A study on protein fouling and virus breakthrough phenomena of virus filtration membrane in biopharmaceutical downstream process : 항체의약품 정제용 바이러스 분리막의 단백질 막 오염과 바이러스 투과 현상에 관한 연구

Abstract

동ᆞ식물의 세포주에서 원료를 추출, 정제하여 생산하는 바이오의약품 (biopharmaceutical) 제조 산업은 백신, 재조합단백질 및 항체의약품의 수요증가에 따라 전 세계적으로 가파르게 성장하고 있는 산업이다. 바이오의약품 중 동물세포주를 원료로 하는 항체의약품은 제조/정제 과정 중 세포의 바이러스 감염 위험이 있으며, 이는 제품의 안전성 문제를 초래한다. 따라서, 모든 동물세포주를 원료로 하는 항체의약품은 제품의 시판 전 바이러스 안전성 평가를 진행하며, 이는 원재료, 정제공정, 그리고 제품화 순서에 안전성 및 바이러스 제거능력을 검증해야 한다.

대표적인 바이러스 제거 공정으로 고분자 분리막을 사용한 바이러스 필터 공정이 각광받고 있다. 바이러스 필터 공정은 고분자 분리막을 이용하여 size-exclusion메커니즘으로 바이러스를 막 내에서 효과적으로 제거하고 항체의약품은 투과된다. 현재 단일 바이러스 필터 공정으로 약 4-log10 이상의 바이러스를 제거할 수 있으며 이 때의 제품 투과율은 95% 이상으로 알려져 있다. 현재 바이러스 필터 공정은 단백질 막 오염 현상 (protein fouling)과 바이러스 투과 현상 (virus breakthrough)으로 공정의 한계성을 보여주고 있다. 단백질 막 오염은 바이러스 대신 항체 의약품이 고분자 막 내에 제거가 되어 필터의 성능을 저하시키고, 생산 효율을 감소시킨다. 또한, 바이러스 필터 공정에서 예기치 못한 바이러스의 투과 현상은 제품 안정성에 치명적인 문제를 야기한다. 이러한 공정적 한계점은 최근 downstream 공정의 개발방향인 고농도 의약품 정제 및 연속식 공정에서 더 심각하게 일어나는 것으로 보고되고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 바이러스 필터 공정의 두 한계점에 대한 원인을 파악하고, 이를 개선하는 방안을 바이러스 필터의 제막 디자인 방안과 안정적인 공정 운영점을 설정하여 제시하고자 하였다. 먼저, 7종의 상용 바이러스 필터의 구조적, 표면적 특성을 분석하고 성능과의 연관성을 확인하였다. 비대칭성 구조를 지닌 막들 중에서, 막 표면의 탄소 대비 산소의 함량 (O/C ratio)이 높을수록, 막 상층부의 기공 크기가 크고 하층부의 기공 크기 증감율 (pore size gradient)이 4 – 8 nm/μm 일 때 1 g/L의 소 혈청 알부민의 protein fouling 영향을 66.3% 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 바이러스 제거층의 기공 크기 분포에서 25 nm의 기공이 발견되는 필터에서 예기치 못한 바이러스 투과 현상이 일어나는 것을 확인하여, 고성능 바이러스 필터 제막의 세 가지 중요 인자를 표면 O/C ratio, 막 상층부의의 큰 기공 분포 및 바이러스 제거층의 25nm 미만의 기공크기 분포 및 낮은 기공 크기 증감율로 정의하였다.

