Analysis and applications of the blade coating process : 고기능성 박막 생산을 위한 블레이드 코팅 공정 분석 및 응용

Abstract

블레이드 코팅 공정은 기재 위에 균일한 두께의 액체 박막을 도포하는 코팅 공정 중 후계량 방식의 대표적인 코팅 공정의 한 종류로, 구조적 간결성과 동작의 용이성으로 인해 실험실 규모에서 산업의 대량 생산 규모에 이르기까지 다양한 분야에서 널리 사용되는 공정이다. 블레이드 코팅 공정을 통해 도포되는 액체 박막의 두께는 공정에서 유체에 작용하는 점성력과 코팅 용액이 형성하는 계면의 모세관 힘, 코팅 용액에 작용하는 중력 등 공정에 작용하는 다양한 힘들의 복합적인 상호작용에 의해 결정된다.

대량 생산 공정에서 수행되는 고속 블레이드 코팅 공정은 기재의 움직임에서 기인한 점성력이 지배적으로 작용하기 때문에 모세관 힘을 배제한 간단한 형태의 유체역학 모델로 코팅 유동을 분석할 수 있다. 그러나 실험실 규모에서 주로 수행되는 저속 블레이드 코팅 공정의 경우, 모세관 힘이 지배적으로 작용함에 따라 기존의 유체역학 모델에 기반한 현상의 예측이 유효하지 않게 된다. 또한, 대부분의 유체역학 모델들은 폭방향 유동의 균일성을 가정한 2차원 유동 분석을 분석의 대상으로 하였기 때문에, 폭방향 불균일성에서 기인한 다양한 코팅 공정의 불량을 규명할 수 없다는 한계점이 존재한다.

이 논문은 실험, 전산모사, 이론적 접근법을 결합하여 다양한 분야에서 사용되는 블레이드 코팅 공정을 분석하고, 이를 기반으로 공정에서 발생하는 불량을 해결하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 첫 번째로, 실험실 규모에서 제작되는 유기 반도체 소자의 성능 균일성 향상을 위해 새로운 형태의 연속형 코팅 공정을 고안하고, 전산모사 기반의 코팅 공정의 3차원 유동 분석과 유기 반도체 박막의 결정화 현상을 시각화 기법으로 분석하여 고 균일성 유기 반도체 소자 생산을 위한 공정 설계 연구를 수행하였다.

두 번째로, 고속 블레이드 코팅 공정을 통해 복잡 유체인 배터리 음극 슬러리를 도포하여 배터리 음극을 제작하고, 배터리 전극 코팅 공정에서 발생하는 폭방향 불량 현상인 모서리 부풀음 현상을 분석하였다. 또한, 다양한 공정 인자 변화를 통해 제작된 배터리 전극의 불량 현상을 실험적으로 관측하고 이를 선형 점탄성 모델링을 통해 전단 변형에 대한 슬러리의 점탄성 거동을 계산하여 비교하였고, 이를 통해 슬러리에 가해지는 전단 변형과 전단 응력에 대한 슬러리의 점탄성 변형의 관점에서 코팅 공정에서 발생하는 모서리 부풀음 현상을 유변학적 관점에서 분석하였다. 또한, 공정 인자 제어를 통한 모서리 불량의 개선이 전기화학적 관점에서 배터리 전극의 성능 저하 없이 수행될 수 있음을 실험적으로 확인하였다.

The blade coating process is one of the coating processes that apply a liquid thin film of uniform thickness to a substrate. It is a representative post-metered coating method, widely used in various fields from laboratory scale to industrial scale due to its structural simplicity and ease of operation. The thickness of the liquid film applied by the blade coating process is determined by the interaction of various forces acting on the coating liquid, such as the viscous force exerted on the fluid during the process, the capillary force at the menisci, and the gravitational force exerted on the coating solution.

In high-speed blade coating processes in industrial manufacturing, the coating flow can be analyzed with a simple hydrodynamic model that neglects capillary forces because the viscous force derived from the movement of the substrate is dominant. However, capillary forces dominate low-speed blade coating processes, making the classical hydrodynamic model invalid for analysis. In addition, most of the hydrodynamic models are based on two-dimensional flow analysis assuming uniformity of the lateral flow, which is unable to identify various coating defects caused by lateral inhomogeneities.

This thesis aims to investigate the blade coating process in various applications by combining experimental, numerical simulation, and theoretical approaches and to solve the defects in the coating process utilizing these approaches. First, a novel continuous coating process was introduced to improve the performance uniformity of organic semiconductor devices fabricated at a laboratory scale. A study on process design for the fabrication of highly uniform organic semiconductor devices was conducted by analyzing the three-dimensional flow analysis of the coating process based on numerical simulation and the visualization approach of the crystallization phenomena of organic semiconductor thin films.

Second, a high-speed blade coating process was used to fabricate battery anodes by applying battery anode slurry, which is a complex fluid, and analyzing the edge elevation phenomenon, a lateral defect that occurs in the battery electrode coating process. In this study, we experimentally observed the defects of battery electrodes fabricated by varying the process parameters and compared them by considering the viscoelastic behavior of the slurry concerning shear strain using linear viscoelastic modeling and analyzed the edge elevation phenomenon in the coating process from a rheological point of view in terms of the shear strain applied to the slurry and the viscoelastic deformation of the slurry for the shear stress. We also experimentally confirmed that the reduction of edge defects by controlling the process parameters can be performed without degrading the performance of the battery electrode from an electrochemical point of view.