Functionalized and Structurally Enhanced ECM Scaffolds: Advancing Regenerative Medicine : 기능화와 구조특성 강화를 통한 세포외 기질 지지체 기반의 재생 치료제 개발

Abstract

Decellularized ECM (dECM) play a crucial role in the development of advanced biomaterials for regenerative medicine. This thesis presents an in-depth investigation of decellularization techniques, specifically incorporating dECM to regenerative application using additive

engineering skills and more conservative process to fabricate dECM scaffold. The current decellularization methods and dECM applications presented partial loss of extracellular matrix and unstable structural support in tissue environments, that possibly corelated to regeneration ability of dECM in vivo. To amend this problem, in the further chapters, the protein loading cryogel fabrication and supercritical fluid-based technology were applied to develop ideal dECM derived biomaterial.

The brain dECM cryogels were fabricated by cross-linking method utilizing heparin sulfate which have negative charge features. This approach aimed to mimic the complex composition of native brain tissues and growth factor loading affinity for support of neural tissue formation. The cryogel sustained their 3D structure in various stress conditions and controlled of growth factor releasing kinetics. The brain dECM cryogels exhibited excellent biocompatibility, allowing cell adhesion, proliferation, and tissue-like growth within the scaffold.

The comparative study of decellularization methods revealed the superiority of the supercritical fluid technique in preserving the native tissue architecture and extracellular matrix (ECM) components. By eliminating cellular components while retaining crucial ECM proteins,

this technique offers a promising approach to create biomimetic scaffolds. Quantitative analysis of tissue protein contents demonstrated the higher preservation of ECM (collagen, GAG), and other key proteins when using the supercritical fluid technique. Moreover, supercritical flow-based decellularization method showed higher neuronal cell differentiation efficiency and formal nerve tissue regeneration also.

Overall, this thesis highlights the potential of cryogels as three- dimensional scaffolds and additive loading of specific growth factor improves regeneration ability of own dECM and shows application versatility in tissue engineering applications. Additionally, the utilization of the supercritical fluid technique for efficient decellularization, preserving the native ECM components, and maintaining the structural integrity of tissues.

These techniques provide a platform for developing advanced biomaterials that closely mimic the native tissue environment, offering potential for regenerative medicine and tissue engineering approaches.

Decellularized ECM (dECM)은 뛰어난 생체적합성과 원재료 내 의 조직 재생 성분 덕분에 조직공학용 재료로서 널리 이용되어 왔습니 다. 이 논문에서는 탈세포화 재료의 응용방법에 대해 중점적으로 다루 고 있으며, 특히 dECM 스캐폴드를 제조하기 위해 다른 기능성 고분자 를 도입하거나 새로운 탈세포 방법을 사용하여 현재 사용하고 있는 dECM의 활용기술의 한계점을 극복하고자 하였습니다. 현재의 탈세포 화 방법 및 dECM 응용기법들은 dECM의 재생 능력과 깊게 연관되어 있는 원조직 유래고분자, 단백성분이 다량 손실 된다는 문제가 있기에 이를 보완하고자 조직 유래 성분을 최대한 보존하는 새로운 탈세포 방

법과 추후에 조직 특이적 단백 성분을 보충해줄 수 있는 생체 재료 제작 기법을 개발하였습니다.

먼저 음전하 특성을 갖는 헤파린 설페이트기를 뇌 조직 유래 탈세 포와 가교 하여 양전하 특성의 성장인자를 담지 및 서 방출하는 cryogel 을 제작하였습니다. 이 접근법은 원 조직의 복잡한 세포외 기질 구조와 뇌 조직 재생을 위한 성장 인자를 동시에 제공할 수 있다는 장점을 가지 고 있습니다. 제작된 cryogel은 다양한 스트레스 조건에서 3D 구조를 유지하였고 헤파린 설페이트 양에 따른 성장 인자 방출양을 조절할 수 있었습니다. 뇌 탚세포 조직 기반 cryogel을 이용한 외상성 뇌 손상 (traumatic brain injury) 모델 재생 실험에서 cryogel 은 뛰어난 생체 적합성을 나타내는 동시에 스캐폴드 내에서 신경세포의 부착, 증식 을 촉진하는 것을 확인 하였습니다.

초임계 유체를 이용한 탈세포화 방법을 이용한 신경 조직 지지체 제 작 실험에서 초임계 유체 기반 탈세포 기법은 기본 조직 구조 및 세포외 기질(ECM) 구성 요소를 보존하는데 있어 기존의 계면활성제를 이용한 기법에 비해 우수함을 증명하였습니다. 초임계 유체 기술은 탈 세포된 신경조직 내의 콜라겐 및 기타 주요 단백질이 기존의 계면활성제를 이 용한 기법에 비해 더 많이 보존되었으며 또한 인장강도, 탄성도 등의 기

계적 물성변화 또한 초임계 유체 기반 탈세포 기법으로 제조된 신경 조 직이 원조직과 더 가까운 특성을 보였습니다. 이러한 높은 단백 보존율, 원조직 유사 물성을 가지는 탈세포 조직 지지체는 높은 신경 세포의 분 화 효율과 동물조직에서 3차원 지지체로서 조직내의 세포 부착 지점을 제공함으로 기능성 조직의 형성을 유도함을 확인하였다.

전반적으로, 이 논문은 기본 ECM 구성 요소 보존 및 조직의 구조적 안전성 유지를 위한 초임계 유체 기술과 조직 특이적인 성장인자 전달 을 위한 음전하 기반의 고분자를 화학적 가교로 탈세포 조직에 도입하 는 연구를 정리하였습니다. 2개의 방법모두 기존의 탈세포화기법의 문 제점인 원조직 유래 조직 재생 인자가 탈세포 과정 중 소실되는 현상을 보완할 방법으로 개발된 실험 기법들이며 이러한 기술의 조합은 재생 의학 및 조직 공학 분야에 탈세포 조직을 도입하기 위한 새로운 솔루션 을 제공하여 원조직을 이상적으로 모방하는 생체 재료를 개발하기 위한 플랫폼을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 예상됩니다.