The effect of ETV2 on the reversal of endothelial to mesenchymal transition in endothelial cells : ETV2에 의한 내피-중간엽 전환 회복에 대한 연구

Abstract

독소, 외상, 감염, 허혈, 돌연변이 또는 자가면역반응에 의한 다양한 손상은 신장을 포함한 여러 장기에서 염증 반응을 유발한다. 신장 중간 조직에서의 세포외기질물질 (ECM)의 퇴적으로 정의되는 섬유증은 신장 손상의 결과 중 하나이다. 섬유증의 시작은 손상된 국소 조직 구조에서 고도로 활성화된 염증 반응을 시작으로 다양한 세포에서 세포외기질물질을 생성하는 세포로의 전환 (중간엽 전이) 함으로써 발전한다. 중간엽 전이세포의 기원이 되는 세포는 조직의 상피세포, 섬유아세포, 대식세포 등 다양하나 혈관 가장 안쪽에 위치한 혈관 내피 세포 (EC)는 최근 새로운 중간엽 전이세포로의 전환 (EndMT) 뿐만 아니라 섬유화 전반에 걸친 그 역할이 규명되었다. 제브라피쉬 (Zebrafish) 및 생쥐 등 동물 실험을 통해 중요성 및 필수적 역할이 확인된 ETV2는 배아발달단계에서 심혈관계 구성을 지시하는 전사인자로, ETV2가 배아 형성 단계에서 결실된 개체는 심혈관계 형성에 실패하는 결과를 보인다. 이에, 기이학적 병리적 현상으로 정의되는 성인 내피-중간엽 전이 현상에서 초기 심혈관계 계통 발달에서 필수적인 전사인자 ETV2를 발현시켜 성인 내피-중간엽 전이가 억제될 수 있는지를 연구하였다. 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응 및 면역 형광 분석 기법을 활용해 나타낸 결과는 ETV2의 강제 발현이 성인 내피-중간엽 전이를 억제할 수 있음을 혈관내피세포 고유 단백질 (CD31) mRNA의 장기 발현을 유도하며, 중간엽 전환의 지표 (pSmad2/3, Fibronectin, and α-SMA) 단백질 발현을 현저하게 감소시킴으로 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 섬유증 질환에서 내피-중간엽 전이의 세포 운명 변화를 이해하는 데 필요한 중요한 정보를 제공할 뿐만 아니라 섬유증 치료에 대한 새로운 전략을 개발할 것이다.

Various types of damage such as toxins, infections, ischemia, mutation, or autoimmune reactions induce inflammatory reactions in multiple organs including the kidney. Renal fibrosis, defined as the deposition of extracellular matrixes (ECMs) in the interstitial tissue structure, is one of the outcomes of renal inflammatory reactions. Fibrosis develops the pathway of highly activated inflammatory reactions at the locally damaged tissue structure, ending in turning parenchymal/subordinary cells into ECM-producing cells, for example, epithelial cells to myofibroblasts, or fibroblasts to myofibroblasts. Among the original type of cells of the cellular transition to ECM-producing cells, an innermost layer of blood vessels, the endothelium can be highlighted for its contributing roles due to angiogenetic behavior to developing fibrotic niche by supplying blood cells, leukocytes from lymphatic vessels to the local area, thus, accelerates/develop inflammatory reactions. Therefore, Endothelial cells (ECs) itself have crucial roles in the progression of inflammation, as well as the hyperactive-sites cell signaling reactions initiate, and mediate from. Recently, ECs had lots of attention as anti-fibrotic targets for the development of renal fibrosis. Hence fibrosis develops by the cellular crosstalk signals from resident fibroblasts, epithelial cells, and infiltrated macrophages from newly synthesized lymphatic vessels by the angiogenesis and differentiated fibroblasts during the formation of fibrotic niche, this study examined whether the transition of human renal glomerular endothelial cells (GEnCs) can be inhibited by the overexpression of an embryonic transcription factor ETV2. ETV2 is an essential transcription factor for early hematopoietic/endothelial development and has features of temporary activation. Gene expression analysis and immunoblotting showed that overexpression of ETV2 can inhibit fibrotic changes in renal glomerular endothelial cells undergoing EndMT. Specifically, ETV2 induced prolonged expression of an endothelial gene (CD31), while the expression of mesenchymal (pSmad2/3 and fibronectin, α-SMA) protein reduced within cells. This result will provide important information required for understanding the transcription factor- mediated reversal of EndMT in renal glomerular diseases as well as developing novel strategies for fibrosis-driven pathologies.