Fabrication of adhesive hydrogel based on phenol-conjugated chitosan via high affinity enzymatic crosslinking for wet tissue adhesion

습윤조직 접착을 위한 효소 가교 기반의 키토산-페놀 하이드로겔 제작

Polyphenols are attractive functional groups since they can attribute versatile properties of hydrogels such as adhesiveness, anti-inflammation, and antibacterial activity. In addition, tyrosinase is a competent enzyme which can turn polyphenol into a reactive form. In this study, we report the fabrication of chitosan-based hydrogels which are conjugated with 3 kinds of polyphenols, catechol, monophenol, and gallic acid, using enzyme-mediated crosslinking. The tyrosinase-mediated oxidative reaction of phenolic rings results in faster transition of polyphenols than auto-oxidation. The amount of phenol rings in hydrogel is also related to the properties of hydrogel. When phenol rings are introduced into hydrogels, the intrinsic properties of chitosan-based hydrogels such as adhesive, antibacterial, and antioxidant effects are improved. This demonstrates that polyphenol-incorporated and tyrosinase crosslinked hydrogel may provide a robust tissue adhesive platform for clinical applications.

폴리페놀은 접착성, 항염증 및 항균 활성과 같은 하이드로겔의 다양한 특성을 나타낼 수 있기 때문에 매력적인 작용기입니다. 또한 타이로시네이즈는 폴리페놀을 반응성 형태로 전환할 수 있는 유능한 효소입니다. 본 연구에서는 효소매개 가교결합을 이용하여 카테콜, 모노페놀, 갈산 등 3종의 폴리페놀이 결합된 키토산 기반 하이드로젤의 제조에 대해 보고한다. 페놀 고리의 타이로시네이즈 매개 산화 반응은 자연 산화보다 폴리페놀의 더 빠른 전이를 초래합니다. 하이드로겔의 페놀 고리 양은 하이드로겔의 특성과도 관련이 있습니다. 하이드로겔에 페놀 고리를 도입하면 키토산 기반 하이드로겔 고유의 접착성, 항균성, 항산화 효과 등의 특성이 향상된다. 이는 폴리페놀 통합 및 타이로시네이즈 가교 하이드로겔이 임상 적용을 위한 강력한 조직 접착 플랫폼을 제공할 수 있음을 보여줍니다.

Adhesive hydrogel