An Evaluation of Chinese Nationalism and Its Dynamic Evolution in Xi's Era : 중국의 민족주의에 대한 평가와 시진핑 주석 시대의 역동적인 변화

Abstract

본 논문은 중국의 민족주의의 발전을 추적하고 이것이 중국 정부 정책과의 관계를 탐구한다. 분석적인 틀과 사례 연구를 통해, 본 논문은 중국의 민족주의가 오랫동안 정권에 의해 정치적 목표를 달성하고 정당성을 강화하는 도구로 사용되어온 것을 주장한다. 특히 1990년대 이후 중국 민족주의의 비이성적이고 독점적이며 광신적인 표현들은 정치 지도자들에 의한 합리적인 계산과 야심찬 정책 실천의 표현이 되었다고 주장한다.

2012년에 시진핑 주석 시대로 들어오면서 보다 급진적인 민족주의적 감정이 시대의 특징 중 하나로 부각되었다. 국제사회는 종종 시진핑 시대의 중국 민족주의를 비이성적이고 배타적이며 광신적이라고 인식한다. 그러나 본 논문은 시진핑 시대의 중국 민족주의는 여전히 과거의 실용주의의 연속이라는 주장을 시도한다.

그러나 시 정부는 국내외의 불안정함에 대응하여 외교적 갈등에 대해 보다 조심스러운 입장을 보였다. 또한 새로운 통신 기술, 정치적 선전 방법 등 다른 요인들은 시진핑 정권의 민족주의적 정책과 관련된 위험을 상당히 증가시켰다. 따라서 본 논문은 중국 민족주의의 미래를 평가하고 시진핑 정부가 버릴 수 없는 핵심 이념이지만 동시에 상당한 위험을 내포하고 있다고 결론 짓는다.

This thesis traces the development of Chinese nationalism and explores its relationship with Chinese government policy. Through an analytical framework and case studies, this thesis argues that Chinese nationalism has long been utilized by the regime as a means to accomplish its political objectives and bolster its legitimacy. This phenomenon has become particularly evident since the 1990s, as the irrational and assertive manifestations of Chinese nationalism have transformed into rational calculations and ambitious policy practices by political leaders.

After President Xi Jinping took office in 2012, a more pronounced radical nationalist sentiment emerged as one of the prominent characteristics of Xi's era. The international community often perceives Chinese nationalism in the Xi era as irrational, exclusive, and fanatical. However, this thesis argues that Chinese nationalism in the Xi Jinping era continues the pragmatism of the past.

However, the Xi administration has demonstrated increased caution in response to diplomatic conflicts arising from domestic and international instability. In addition, new communication technologies, methods of political propaganda, and other factors significantly increase the risks associated with the Xi Jinping regime's nationalist policies. This thesis, therefore, assesses the future of Chinese nationalism and concludes that while it remains a core ideology that the Xi Jinping government cannot abandon, it also poses significant risks.