Anti-Allergic Effect of Polyphenol Mixture in Atopic Dermatitis using Double Emulsion-Mediated Delivery : 아토피 모델에서의 이중 에멀젼 매개 전달을 이용한 폴리페놀 혼합물의 항알레르기 효과

Abstract

Polyphenol has been studied for its various biological activities, including anti-inflammation, anti-oxidant, and anti-viral. Herein, we conducted a screening of the polyphenol mixture (PM) to identify the optimal composition and ratio of polyphenols. These PMs are designed for application to atopic dermatitis (AD) and are expected to have a synergistic efficiency than single polyphenols. However, there are still challenges to developing the method for delivering with stabilized formulation, due to the susceptibility to oxidation, low solubility, and low miscibility of polyphenol. Therefore, we applied the water-in-oil-in-water double emulsion (W/O/W) system to deliver the PM. Through the in vitro anti-degranulation assay results, we screened the particular molar ratio of PM (Q:P:E=5:1:1) and confirmed the therapeutic window. In addition, we verified the advantage of the W/O/W over oil-in-water single emulsion (O/W) as a proper nanocarrier for PM. In the in vivo 1-chloro-2,4-dinitrobenzene (DNCB)-induced mice AD model, PM-encapsulated W/O/W (PM_W/O/W) represented the most effectiveness in AD alleviation compared to single polyphenols and PM by clinical, histological, and immunological analysis. Eventually, this research suggests a novel AD therapeutic system by encapsulating the optimal ratio of polyphenol mixture in double emulsion and shows the possibility of the appliance to other allergic diseases.

폴리페놀은 항염증, 항산화, 항바이러스를 포함한 다양한 생물학적 활성을 가진다. 하지만 폴리페놀은 낮은 용해도와 혼화성, 그리고 산소에 민감한 성질을 가지기 때문에, 폴리페놀을 안정화된 제형으로 사용하기 위해서는 전달하는 방법을 고려해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 아토피 피부염에 적용하기 위해 단일 폴리페놀보다 더 우수한 효과를 보이는 특정 폴리페놀, 특정 비율로 구성된 폴리페놀 혼합물을 찾았다. 또한 이중 에멀전인 water-in-oil-in-water (W/O/W) 시스템을 적용해서 폴리페놀 혼합물을 전달했다. in vitro 탈과립 억제 실험을 통해, 특정 몰 농도 비를 가지는 폴리페놀 혼합물 (쿼세틴:프로레틴:엘라직 액시드 = 5:1:1)을 선정했고, 이 혼합물의 치료범위를 측정했다. 또한, 폴리페놀 혼합물을 전달하는 전달체로서 단일 에멀전인 oil-in-water (O/W)에 비해 이중 에멀전이 적합함을 증명했다. in vivo DNCB 유도 아토피 마우스 모델에서 조직학적, 면역학적 분석을 통해, 폴리페놀 혼합물이 담지된 이중 에멀전 (PM_W/O/W)이 단일 폴리페놀과 이중 에멀전에 담지 되지 않은 폴리페놀 혼합물보다 아토피 완화 효과가 뛰어남을 보여줬다. 이러한 실험 결과를 통해 특정 농도의 폴리페놀 혼합물과 이중 에멀절을 이용한 새로운 아토피 치료 시스템을 제안했으며, 다른 알레르기성 질병으로의 적용 가능성을 보여줬다.