Time Series Analysis of Electricity Sector and Economic Growth of Bhutan : 부탄의 전력부문과 경제성장의 시계열 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 시계열분석기법을 통하여 부탄의 경제성장과 전력부문간의 관계를 분석한 연구이다. 부탄은 전력 생산의 대부분을 수력에 의존하고 있어 계절별 변동성이 크다는 특징을 가지고 있으며 동시에 전력생산량이 강수량에 크게 의존하고 있다. 이는 부탄 내 에너지 수요와 공급을 조정하는데 많은 어려움을 만든다. 또한 경제발전을 위한 에너지공급정책에도 한계로 작용하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 부탄의 에너지부문 중 전력 부문에 중점을 두고, 2001년부터 2022년까지의 전력 생산, 전력 소비, 전력 수출 및 수입 등 전력 부문 자료와 부탄의 국내총생산(GDP) 및 관광산업 지표 등 경제성장 지표 자료와의 장기적 균형관계를 공적분 분석, VECM, VAR, 회귀모형 및 상관관계분석 등 시계열분석기법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 이와 함께 전력 생산의 월별 변동성 및 생산량과 강수량과의 관계 역시 시계열분석을 통하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과 전력생산이 부탄의 국내총생산과 장기적인 균형관계가 있음을 확인하였으며, 계절성 및 강수량과의 상관관계도 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 부탄의 경제발전에 필요한 에너지공급 시스템 구축시 직면하는 문제들을 파악하고 해결하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다. 분석에서 나타난 시계열적 특성에 초점을 맞추어 부탄의 경제발전 및 효과적인 에너지시설 투자를 위한 정책 수립에 가초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

키워드: 키워드: 전력, 수력, 국내총생산(GDP), 계절성, 시계열분석

학번: 2021-24950

This study aims to investigate the time series analysis of the electricity sector and the economic growth of Bhutan. The present study indicates that electricity production from hydropower is subject to fluctuations due to changes in seasonal inflows and weather patterns applying regression analysis. These fluctuations may lead to challenges in balancing electricity supply and demand. Moreover, it highlights the importance of the electricity sector for the country's economic development and analyzes the relationship between gross domestic product (GDP), electricity consumption, and tourism growth using time series analysis techniques such as regression models and correlations analysis. The results reveal a positive relationship between GDP, electricity consumption, and tourism growth in Bhutan. The conclusions indicate that the electricity sector shall remain the mainstay of Bhutan's economy as the leading contributor to government revenues and the country's GDP. Fundamentally, the electricity sector's development and exports have driven Bhutan's economic growth and generated revenues for social and financial investments.