EnvironmentalSocialand Corporate Governance (ESG)Creating Shared Value (CSV)Material TopicsCorporate Social Responsibility (CSR)

Abstract

본 연구는 기업의 Creating Shared Value (CSV)와 Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance (ESG) 성과 간의 관계를 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 대만에서 가장 큰 2개 시멘트 기업인 TCC 그룹과 ACC 그룹이 케이스 스터디로 선택되었으며, 2013년부터 2021년까지의 ESG 보고서와 연차보고서를 기반으로 분석을 수행하였다. 결과는 CSV 성과가 더 좋은 기업은 ESG 성과를 개선할 수 있다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 또한, TCC 그룹이 에너지와 순환경제라는 핵심 주제에서 더 좋은 성과를 보이며, 에너지 사업의 비율이 점차 늘어나면서 ACC 그룹보다 더 높은 수준의 CSV를 제공하고 이에 따라 더 나은 ESG 성과를 보여주었다. 그러나 CSV가 ESG 성과에 영향을 미치는 유일한 요인은 아니므로 이 연구는 제한적인 면도 있다. 따라서 다른 가능한 요인을 탐색하기 위해 추가 연구가 필요하다. 이 연구 결과는 기업이 CSV를 ESG 전략에 통합하고 회사와 사회 모두에 가치를 창출하는 방식으로 ESG 조치를 실행하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

This study aims to explore the relationship between Creating Shared Value (CSV) and Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance (ESG) performance in corporations. Taiwan Cement Corporation (TCC Group) and Asia Cement Corporation (ACC Group), the two largest cement companies in Taiwan, were selected as case studies. The analysis was conducted based on ESG reports and annual reports from 2013 to 2021. The results show that companies with better CSV performance can improve their ESG performance. Additionally, the study found that TCC Group performed better in the material topics of energy and circular economy and showed an increasing trend in the proportion of energy business, which contributed to a higher level of CSV than ACC Group and, subsequently, better ESG performance. However, there are limitations in this study, such as CSV being not the only mechanism affecting ESG performance, and further investigation is warranted to delve into other possible mechanisms. The results of this study can provide insights for corporations to integrate CSV into their ESG strategies and execute ESG actions in a way that creates value for both the company and society.