Synthesis and Characterization of Dynamic Covalent Polymer Networks for Soft Robotics and IR Optical Applications : 동적 공유결합 고분자 네트워크 합성과 분석 그리고 소프트 로봇 및 적외선 광학소재로의 응용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 소프트 로봇 및 적외선 애플리케이션을 위한 동적 공유 폴리머 네트워크의 합성 및 특성화를 제시하였다. 첫째, 동적 알릴 설파이드 교환이 가능한 MBTA 가교제와 정적 가교가 가능한 RM257 가교제를 포함하는 광제어 액정 네트워크(pc-LCN)를 합성하였다. 정적 및 동적 공유 이중 가교 pc-LCN은 MBTA로 인해 필름의 인터페이스 간에 레고와 같은 가역 조립을 가능하게 했으며 가교 구조는 RM257로 인해 변경되지 않았다. 네트워크에서 정적 및 동적 공유 결합을 조정함으로써 pc-LCN 필름은 자외선 조사 하에서 복잡한 3D 구조로 쉽게 재구성되고 조립될 수 있었다. 이러한 모놀리스는 또한 구성 빌딩 블록 필름으로 분해되고 동일한 UV 자극 하에서 다른 아키텍처로 재조립될 수 있었다. 또한 선택적 가시광 반응 도펀트 염료가 pc-LCN 빌딩 블록을 작동시키기 위해 채택되었다. 가시광선 내에서 다른 파장을 흡수하는 염료를 포함하는 pc-LCN이 선택적으로 작동되었다. 각 염료가 포함된 pc-LCN 필름 빌딩 블록은 레고와 같은 3D 소프트 변형 로봇으로 모놀리식으로 조립되었다. 여러 방향으로 구르기, 잡기, 화물 운송 등 다양한 동작 기능을 갖춘 3D 소프트 변형 로봇이 시연되었다.

둘째, 티올 비율이 10 mol % 과량으로 함유 되어있는 폴리(티오우레탄) MFTU 비트리머가 합성되었다. 과량의 티올을 함유한 MFTU는 기존의 DBTDL 촉매와 비교하여 Zn(DTC)2 촉매 기반의 빠른 동적 티오우레탄 결합 교환을 가능하게 했다. MFTU의 강성 변조는 네트워크 내에서 반결정 구조의 용융 전이에 의해 가능해졌다. MFTU의 영률은 유연한 상태에 비해 강성 상태에서 70.5배 증가했다. 또한, 수소 결합과 Zn 배위 결합의 형성은 MFTU 필름 사이의 가역 조립/분해를 실현했다. MFTU 네트워크에서는 티올 리간드 교환이 60도 이상에서 일어나 수소결합이 분리되었다. 이때 MFTU 박막의 계면 사이에 새로운 수소결합과 Zn 배위결합이 형성되어 조립된다. 조립된 MFTU 필름에 다시 부드러운 응력으로 열처리를 가하면 티올 리간드 교환이 일어나는 동안 수소결합이 분리되어 MFTU 필름이 서로 분해된다. 이러한 다기능 특성을 통해 MFTU 빌딩 블록은 소프트 핸드 로봇으로 제작되었으며 단단한 또는 유연 상태에 따라 자기 작동을 수행했다. 소프트 핸드 로봇은 다시 소프트 리시버로 변신해 유연한 상태의 물체를 안전하게 받았다. 단단한 프로그래밍을 통해 소프트 리시버는 화물 고정 및 배송을 수행했다.

마지막으로, 현장 미세상 분리 황이 풍부한 공중합체는 TVB를 활용한 원소 황의 역가황을 통해 합성되었다. TVB 가교제는 천정 온도가 400 oC로 매우 높기 때문에 자가가교가 가능하기 때문에 역가황 시 자가가교된 TVB가 풍부한 도메인이 형성된다. 원소 황이 TVB와 반응하여 폴리설파이드가 풍부한 도메인을 형성하기 때문에, 폴리(황-랜덤-TVB) 는 미세상 분리 구조를 보였다. 80 wt %의 황 함량에서도 미세상 분리된 TVB가 풍부한 도메인은 약 2.0 GPa의 주목할만한 모듈러스와 92.6 oC의 높은 유리 전이 온도로 공중합체를 자체 강화하면서 여전히 뛰어난 IR 광학 특성을 나타내었다. 적외선 이미징을 통해 폴리(황-랜덤-TVB)는 불투명한 참조 샘플에 비해 고해상도 이미지를 보여주었다. 따라서 자가가교형 TVB 가교제를 통해 황 공중합체의 적외선 투과율(황 함량)과 열적 특성 간의 트레이드오프 관계를 해소하였다.

