The Effects of Lifecycle Change, Amenities, and Mixed-Use Environments on the Success of Industrial Clusters : 생애주기 변화, 도시시설과 복합용도 환경이 산업 클러스터의 성공에 미치는 영향

Keywords industrial clusterslifecycleresiliencesettlement characteristicscity amenitiesmixed-use environmentsindustry declineindustry successeconomic developmentSouth Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 산업 클러스터의 생애주기, 도시시설 및 복합용도 분석을 통해 산업 클러스터의 성장에 기여하는 특성들을 탐구하고자 하였다. 산업 클러스터는 건실한 경제성장의 주역이 되기도 하지만, 불가피한 성장 둔화와 쇠퇴를 겪으며 도시의 기피공간으로 전락하기도 한다. 산업 클러스터란 특정 산업들이 지리적으로 밀집한 형태로, 상당한 국토면적과 재정 투입을 필요로 하며 주변 지역의 경제등락까지 확대되는 파급력을 갖고 있어, 도시계획에서도 중요한 부분을 차지한다. 본 연구는 산업 클러스터의 성장 요인을 미시적•거시적으로 접근하여 다각도의 공간단위에서 산업 클러스터의 장기적 성장을 위한 시사점을 밝히고자 하였다.

2장에서는 클러스터의 삶에 대한 이해를 통해, 성장과 쇠퇴의 원인을 분석하였다. 한 국가의 전체 산업 클러스터인1,375개를 대상으로, 생애주기 유형분류에 따른 각 그룹의 성장과 쇠퇴 경로를 정량적으로 이해하고, 위기에 대응하는 공통적인 나타나는 양상을 회복탄력성의 관점에서 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구에 주된 분석대상인 한국의 산업 클러스터는 국가주도 성장, 높은 수출 의존도과 같은 특성이 있어 국내•외 정세 변화, 경제 변동, 재난과 같은 동향에 민감하게 영향을 받는다. 클러스터의 상황을 시계열로 그린 후, 동적 시간 워핑(DTW)을 사용한 유사도 측정, 클러스터링을 통해 시계열 그룹을 분류하여 패턴을 일반화하였다. 이후 회복탄력성을 결정하는 요인인 산업구조, 인적 자본, 정부정책 및 지원과 같은 특성들을 정성적으로 분석하여, 회복탄력성 개념을 사용한 지속적 성장의 가능성을 제시하였다.

3장에서는 산업 클러스터를 바라보는 시선을 외부로 이동하여 거시적인 관점으로 도시 단위로 분석하였다. 산업 클러스터가 쇠퇴할 때, 일반적으로 재정지원, 노후 기반 시설 개선, 도로 확장 등 클러스터 내부 투자 위주의 대응이 이루어진다. 그러나 클러스터 내부에만 투입되는 임시 처방만으로는 장기적인 성장을 이끌어내기 어렵다. 산업 클러스터는 위치한 도시의 성장과 상호작용하며 영향을 받기 때문이다. 외곽에 위치한 클러스터일수록 상업•서비스시설 등 필수요소는 갖추고 있으나, 문화시설과 같이 젊은 근로자 유치에 필수적인 도시시설은 유치하기 어렵다. 문화시설은 도시 분위기를 밝히고, 활기차게 유지하며 근로자의 주거만족도를 높인다. 도시는 산업 클러스터가 자체적으로 제공하기 어려운 문화시설•서비스를 충족시켜 산업클러스터의 안정성과 성장을 이끈다. 이 장에서는 패널 VAR (Panel Vector Autoregressive) 분석을 통해 문화시설이 클러스터 고용 증가에 가장 크게 기여한다는 점을 밝히고, 다른 도시시설인 상업, 서비스, 교육의 유입을 촉진하고 상호작용하여 도시 품질을 개선하고, 그 결과 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 성장할 수 있다는 관점으로 새롭게 접근하였다. 도시 시설과의 상호작용을 통해 산업 클러스터가 성장할 수 있다는 점을 새롭게 접근한 것으로, 대표적으로 창원, 청주 등의 도시는 풍부한 문화생활권과 함께 다른 도시시설도 함께 유입되었으며, 이에 따라 고용이 증가했음을 확인할 수 있었다.

