결론을 도출하기 위한 연구방향을 제안한다.

Innovation has been considered an important driver for economic growth and industrial development. The cluster proposed by Porter has attracted the attention of many scholars as a strategy to promote innovation in the region and promote national competitiveness. However, many scholars question the effectiveness due to the lack of a systematic and comprehensive analysis of the externalities of clusters that encompass cluster strategies. In addition, there is a growing voice that it is necessary to understand heterogeneity due to the externalities of agglomeration and the multifaceted characteristics of innovation as well as whether it is conducive to innovation. Therefore, in this thesis, a quantitative and comprehensive analysis of the relationship between innovation and the external nature of agglomeration was performed through the multilevel analysis using Korean firm level data (Chapter 3), and meta-analysis for selected 26 studies (Chapter 4).

Chapter 3 delves into a firm-level multilevel analysis model to explore the correlation between agglomeration-related metrics (region-industry units and regional unit) and innovation, employing data from Korean firms. Embedded within a theoretical framework predominantly rooted in the concepts of specialization and diversity, commonly adopted in existing literature, the study gauges agglomeration externalities by utilizing indicators largely associated with specialization and diversity. Furthermore, the analysis scrutinizes the scale effects of agglomeration, examining population density and a unique characteristic dummy variable for the Korean capital region. Notably, the study introduces a contextual factor linked to technological regimes, capturing the technological attributes that influence the agglomeration-innovation relationship, contributing to an investigation of the factors causing heterogeneity. As the analysis unfolds, the chapter examines the foundational presumptions of the existing theoretical framework and underscores the limitations of conventional methodologies used for analyzing the agglomeration-innovation relationship.

Chapter 4 rests on an extensive literature review, selecting 26 studies focused on innovation and agglomeration externalities as the basis for conducting a meta-regression analysis. Drawing insights from Chapter 2's literature review and the empirical analysis findings of Chapter 3, this section compiles and categorizes theoretical and empirical factors inducing heterogeneity. Of particular note is the examination of the heterogeneity inherent in innovation indicators, a commonly employed dependent variable in primary studies, as well as proxy measures capturing agglomeration externalities. Building on this categorization, the chapter proceeds to code moderator variables aligned with these factors, with the aim of quantitatively discerning how each factor's influence on the innovation-agglomeration relationship is manifested in research outcomes. The chapter's objective extends to investigating whether consistent patterns or shared insights can be extracted from the diverse outcomes generated by the meta-regression analysis of studies centered on the relationship between innovation and agglomeration, while accounting for varied theoretical and empirical factors.

Chapter 5 encapsulates the central findings of the thesis, spotlighting the heterogeneity present in literature concerning the agglomeration-innovation relationship, as illuminated in Chapter 2's literature review and analyzed in Chapter 3. The chapter aligns these insights with the quantified analysis results of heterogeneity unveiled through the meta-regression analysis in Chapter 4. It emphasizes that the variance in indicators employed across studies addressing similar research inquiries significantly contributes to the mixed results observed within the field. Furthermore, this section conducts an in-depth reassessment of the outcomes from Chapter 3's analysis, shedding light on the inherent limitations and deficiencies of the prevailing theoretical and methodological frameworks when addressing the contemporary landscape of innovation and agglomeration externalities within the literature. It provides insights into these shortcomings and proposes potential enhancements and revisions to these frameworks. Additionally, the chapter introduces recent advancements in the literature stream aimed at surmounting these constraints, illustrating the field's evolution in tackling the challenges at hand.

Moreover, this chapter underscores the contributions of the thesis by presenting a valuable perspective on the observed heterogeneity, accentuating the limitations of existing literature, and suggesting avenues for refining research methodologies. Through these insights and contributions, the chapter seeks to offer a comprehensive and thought-provoking conclusion to the study, providing a nuanced viewpoint on the intricate interplay between agglomeration and innovation within the evolving dynamics of the economic landscape and knowledge production processes.