다변량 시계열 공정 데이터에 대한 군집화 기법을 이용한 강건한 이상탐지 알고리즘 개발 : Development of Robust Fault Detection Algorithm using Clustering Method for Multivariate Time-series Process Data

Abstract

반도체 제조 시 식각 공정에서는 공정의 생산성과 수율을 위해 타겟층의 식각이 완료되는 시점을 탐지하여 공정을 적절히 중단하는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위해 일반적으로 챔버 내에서 식각이 진행될 때 방출되는 파장대에 대한 데이터를 optical emission spectroscopy (OES) 장치로 수집한 후, 이상 탐지 분야의 여러 머신러닝 방법들을 활용하여 이를 분석해 식각 종료 시점 탐지를 수행한다. 하지만 반도체 웨이퍼의 회로 디자인이 복잡해지며 OES 파장 데이터의 시그널이 노이즈에 비해 매우 작아졌으며 기존의 continuous wave radio frequency를 이용한 식각의 한계를 극복하기 위해 pulsed radio frequency를 이용함에 따라 OES 파장 데이터에 매우 큰 진폭의 진동이 추가되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 복잡한 데이터에서 민감하게 식각 종료 시점 탐지를 수행하면서도 다양한 챔버로부터 공정이 진행된 데이터들의 식각 종료 시점 탐지를 강건하게 수행할 수 있는 방법론을 고안하였다. OES 파장 데이터를 매니폴드 러닝 기반 비선형 차원 축소 기법인 uniform manifold approximation and projection (UMAP)으로 차원을 축소한 뒤 밀도 기반 군집화 기법인 hierarchical density based spatial clustering of applications with noise (HDBSCAN)으로 식각 종료 이전과 이후 시점 데이터들로 군집화하였다. 그 결과 식각 종료 시점 탐지에 성공하였으며 이상 탐지 기법으로 주로 활용되는 Hotellings T2 기법과 분류 기법인 support vector machine (SVM), 군집화 기법인 gaussian mixture mode (GMM)에 비해 좋은 성능을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 학습 데이터의 식각 종료 시점을 실험적으로 확보해야 한다는 한계를 극복하기 위해 데이터 기반 식각 종료 시점 확보 기법을 고안하여 이렇게 확보한 식각 종료 시점으로 모델을 형성하였으며, 그 결과 실험적으로 확보한 시점을 데이터 기반으로 확보한 시점으로 대체 가능하다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 화학 공정 중 Tennessee Eastman process (TEP)를 선정하여 외란이 발생한 시점을 탐지하기 하였으며 본 연구에서 고안한 알고리즘을 화학 공정에도 적용 가능함을 보였다. 결과적으로 진동과 노이즈가 우세한 공정 데이터에서 민감하면서도 강건하게 식각 종료 시점 또는 이상을 탐지할 수 있는 알고리즘을 고안하였다.

In the realm of semiconductor manufacturing, the etch process necessitates accurate detection of endpoint for the target layer's etching. Endpoint detection is crucial to ensure optimal productivity and yield of the overall process. Traditionally, an optical emission spectroscopy (OES) device collects data on wavelength bands emitted during etching within a chamber. Subsequently, this data is subjected to various machine learning techniques, specifically in anomaly detection, for endpoint detection. Nevertheless, the increasing complexity of semiconductor wafer circuit designs has presented challenges, as the OES wavelength signals are overshadowed by substantial noise. Additionally, the adoption of pulsed radio frequency to overcome limitations of conventional continuous wave radio frequency introduces large amplitude oscillations to the OES wavelength data.

To address these complexities, we present a methodology developed for sensitive and robust endpoint detection within intricate data settings involving multiple chambers. To achieve this, we utilized uniform manifold approximation and projection (UMAP), a non-linear dimension reduction technique based on manifold learning, to reduce the dimensionality of the OES wavelength data. Subsequently, we applied hierarchical density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise (HDBSCAN), a density-based clustering technique, to cluster the data into pre- and post-endpoint. This approach successfully identified the end of etching and exhibited superior performance compared to commonly used techniques such as Hotelling's T2, support vector machine (SVM), and gaussian mixture model (GMM) for anomaly detection and clustering. Additionally, we addressed the limitation of obtaining the endpoint of training data. Our solution involved devising a data-based endpoint acquisition technique, which proved effective in forming a model that can replace the experimentally obtained endpoint. This finding highlights the potential for utilizing data-based endpoint instead of relying solely on experimental result. Furthermore, to demonstrate the versatility of our algorithm, we employed Tennessee Eastman process (TEP) as a representative chemical process for detecting disturbances. The study revealed that the algorithm designed for endpoint detection can be applied to chemical processes as well.

In conclusion, our research presents an algorithm that adeptly detects endpoint of etching or anomalies in process data, even amidst challenging conditions characterized by vibration and noise dominance. By combining dimensionality reduction and density-based clustering techniques, we achieved a sensitive and robust detection method applicable to both semiconductor manufacturing and chemical processes.