4장은 미시적인 관점에서 클러스터의 내 복합용도 개발이 주는 성장효과를 분석하였다. 최근 국내외에 클러스터 내 산업, 주거, 상업, 문화, 레저를 모두 갖춘 복합단지 개념이 증가하고 있다. 클러스터의 제한적인 지정면적을 효율적으로 관리하기 위해서는 복합용도 환경의 도입이 중요하며, 효과적인 토지이용, 업무향상을 위한 건물 배치는 산업 클러스터의 경쟁력과 투자가치에 영향을 미친다. 산업 클러스터의 복합용도 정도에 따른 효과는 업무능력, 사회적자본, 환경적 만족도에서 측정될 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 지속가능한 성장을 위해 복합용도로 개발된 산업클러스터를 조성할 때 1) 근로자 선호도, 2) 건물 용도, 밀도 및 크기, 3) 도심과의 거리 등의 특성을 고려한 계획을 제안하였다. 복합용도개발을 통해 무질서한 확장이나 잘못된 계획을 통제함으로써 산업 클러스터의 경쟁력을 높일 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

본 연구는 산업 클러스터 이론들을 보다 다양한 방법론과 데이터를 바탕으로 분석했다는 점에서 진보된 면이 있다. 이전 연구에서는 잘 다루지 못한 풍부한 방식으로 증거들을 생산했다. 시계열 및DTW 분석이나 패널VAR이나 설문조사, 구조방정식과 같은 방법론들을 사용해서 한국 전체 산업 클러스터들을 같은 모델 안에서 분석할 수 있는 방식을 취했다. 그리고 이 연구가 산업 클러스터의 1,375개의 데이터를 대상으로 시계열 형식으로 데이터 수집, 가공, 분석에 사용하여 이론에 접근했다는 점도 한국에서 선제적으로 시도된 부분이다.

이 연구는 산업 클러스터 이론과 정책이 효과적으로 실현되기 위한 근거를 마련하였다는 점에서 큰 시사점을 갖고 있다. 한국에서는 클러스터 내 기업과 주거시설이 조화된 직주근접형 환경을 조성하려는 시도가 있었으나, 주변에 정주환경을 제대로 갖추지 않은 상태에서 어색한 공존으로 남게 되어 긍정적인 효과를 낳지 못했다. 이에 최근에는 이미 잘 갖춰진 도시환경에 산업 클러스터를 배치하는 방법을 추진하고 있으나 이를 실행하기 위한 이론적 근거가 미흡하였다. 본 연구는 정주환경이 제공하는 효과를 데이터를 통해 증명함으로써 대규모 프로젝트를 시행하기 위한 이론적 토대를 제공했다는 의의가 있다.

Industrial clusters are crucial economic pillars for regions, cities, and nations, providing a business-friendly and cost-effective environment and promoting growth and employment opportunities. Industrial clusters can fail or deteriorate, causing unemployment, inefficient land use, and financial loss. Industrial clusters have declined due to challenges from environmental changes, global economic crises, obsolescence, and failing industries. To promote the success of industrial clusters, this dissertation examines the industrial cluster, analyzing characteristics, status, and factors for inclusive decision-making, adaptability, and resilience through holistic approaches from inside of clusters and outside of the clusters. This dissertation comprises five chapters, and each chapter of the body is a stand-alone paper concentrating on sub-research themes with its own research purpose, methodology, site, and results.

Paper 1 (Chapter 2): The Rise and Fall of Industrial Clusters: Experience from the Resilient Transformation in South Korea

