An Analysis of China's Demographic Transition to the Economic Development : 중국 인구 전환의 경제발전에 대한 시사점 분석

Keywords economic developmentdemographic transitiondemographic bonusdemographic onuslabor-intensivesmartizing industries

Abstract

Abstract The development of China's labor-intensive secondary industries based on low-wage and abundant working-age population emerged as the blue ocean for foreign companies foreign direct investment (FDI), which had struggled with the rise of wages in their own countries. Therefore, China achieved excessive overseas capital investment while processing the export-oriented economic reform by implementing the Open-Door Policy of 1978, and the coastal development strategy in the 1980s. After the global financial crisis of 2008, however, China's exports have decreased due to the economic downturn in overseas markets, mainly in developed countries. The export-oriented manufacturing industry of China has also suffered due to the recession. While recovering from the economic crisis, China implemented strategies to promote the domestic market to offset the decline in exports.

Meanwhile, China was able to utilize the abundant labor force, while maintaining a low youth dependency ratio through the One-Child Policy and a decrease in the total fertility rate. On the other hand, the proportion of the working-age population started to decline after reaching its peak of 72.94% in 2009, and the share of the secondary industry in GDP also began to show a gradual decline. In the future, due to the rapidly aging trend of China's population, the total dependency ratio may increase while household savings decrease, which could burden the working-age population.

On the other hand, unlike in the past, when human resources were a key factor in most of the production work, the 4th industrial revolution based on digital transformation is emerging as a new driving force for economic development. Hence, the following changes in the economic mechanism from labor-intensive to high-tech-intensive could neutralize the negative effect of the demographic onus trend. For instance, the automation systems by artificial intelligence (AI) and robots could replace roughly about 14 million jobs in manufacturing sectors by 2030. Moreover, China is actively smartizing not only labor-intensive industries, but also almost every existing industry through digital transformation, including the service industry.

Therefore, this paper first analyzes the impact of the demographic bonus on China's economic growth through the increase in the working-age population. Then, challenges and implications will be discussed in terms of the demographic onus. Furthermore, the impact of a smart-intensive phenomenon on the demographic transition as the new kinetic energy to the further economic development will be evaluated.

Keyword: economic development, demographic transition, demographic bonus, demographic onus, labor-intensive, smartizing industries

Student ID: 2016-23667

국문초록 1980년대 세계 생산요소 가격 상승과 국제분업 구조 하에서 중국 연해지역은 해외 기업들의 외국인직접투자(FDI) 최적지로 급부상하였다. 당시 중국은 저임금의 풍부한 생산가능인구를 기반으로 한 노동집약적 2차 산업 중심의 수출주도형 발전 전략을 추진하였으며, 세계의 공장으로 불리면서 고도의 경제발전을 이루어 냈다. 이러한 인구 보너스에 기초한 중국의 경제성장은 2000년대에도 지속 유지되었으며, 2008년 글로벌 금융위기를 계기로 성장동력의 전환이 이루어졌다. 경제 위기 회복 과정에서 중국은 해외 수출의 감소를 국내시장 공급 확대 및 구매력 확충 등을 통하여 상쇄시키고자 하였으며, 14억 인구를 기반으로 한 내수시장 활성화를 토대로 세계의 시장으로도 부상하고 있다.

한편, 중국은 풍부한 잉여노동력을 활용하는 동시에, 1가구-1자녀 산아제한 정책과 합계출산율 감소를 통해 낮은 유년 부양비를 유지할 수 있었다. 다만, 생산가능인구가 정점에 이른 2009년(72.94%) 이후 2차 산업이 GDP에서 차지하는 비중 또한 점차 감소세를 보이기 시작하였으며, 증가하는 총 부양비와 지속적인 출산율 둔화 및 인구 고령화로 인해 인구 부채 기조로 전환되어 가고 있다. 따라서, 향후에는 중국 인구의 가파른 고령화 추세로 인해 총 부양비 증가와 가계 저축의 감소, 그리고 연금과 건강보험 등 각종 부양 부담의 가중이 경제발전에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다.

다만, 과거 생산 작업을 인적자원의 노동력에 의존하던 시기와 달리, 디지털 전환을 토대로 하는 4차 산업혁명 기조의 시대적 변화가 새로운 경제발전의 동력으로 떠오르고 있으며, 이는 생산가능인구 감소로 인한 인구 부채의 경제적 마이너스 효과를 상쇄시킬 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 가령, 인공지능(AI) 기술과 로봇을 활용한 자동화 시스템의 출현으로 2030년경에는 중국의 약 1,400만 명의 노동집약형 제조 산업 일자리가 대체될 것으로 예측된다. 또한, 중국은 적극적인 첨단 기술집약형 발전 전략을 통하여 제조업 및 서비스업 등 전 산업 분야에서 빠른 속도로 스마트화가 진행되고 있다.

따라서, 본 논문은 첫째, 생산가능인구 증가에 따른 인구 보너스가 중국 경제성장에 미치는 영향을 분석해 보고, 둘째, 인구 부채 시대의 도래와 관련한 시사점과 문제점에 대해 분석해 보고, 더 나아가 기존의 양적인 노동집약적 경제발전 중심에서 스마트화의 진전에 따른 새로운 첨단 기술집약형 경제성장 메커니즘이 향후 인구 전환에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 함께 고찰해 보고자 한다.