Methane Dehydro-aromatization over Mo-based catalysts : 몰리브데넘 기반 촉매를 이용한 메탄 탈수소 방향족화 반응

Abstract

벤젠, 톨루엔, 그리고 자일렌은 플라스틱, 고무, 직물, 약물, 그리고 페인트 등을 포함한 다양한 산업에 사용되는 필수적인 원료이다. BTX의 세계적 수요는 인구 증가, 도시화, 그리고 산업화에 따라 계속해서 증가될 것으로 예상된다. 하지만, BTX의 생산은 원유에만 크게 의존하고 있다. 메탄을 주성분으로 하는 천연가스는 그 매장량이 풍부하고 환경 친화적이어서 원유를 대체할 수 있는 좋은 탄소 공급원으로 인식되고 있다. 따라서 메탄을 이용한 BTX 생산은 경제적, 환경적으로 중요한 공정으로 평가되고 있다.

하지만, 메탄의 높은 C-H 활성화 에너지로 인해 메탄의 활용은 상당히 어려운 문제로 받아들여진다. 메탄의 전환 경로는 크게 간접 전환과 직접 전환으로 나뉜다. 간접 전환의 경우, 메탄을 먼저 수증기 개질 반응이나 부분 산화 반응 등을 통해 합성 가스(syngas)로 전환하고 이후 만들어진 합성 가스를 통해 피셔-트롭쉬 공정이나 메탄올 합성을 통해 다른 탄화수소를 생산한다. 이러한 여러 단계를 거치는 공정은 많은 에너지 소모를 유발한다. 이와 반대로, 직접 전환은 합성 가스 생산 공정 없이 메탄을 전환시켜 에너지나 경제적으로 모두 이점을 지닐 수 있다. 이러한 직접 전환은 산화 반응과 비산화 반응으로 나뉠 수 있다. 산화 반응은 메탄의 반응성을 높일 수 있지만, 대부분의 메탄이 이산화탄소와 물로 완전 산화가 진행되게 된다. 따라서, 비산화 반응이 원하는 생성물의 선택도를 높이는 가장 적절한 방법으로 받아들여지고 있다. 이러한 이유로 메탄의 탈수소 방향족화 반응(MDA)은 촉망받는 반응 중 하나이다.

Mo/HZSM-5는 MDA를 진행하는 대표적 촉매로 알려져있지만 낮은 활성과 급속한 비활성화가 극복해야할 과제로 남아있다. 이러한 촉매의 활성을 증대시키기 위해 NiO를 Mo/HZSM-5와 물리적으로 혼합하여 방향족 화합물(벤젠과 톨루엔)의 수율과 촉매의 안정성을 눈에 띄게 향상시켰다. 또한, 추가적으로 NiO와 NiO/SiO2에 실리카 쉘을 도입하여 NiO@SiO2와 SiO2@NiO/SiO2를 물리적으로 혼합하여 추가적인 증대 효과를 볼 수 있었다. X선 회절(X-ray diffraction, XRD), 메탄 승온 표면 반응(CH4-TPSR), CO 화학 흡착, 에너지 분산 분광법을 포하한 투과 전자 현미경법(TEM-EDS), 승온 산화 반응(TPO), 라만 분광법(visible Raman), 그리고 질소 흡탈착 분석을 통해 물리적으로 혼합된 NiO가 활성점인 몰리브데넘 카바이드(MoCx) 종의 분산도를 증대시키고 코크 전구체를 자체적으로 탄소 나노 튜브(carbon nanotube, CNT)로 전환하여 MoCx에 코크가 침적되는 것을 억제한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 반응 후 기공의 크기와 부피가 비교적 많이 유지될 수 있도록 하여 안정성 향상에 기여한다는 것을 확인하였다.

추가적으로, NiO에 실리카 쉘을 도입하여 MoCx로의 활성화 온도를 바꾸어 MoCx의 분산도를 증대시킬 수 있다는 것을 확인하였으나, 쉘은 부서졌으며 이는 쉘이 없는 NiO와 유사하게 CNT가 형성되는 결과를 가져오는 것 또한 확인할 수 있었다. NiO/SiO2에 실리카 쉘을 도입한 경우, MoCx의 활성화 온도를 낮추어 촉매의 활성이 증대되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면, 반응 중 형성되는 Ni금속종이 NiO를 물리적으로 혼합한 경우와 달리 많이 노출되지 않아 CNT 형성이 적어 다른 비활성화 경향을 보였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 NiO의 물리적 혼합과 NiO에 실리카 쉘을 도입하여 활성의 증대를 확인할 수 있었고 이를 통해서 이러한 종들이 MDA 반응에서 좋은 조촉매임을 알 수 있었다.

Benzene, toluene, and xylene (BTX) are essential chemicals used as feedstocks in various industries, including plastics, rubber, textiles, pharmaceuticals, and paints. The global demand for BTX is expected to continue to grow due to increasing population, urbanization, and industrialization. Nevertheless, the production of BTX is significantly reliant on crude oil. Natural gas, mainly consists of methane, is recognized as good alternative carbon source that can replace crude oil, as it has abundant reserves and environmentally friendliness. Therefore, BTX production process using methane is considered an economically and environmentally important process.

However, methane utilization is challenging because of the high C-H activation energy of methane. The route for utilizing methane is divided into indirect conversion, and direct conversion. In indirect conversion, methane is converted into syngas via reaction, such as steam reforming or partial oxidation; and then other hydrocarbons are produced from the syngas, via the Fischer–Tropsch process or methanol synthesis. Such multi-step process results in high energy consumption. In contrast, by eliminating the intermediate syngas generation step, direct conversion has both energetic and economic advantages. Direct conversion can be classified into oxidative reaction and non-oxidative reaction. Oxidative reaction can increase the reactivity of methane, although most methane is completely oxidized to CO2 and H2O. Therefore, non-oxidative reaction is considered a more appropriate approach to increase the selectivity of the desired product. In these reasons, methane dehydro-aromatization (MDA) is one of the most attractive process.

While Mo/HZSM-5 is known as a catalyst for MDA, low activity and rapid deactivation have been considered issues to be overcome. In order to improve catalytic performance, NiO was physically mixed with Mo/HZSM-5, which significantly enhanced the yield for aromatic compounds (benzene and toluene), and improved catalytic stability. Also, effects of additional silica shells on NiO (NiO@SiO2) and NiO/SiO2 (SiO2@NiO/SiO2) were confirmed. Combined X-ray diffraction (XRD), CH4-temperature programmed surface reaction (CH4–TPSR), CO chemisorption, transmission electron microscopy coupled with energy dispersive spectroscopy (TEM-EDS), temperature programmed oxidation (TPO), visible Raman, and N2 physisorption analysis confirmed that NiO promoted the dispersion of MoCx active sites and suppressed coke formation on MoCx, by converting coke precursors to carbon nanotube (CNT) on itself. As a result, after the reaction, the pore size and pore volume did not change much, which is attributed to the improved stability.

In addition, the presence of silica shells on NiO was also found to promote MoCx dispersion by altering activation temperature of MoCx, but the shells were broken, resulting in the formation of CNTs similarly to bare NiO. In the case of silica shells on NiO/SiO2 also, the catalytic activity was enhanced by lowering the activation temperature of MoCx. On the contrary, metallic Ni exposure did not occur as much as bare NiO, resulting in less formation of CNTs, a different deactivation trend was observed. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that physically mixed NiO and silica coated NiO species can act as an excellent catalyst promotor for MDA.