O2O 플랫폼 산업의 비즈니스 모델 클러스터링 분석 : Business Model Clustering Analysis of O2O Platform Industry

Abstract

플랫폼 산업은 제품의 단순 판매에 초점을 맞춘 전통적인 시장과는 별도의 독특한 시장 구조를 가진다. 이에 따라 플랫폼 산업에 대한 연구는 새로운 접근법이 요구된다. 과거의 플랫폼 산업 연구는 주로 네트워크 효과에 집중하였지만, 현실적으로 네트워크 효과에만 의존하는 플랫폼 기업들은 규모의 경제를 달성하지 못하고 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이 과정에서 이전 연구들은 플랫폼 산업의 핵심 요소인 비즈니스 모델을 간과해왔다.

따라서 이 연구는 플랫폼 산업의 핵심 요소인 비즈니스 모델을 가치 창출, 가치 전달, 가치 포착의 세 가지 차원으로 해석하며, 이를 기반으로 O2O 플랫폼 산업의 기업들을 클러스터링 한다. 이를 통해 각 클러스터 별로 나타나는 특성과 차이점을 분석한다. 비즈니스 모델 요소를 기반으로 한 클러스터링은 플랫폼 기업들의 특성을 보다 정확하게 표현하고, 복잡한 비즈니스 모델 요소들이 어떻게 결합되는지, 그리고 기업들이 어떤 문제에 직면하고 있는지를 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

본 연구는 실증적인 사례를 바탕으로 기업들이 생존을 위해 어떠한 비즈니스 모델을 채택해야 하는지에 대한 실질적인 제안을 제시한다. 이 연구 결과는 플랫폼 산업에 대한 이해를 더욱 심화하고, 발전을 위한 실질적인 방안을 제시하는데 중요한 의미를 가진다.

The platform industry has a unique market structure distinct from traditional markets focused on simple product sales. Consequently, research on the platform industry requires new approaches. Previous studies on the platform industry primarily focused on network effects, but in reality, platform companies relying solely on network effects struggle to achieve economies of scale and face many difficulties. In this process, previous research overlooked the essential element of the platform industry - the business model.

Thus, this study interprets the business model, a key element of the platform industry, in three dimensions: value creation, value delivery, and value capture, and clusters companies in the O2O platform industry based on these dimensions. Through this, the characteristics and differences of each cluster are analyzed. Clustering based on business model elements can more accurately represent the characteristics of platform companies and help understand how complex business model elements are combined, and what challenges companies are facing.

This study provides practical suggestions on which business models companies should adopt for survival based on empirical cases. The results of this research hold significant importance in deepening the understanding of the platform industry and proposing practical measures for its development.