두번째로, 고농도 단백질 조건 및 연속성 공정에서의 바이러스 투과 현상을 연구하였다. 그 결과, 상용 바이러스 필터의 바이러스 제거 capacity 가 단위 면적당 약 1012 PFU 인 것으로 나타났다. 바이러스가 막의 단위면적당 1012 PFU 이상 축적될 시에 바이러스 투과 및 바이러스에 의한 유속 감소 현상이 일어나는 것을 확인하였으며, 20 g/L의 단백질에 의해 바이러스 투과 량이 10배 이상 증가하였다. 또한, 연속 공정운영의 낮은 유속 (10 LMH)의 조건에서 바이러스 확산의 증가로 바이러스 투과현상이 1011 PFU/m2의 미만의 축적에도 일어났으며, 이는 유속을 다시 높일 경우 제거능의 회복을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 바이러스 투과 현상이 일어나지 않는 단위면적당 바이러스 축적 량을 1010 PFU/m2로 정의하였으며, 고농도 조건 및 연속 공정에서도 안전한 공정 운영의 가능성을 보여주었다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 실제 바이러스 필터 공정에서 일어나는 단백질 막 오염 및 바이러스 제거 능력의 변화 예측이 가능할 것으로 보이며, 이에 맞는 공정별 최적화된 바이러스 필터 선정에 기여할 것으로 기대한다. 또한, 제품 안전성을 보증하는 바이러스 필터 공정의 운영의 가이드라인을 제시하여 바이러스 필터 사용주기 및 제품 안정성을 보장하는 처리수량 혹은 단위면적 설정예측을 효과적으로 할 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 차세대 바이러스 분리막을 개발하는 연구계에 바이러스 분리막의 성능을 결정짓는 주유 인자들을 규명함으로써 단백질 막 오염의 영향을 줄이고 높은 바이러스 제거능을 보유하는 차세대 막 개발에 기여할 것으로 예상한다.

Biopharmaceuticals are medicines based on biological sources, such as plants and animals. Biopharmaceutical manufacturing industry is rapidly growing due to the increase demand of bio-inspired medicines, such as therapeutic proteins and vaccines. However, mammalian cell-derived biopharmaceutical products are exposed to potential risk of viral contamination from adventitious or endogenous viruses. To ensure safety of biopharmaceutical products, all mammalian-cell based bio-products are required to validate viral safety from its raw material to the final product form. Therefore, biopharmaceutical manufacturing process includes viral clearance operations, such as low pH virus inactivation and virus filtration.

Virus filtration process is considered as key unit operation for viral clearance due to its robust virus removal performance and low adverse impact on bioproducts. The virus filtration is size based removal process, where virus is removed in membrane via size similarity between virus size and nominal pore size of the membrane, while biopharmaceuticals transmitted through membrane. Current virus filtration process guarantees 4-log10 reduction of known or unknown viruses with over 95% of biopharmaceutical transmission. Despite the process robustness, virus filtration is suffered from severe protein fouling and undesired virus breakthrough, caused product loss, and threatening the safety of biopharmaceutical products. This dissertation investigated the two major limitations of virus filtration process, focused on membrane properties and operational conditions on process performances.

First, comprehensive evaluations were conducted by using seven different commercially available virus filtration membranes for biopharmaceutical downstream process. The unique structure of each membrane varied virus filtration performance in terms of protein fouling propensity and virus breakthrough. For protein fouling propensity, higher O/C ratio on membrane surface, larger pore existence (over 1 μm) on upper region, and shallow pore size gradient of 4 – 8 nm/μm in virus retentive region caused mitigating filtrate flux decline by protein fouling up to 66.3%. The pore size distribution via gas-liquid porometry (GLP) analysis revealed pore size detection over 25 nm caused undesired virus breakthrough. The main results suggested important parameters for high performance virus filtration membrane design.

Second, virus breakthrough points under different feed solution compositions and operational conditions were investigated to determine optimal operation of virus filtration. The study revealed virus breakthrough point when virus challenge over 1012 PFU/m2, in convective-force dominant batch filtration process. Low flux filtration for continuous bioprocess, however, showed early virus detection at 1011 PFU/m2 due to increase the Brownian motion of virus in the membrane. Based on the experimental results, safe virus filtration operation was determined as 1010 PFU/m2 of virus challenged under both batch and continuous processes.

The main results of this study give practical insights to biopharmaceutical industry and virus filtration membrane R&D industry, as the study suggested appropriate membrane selection for target biopharmaceutical with product-safety guaranteed operation limit, as well as important parameters to consider design next-generation virus filtration membrane.