How Covid-19 affected the EUs foreign policy towards the DPRK : COVID-19가 유럽연합의 대북 정책에 미친 영향 - 2020~2023년 유럽연합의 비판적 관여 정책에 대한 연구

Abstract

COVID-19 대유행은 유럽 외교관들과 비정부기관(NGO)들이 북한을 떠나게 만들었고, 북한은 엄격한 봉쇄 조치와 원조 제의들을 거부하며 스스로를 더욱 고립시켰다. COVID-19 대유행 이전 연구자들은 유럽연합의 소위 비판적 관여 접근법을 집중적으로 연구해왔다. 그러나 COVID-19 대유행이 북한과 유럽연합간 관계에 새로이 복잡한 층을 추가함에 따라, 연구자들은 COVID-19가 유럽연합의 비판적 관여 전략에 미친 영향에 대하여 아직 연구하지 못하고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 유럽 비정부기구 근로자와 외교관들의 북한 입국이 허용되는 팬데믹 이후의 다음 단계 다음 단계에 대한 도전과 기회를 파악하고, 정책 권고를 도출하는 것이다. 본 연구는 전문가 심층 인터뷰와 문서(무슨 문서?)들의 정성적 분석 자료를 활용하였다. 조사 결과, 전문가들 사이에 유럽연합의 정책 방향성을 제재에서 관여로 전환하여야 한다는 합의점이 존재한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한, 본 연구를 통해 팬데믹이 유럽연합의 대북 인도주의적 지원에 차질을 야기하였음에도 이로부터 새로운 가능성도 동시에 열리고 있다는 것 확인할 수 있었다. 유럽연합은 이를 기존의 대북 비판적 관여 정책을 수정하고, 외교적 대화와 인도주의적 지원 재개를 위한 계획 수립에의 기회로 활용할 수 있다. 나아가 본 연구는 북한의 고립 원인을 탐구하고, 그 원인이 COVID-19에 대한 공포가 주요하였음에도 동시에 정치적 계산 역시 원인 중 하나였다는 것도 탐구하였다.

The Covid-19 pandemic has led to European diplomats and NGOs leaving the DPRK, which further isolated itself by strict lockdowns and rejections of aid offers. Scholars have intensely studied the EUs pre-covid approach to North Korea, called critical engagement. However, with the Covid pandemic adding a new complex layer to DPRK-EU relations, scholars have yet to uncover the impact the pandemic has had on the EUs critical engagement strategy in the North of the Korean peninsula. The purpose is to figure out challenges and opportunities and derive policy recommendations for the next steps after the end of the pandemic, when European NGO workers and diplomats will be allowed back into the DPRK. This research uses data from in-depth expert interviews and from qualitative analysis of documents such as news reports and scholarly papers. Findings have shown that a consensus among the experts to shift the focus of EU from sanctions back to more engagement. Moreover, while the effect of the pandemic hindered European humanitarian aid to the DPRK, this research illustrated that there are also new opportunities opening from it. The EU can take this as a chance to revise their critical engagement policy towards the DPRK and develop a coordinated plan for taking up diplomatic dialogue and humanitarian aid again. Furthermore, reasons for North Koreas isolation got explored, and have shown that while fear of contracting Covid played an important role, political calculation was also part of it.

Keywords: EU-DPRK relations, Covid-19, International Relations, Sanctions, Humanitarian aid, North Korea; Language eng