Clusters facing crises could have devastating effects on the economic conditions of the regions. Therefore, it is important to study how resilience works in the lives of clusters. The purpose of the current study is to more quantitatively understand the life paths of the growth and decline of industrial clusters by verifying actual patterns. This study explicates the reasons for the formation of these patterns by qualitatively analyzing the process of utilizing resilience. The main contribution to the field of the lifecycle of clusters is the evidence provided to support theoretical concepts on industrial clusters based on data from all the official industrial clusters in South Korea. Although previous works have attempted to define clusters life paths by classifying them into groups, most studies have dealt with only one or two cases, making it difficult to generalize a theory that can explain all types of clusters. This study used South Korean data as representative data for classification by analyzing the 1,375 industrial clusters for 20 years. The trend of their life paths was calculated using a classic time-series decomposition method, and dynamic time series warping was adopted to measure the similarity between the paths. The k-medoids method from an unsupervised machine learning technique was adopted to classify the clusters into three types: Malmo-type, Silicon Valley-type, and Detroit-type. The same classification method can be applied in other countries looking into promoting the success of their industrial clusters. The classification reveals necessary and weak determinants of resilience in the clusters. Addressing these shortcomings can support and drive the continuous growth of industrial clusters.

Paper 2 (Chapter 3): The Role of Amenities in Cities for Employment Growth of Industrial Clusters: Evidence from a Panel VAR Model

In Chapter 3, the industrial cluster's success is analyzed in the context of a city. Industrial clusters are critical economic drivers of city growth. The typical response to the decline of an industrial cluster focuses on investments within the cluster, such as financial support, the enhancement of aging infrastructure, and road expansion. However, long-term growth is difficult to attain with temporary prescriptions injected only within the cluster. This is because industrial clusters interact with and are affected by the city's development. Cities play an important role in industrial clusters because they serve employees' needs that industrial districts cannot provide for, yet this relationship has not received sufficient attention. Therefore, this study investigates the interrelationships between clusters and their city settlement characteristics, and specifically how the latter characteristics influence one another to lead to cluster employment growth. This study expands on ideas about the role of cultural amenities in industrial clusters that lack sufficient accessibility. It uses panel vector autoregressive methodology to investigate 706 industrial clusters and their 160 cities in South Korea over 10 consecutive years. Cultural amenities can act as a starting point linked to cluster employment growth, prompting the building of other amenities. They also influence the influx of additional facilities to cities, with their overall quality upgraded, resulting in regions with rich amenities. This study suggests strategies for increasing employment in clusters experiencing a lack of employees.

Paper 3 (Chapter 4): How Does Mixed-Use Development Enhance Industrial Clusters Competitive Edge? Environmental Satisfaction, Social Capital, and Work Performance

Chapter 4 presents an analysis of the growth effect of the mixed-use environments within the industrial cluster. The development of industrial clusters that include amenities for people to "live, work, play, learn, and create" has become increasingly popular worldwide. Mixed-use development is a critical issue in an industrial cluster because it influences the land use plan, attractiveness, and economic growth of the cluster. This study aims to examine how mixed-use industrial clusters affect the success of industrial clusters, including environmental satisfaction, social capital, and work performance. While planners have long recognized the value of mixed use in promoting benefits for workers and firms, the effect of mixed-use has been the subject of extensive debate in the prior literature. The research site is Busan, the second largest city in South Korea, which has different degrees of mixed-use industrial clusters. This research surveyed and employed the structural equation model, and entropy, the degree of mixed-use, was measured using all types of individual buildings in industrial clusters. According to the structural equation model results, entropy directly increases social capital and environmental satisfaction and indirectly affects perceived work performance. This study further suggests the factors that should be considered in planning mixed-use industrial clusters for sustainable growth: 1) worker preference; 2) building uses, density, and size; and 3) distance from the downtown areas. This study addresses the growing demand for research on the development of mixed-use industrial clusters, recognizing mixed-use development as the key factor influencing an industrial cluster's competitiveness.

This dissertation has important implications for urban planners, policymakers, researchers, and businesses by enhancing industrial cluster performance and sustainability through efficient spatial organization, land allocation, increasing employment, and fostering thriving industries. This dissertation makes a profound contribution to the literature, providing additional theoretical and statistical evidence to support establishing new regulations. Stakeholders can apply insights from this dissertation to evaluate the current status of industrial clusters, strengthen pertinent weakness, and avoid failure. Further, this dissertation adopted methodologies and data, producing abundant evidence for promoting the success of industrial clusters. The findings of this dissertation have ramifications that extend beyond South Korea and can be applied to industrial clusters in other countries.