This study presents the synthesis and characterization of dynamic covalent polymer networks (DCPN) for soft robotics and infrared (IR) applications. Firstly, dynamic photo-controllable liquid crystalline network (pc-LCN) containing 2-methylene-propane-1,3-bis(thioethyl acrylate) (MBTA) crosslinker capable of dynamic allyl sulfide bond exchange and static 4-bis-[4-(3-acryloyloxypropyloxy)benzoyloxy]-2-methylbenzene (RM257) crosslinker capable of static crosslinking were synthesized. Static and dynamic covalent dual-crosslinked pc-LCN enabled Lego-like reversible assembly between the interfaces of films due to MBTA, and the crosslinked structure was maintained due to the static RM257 crosslinker. By tailoring the static and dynamic covalent linkages in the networks, pc-LCN films could be readily reconfigured and assembled into complex 3D structures under ultraviolet (UV) irradiation. Such monoliths could also be disassembled into their constituent building block films and reassembled into different architectures under the same UV irradiation. Moreover, for various adaptive actuation control of soft robots, selective visible-light-responsive dopant dyes were adopted to actuate pc-LCN building blocks. The pc-LCNs containing dyes that absorb different wavelengths within visible light were selectively actuated. The pc-LCN film building blocks with each dye were monolithically assembled into Lego-like 3D soft transformable robots. 3D soft transformable robots with versatile locomotion capabilities, including rolling, gripping, and cargo transport in multiple directions, were demonstrated.

Secondly, a new class of poly(thiourethane) (MFTU) vitrimer with an excess thiol ratio of 10 mol % was synthesized. MFTU containing excess thiol enabled fast dynamic thiourethane bond exchange based on zinc diethyldithiocarbamate (Zn(DTC)2) catalyst compared to conventional dibutyltin dilaurate (DBTDL) catalyst. Stiffness modulation of MFTU was enabled by the melting transition of semi-crystalline structure within the network. Young's modulus of MFTU increased 70.5 times in the rigid state compared to the pliable state. Furthermore, the formation of hydrogen bonds and Zn coordination bonds realized reversible assembly/disassembly between MFTU films. In the MFTU network, thiol ligand exchange occurred over 60 oC, and hydrogen bonds were separated. At this time, new hydrogen bonds and Zn coordination bonds are formed between the interfaces of the MFTU films, resulting in an assembly. When heat treatment was applied to the assembled MFTU film again with gentle stress, the hydrogen bond was separated while thiol ligand exchange occurred, causing the MFTU films to disassemble each other. Through these multifunctional properties, the MFTU building blocks were manufactured as soft hand robots and performed magnetic actuation according to rigid or pliable states. The soft hand robot was transformed into a soft receiver again, safely receiving the object in a pliable state. By rigid programming, the soft receiver performed cargo gripping and delivery.

Finally, in-situ microphase-separated sulfur-rich copolymers were synthesized via inverse vulcanization of elemental sulfur utilizing 1,3,5-trivinylbenzene (TVB). Since self-crosslinking is possible because the TVB crosslinker has a very high ceiling temperature of 400 oC, a self-crosslinked TVB-rich domain was formed during inverse vulcanization. Since elemental sulfur reacted with TVB to form a polysulfide-rich domain, poly(sulfur-random-TVB) (poly(S-r-TVB)) showed a microphase-separated structure. Even with 80 wt % sulfur content, the microphase-separated TVB-rich domain self-reinforces the copolymer with a noteworthy modulus of ≈2.0 GPa and a high glass transition temperature (Tg) of 92.6 oC, while still exhibiting outstanding IR optical properties. Through IR imaging, poly(S-r-TVB) showed a high-resolution image compared to opaque reference samples. Therefore, the trade-off relationship between the IR transmittance (sulfur content) and thermal properties of sulfur copolymers was resolved through the self-crosslinkable TVB crosslinker.