An Evaluation of GFRIP (Green Financial Reform and Innovation Pilot Policy) on Real Estate Business in China : 중국 부동산업에 대한 GFRIP(녹색금융개혁 및 혁신 시범 정책)의 평가

Abstract

최근 중국에서는 녹색금융이 중국의 탄소 중립과 탄소 피크 목표치 추진과 함께 국민들이 더욱 주목해야 할 뜨거운 사회적 이슈가 되고 있다. 탄소 집약형 산업으로서 어떻게 녹색 전환을 실현할 것인가가 부동산 산업의 문제이다. 중국은 2017년 5개 성에서 녹색금융개혁과 혁신 시범 도시를 제안했고, 이 정책이 시행되면서 부동산 기업들이 자금조달 비용을 줄이기 위해 일부 조치를 취했다. 본 논문은 GFRIP가 부동산 사업이 녹색 개발을 실현하는데 도움이 될 수 있는지를 연구하기 위해 정성적 방법과 정량적 방법을 결합하여 사용한다. 2014~2020년 부동산업계 A공유 상장기업 92개사를 대상으로 패널 자료와 7년간 부동산기업의 전반적인 ESG성과 변화추세에 대한 연구를 통해 GFRIP가 중국 부동산사업에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위한 차이(DID)모형을 기반으로 하였다, 그리고 기업의 소유권이 다를 때 영향의 이질성을 탐구한다. 이 결과는 GFRIP가 부동산 기업의 ESG 점수를 크게 향상시키고 부동산 사업의 녹색 발전도 향상시킨다는 것을 보여준다. 추가적인 이질성 분석을 통해 GFRIP가 국유기업보다 비국유부동산기업의 녹색 개발에 더 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 논문은 또한 광둥성 시범지구에서 특정 부동산기업인 중국 방크의 녹색 개발을 분석한 결과 녹색금융이 환경적, 사회적, 지배구조적 편익 증대를 통해 녹색 개발을 개선한 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 향후 GFRIP의 긍정적 효과를 더욱 제고해야 할 것이다.

In China, recently, green finance has become a hot social issue that people need to pay more attention to with the promotion of Chinas carbon neutrality and carbon peaking targets. As a carbon intensive industry, how to realize green transformation is a problem for real estate industry. In 2017, China proposed green financial reform and innovation pilot cities in five provinces, and with the implementation of this policy, some measures were taken by real estate enterprises in order to reduce financing costs. This paper studies whether green finance can promote real estate enterprises to realize green development by combining qualitative and quantitative methods. Using the panel data from 92 China A-share listed real estate enterprises between 2014 and 2020, and a difference-in-difference model to evaluate the influence of GFRIP on real estate business in China through researching on the changing trend of overall ESG performance of real estate enterprises during the seven years, and to explore the heterogeneity of the impact when the ownership of enterprises are different. This results show that the GFRIP significantly improves the ESG scores of real estate enterprises and enhances the real estate business green development as well. This paper also analyzed the green development of a certain real estate enterprise, China Vanke, in pilot zone, Guangdong, and finds that green finance has improved the green development through increasing environmental, social and governance benefits. Based on the research results, the positive effect of GFRIP should be further enhanced in the future.